Charge Forward      $22,000 inc GST
View Brochure
 

Overview

Charge Forward’s juveniles express all the speed and class of their precocious sire, the fastest colt in Golden Slipper history and the top 2YO colt of his generation. Four of his latest five stakeswinners have been 2YOs: the fillies Assail & London Lolly, and colts Direct Charge & Crack A Roadie. Their performances have helped to fuel the strong demand for Charge Forward's progeny in 2014 with 15 ANZ Major Sale yearlings selling for an average of $133,333. Aquanita Racing paid the top price of $300,000 for the Charge Forward colt from Joy Ride out of the Arrowfield consignment, and John Chalmers bought Amarina Farm's colt from Raindane for $260,000.

Contact us for more information about Charge Forward

Proven Pure Source of Precocious Speed

Charge Forward is a quality stallion noted for consistent results at the highest level. Eight of his stakeswinners achieved that status as 2YOs but like him, they don’t stop there. Eight of his sons & daughters have also won black type races beyond their juvenile season including Headway & Response who claimed Group 1 success at three & four.

The most remarkable feature of Charge Forward’s record is that it's compiled without the advantage of large foal crops. He has produced 25 stakes performers from fewer than half the number of runners fielded by some of his rival 6th crop sires. And he's outcross magic for mares by sons of Danehill, responsible for 34 per cent of his named foals, but 60 per cent of his stakes performers, among them his latest 2YO Group winner London Lolly.

Lifetime & Worldwide Statistics

13 winners of 13 Group & 7 Listed Races

12 other Stakes Performers

  • 9.0% of his runners

8 of his 13 Stakeswinners

have won black type races at two

6 of his Stakes Performers have won or placed at Group 1 level

Lifetime progeny earnings of $13 million+

60% Winners/Runners

Champion Australian First Season Sire, 2009 - by earnings

Champion NZ Sire of 2YOs, 2011

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25211A$854,375
36211A$378,610
Totals:11422A$1,232,985
At 2 :STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Dane Shadow and Samboy), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Wenceslas Square and Dance Hero), 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Dance Hero and beating Alinghi), 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3 (1100m to Crimson Reign and Segments)
At 3 :AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Spark of Life and Red Oog), San Domenico S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Fastnet Rock and Dance Hero), 2d NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3 (1200m to Fastnet Rock and beating Star Cat), 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2 (1000m in track record time to Impaler and Snippetson)
 

Pedigree

Red Ransom (USA) Roberto (USA) Hail To Reason (USA) Turn-To by Royal Charger
Nothirdchance by Blue Swords
Bramalea (USA) Nashua by Nasrullah
Rarelea by Bull Lea
Arabia (USA) Damascus (USA) Sword Dancer by Sunglow
Kerala by My Babu
Christmas Wind (USA) Nearctic by Nearco
Bally Free by Ballymoss
Sydney's Dream Bletchingly Biscay Star Kingdom by Stardust
Magic Symbol by Makarpura
Coogee (GB) Relic by War Relic
Last Judgement by Fair Trial
Dream Appeal (USA) Valid Appeal (USA) In Reality by Intentionally
Desert Trial by Moslem Chief
Cam Shaft (CAN) Fleet Path by Count Fleet
Cambalee by Cambyses

RED RANSOM 2 wins at 2, Belmont Allowance. He entered stud in USA in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1999. Sire of 1588 progeny to race, 1074 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $129 million, 108 stakes winners, 119 stakes placegetters, inc.




TYPHOON TRACY (05f, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). Aust. Horse of the Year in 2009-10. Champion Older Female in Australia in 2009-10 (Intermediate).11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,438,600, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Entire Shopfitting 3YO Fillies P., Kevin Sheedy P., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 3d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

PERFECT STING (96f, Valid Appeal, Dr Fager). Champion Turf Filly in USA in 2000.14 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 1½m, US$2,175,042, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Belmont Garden City H., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S., Gr.1, Belmont New York H., Gr.2, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Sands Point S., Gr.3, Keeneland Green River S., L, Monmouth Captive Miss S., L, 2d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.3, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L.

ELECTROCUTIONIST (01c, Arazi, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2005 (Intermediate/Long). Champion Older horse in UAE in 2006 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1800m to 2400m, £508,249, ¬ 493,460, US$185,152, 13,965,600Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum Al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, Gr.2, Milan Gran Premio d'Italia, L, Premio Giuseppe Fassati, Premio Angelo Gardenghi, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

RUMYA (09f, Fuji Kiseki, Danehill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R870,000, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Algoa Cup Bookings P.

EKRAAR (97c, Raja Baba, Hoist the Flag). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £167,718, ¬ 312,962, 200,000fr., US$60,000, HK$3,800,000, 753,500Dhs, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Select S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Worthington's S., Newbury Show 2000 Conditions S., 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.3.

RED CLUBS (03c, First Trump, Mansingh). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2007.6 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £496,684, ¬ 47,925, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, York Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket British Legion Punters 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CHARGE FORWARD (01c, Bletchingly, Valid Appeal). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

ALL AMERICAN (05c, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,269,415, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, DAF Driven by Quality 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, 4th STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Carbine Club H., L.

RED DAZZLER (02c, Danehill, Vain). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$808,250, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., L, Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L.

DUPORTH (05c, Success Express, Best Western). 3 wins to 1400m, A$1,147,875, BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2.

BAIL OUT BECKY (92f, Naskra, First Landing). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$725,085, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Saratoga Nijana S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., L, Locust Grove H., L, Hollywood Miesque S., L, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, Green River S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Regret S., L, 4th Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3.

REGGANE (06f, Alzao, Green Forest). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, £79,630, ¬ 93,750, US$592,920, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

RANSOM O'WAR (00c, Polish Precedent, What a Pleasure). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO in Germany in 2003 (Intermediate).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £7,832, ¬ 320,000, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Krefeld Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof, Gr.3, Haydock Stanleybet.com 2YO S., 3d Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1.

ONEMORENOMORE (06c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 2 wins at 2, A$456,510, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, TL Baillieu H., L, 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Up and Coming S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., L.

CASUAL LOOK (00f, Manila, General Assembly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £308,181, ¬ 39,373, US$55,269, The Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 3d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S., Gr.1, Ascot Woodcote Stud 2YO S.

GLANCE OF FIRE (93c, Wajima, Prince John). 7 wins, Monterrico Clasico Santorin, Gr.2, Clasico Empery, Gr.3, Clasico Enrique Meiggs, Gr.3, Clasico Batalla de Ayacucho, L, Clasico Lutz, L, Clasico 2 de Mayo, L, 2d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Fuerza Aerea del Peru, L, 3d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Simon Bolivar, L.

INTIKHAB (94c, Crafty Prospector, Danzig). Top of The 1998 International 4YO+ Classification (mile). Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1998.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £233,461, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Fortune S., L, Newmarket Joel S., L, Doncaster Halifax Car Insurance S., Nad al Sheba Altajir Glass S., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free H., L, Newmarket BT Racepager S., 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

ROMNEYA (05f, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$521,150, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, MRC Cardinia 2YO H., Snitzel at Arrowfield Stud H., 2d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

NEW ECONOMY (98f, Proud Truth, Nijinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1½m, US$431,438, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, My Charmer H., Gr.3, Delaware Robert G Dick Memorial S., L, 2d Belmont Pebbles H., Gr.3, Colonial Tippett S., L, Delaware Cordially S., L, 3d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Delaware Hay Patcher H., L, 4th Tampa Bay Endeavour S., L.

SRI PEKAN (92c, Son Ange, Needles). 5 wins at 2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Newmarket Owen Brown Tents for Events S., Kempton New England S.

HALIBERY (00f, Sir Tristram, Vice Regal). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$507,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

CHINA VISIT (97c, The Minstrel, Habitat). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2000.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2, UAE Derby, L, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum Bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, L, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, Gr.3, Shadwell Farm Conditions H., 3d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, 4th Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge No2, Gr.3, Godolphin Mile S., Gr.3.

THUMP (10f, Flying Spur, Bellotto). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2013-14, A$408,200, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC 7news P., L, 4th ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2.

PORTILLO (05f, Polish Precedent, Thatching). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$677,075, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, AJC Widden S., L.

RANSOM NOTE (07g, Polish Precedent, Darshaan). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £238,374, ¬ 4,000, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Doncaster Pegler Yorkshire H., Goodwood Ruk Nursery H., Royal Ascot Britannia H., York Addleshaw Goddard H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Home of Racing H., 4th Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3.

FAIRLY RANSOM (00c, Linamix, Wild Again). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, ¬ 60,575, US$355,860, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, Prix de la Sorbonne, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Adaris, Hollywood Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3.

MR. MELLON (99c, Summer Squall, Graustark). 3 wins at 8½f, US$277,300, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Turfway Rushaway S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.3.

WANDERING STAR (93f, His Majesty, Amerigo). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £21,889, US$261,410, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., L, 2d Belmont Long Island H., Gr.2.

KAZANLUK (09f, Danehill, Cerreto). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$229,850, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC Fashion S., L, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Maidstone H., 4th SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3.

DOMESDAY (02c, Zafonic, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$376,175, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P., 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Up and Coming S., Gr.3.

TRAIL CITY (93c, Alydar, Never Bend). 6 wins, US$658,794, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., L, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, American Derby, Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile H., Gr.3, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Churchill Downs American Turf S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, L.

MARTINI RED (04f, Centaine, Grosvenor). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$292,426, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Foxton RC Castletown S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L, ARC Mad Butcher H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 2d Counties Bowl, L, ARC Terenzo Bozzone H., 3d ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Darley P., Gr.3.

SLEW THE RED (97c, Seattle Slew, Alydar). 5 wins from 1900m to 2400m, 1,079,000fr., US$127,733, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Saint-Cloud Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Lone Star Dallas Turf Cup, L, Longchamp Prix Blangy, Deauville Prix des Roches Noires, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chateau Bouscaut, 3d Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Mont l'Eveque, 4th Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

PICO TENERIFFE (96f, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$530,396, Gulfstream Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Woodbine Natalma S., Can-1, Gulfstream Pebbles S., L, 2d Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, Delaware Christiana S., L, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, New York H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Joe Namath H., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Monmouth Reeve Schley Jr S., Gr.3.

COMIC STRIP (95c, Saratoga Six, Creme Dela Creme). 10 wins from 5½f to 9f, US$967,474, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.3, Risen Star S., L, Delaware Grey Beret S., L, 2d Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.3.

CRIMSON REIGN (01f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$932,837, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., STC Erect Safe Scaffolding 2YO H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Nivison H., L, STC Triscay S., L, Sheraco S., L.

CRYSTAL SYMPHONY (96f, Mr. Prospector, Tom Rolfe). 4 wins, US$289,759, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Lulu's Ransom S., L, Calder Oaks, L, 2d Gulfstream Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Calder Frances A Genter H., L, Hialeah Patricia S., L, 3d Gulfstream Suwannee River H., Gr.3.

PETROUCHKA (92f, Sportin' Life, Court Affair). 6 wins-1 at 2, US$266,396, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.3, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Can-3, My Dear S., Can-3, 2d Woodbine Wonder Where S., Can-2, 3d Woodbine Princess Elizabeth S., Can-1, Keeneland Valley View S., L, 4th Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Schuylerville S., Gr.2.

OUQBA (06c, Machiavellian, Lyphard). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £198,802, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2YO S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Stanjamesuk.com 2YO S., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Geoff Huffer Racing 2YO S., 4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Park S., Gr.2.

MUTHABARA (05f, Woodman, Diesis). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Sandown Star S., L, Newbury Tadley Rugby Club 2YO Fillies' S.

VALPOLICELLA (04f, Last Tycoon, Tights). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$105,300, A$7,150, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC Kaatoon H., 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L.

STAY SOUND (95c, Wolf Power, Proudest Roman). 7 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$431,518, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Ellis Tri-State H., L, 2d Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Calder Derby, L, Ellis Tri-State H., L, 3d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L.

RANSOM EXPRESS - FAIR COMMENT (MAC.) (05c, Danehill, Blanco). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m to 2013-14, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H.

AMARYLLIS (05f, Zabeel, Green Desert). 8 wins to 1300m, NZ$142,888, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Blandford Lodge Yearling Draft H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., BOP RC Pollock & Sons Crane Hire H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.2, Waikato RC Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., 4th ARC Newmarket H., L, CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L.

HEAVENLY RANSOM (02f, Tabasco Cat, Forty Niner). 5 wins from 7½f to 9f, Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.3, Turf Paradise Chandler H., L, Santa Anita Allowance Optional Claim for Fillies and Mares.

BAYEUX (01g, Mr. Prospector, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 9f, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Goodwood Joe Mitford Faucets Lifetime Racing 2YO S., 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Thunder Road H., L, Goodwood Turftrax.com H., 3d Newmarket Robinsons Mercedes-Benz A-Class S., Bellwinch Homes H., 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2.

FUDDLE DEE DUDDLE (09f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$357,600, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Buildex Climaseal 5 2YO P., Advanced Hot Water & Air 2YO P., Westspeed Nursery H., 2d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Seacorp Ship Agency H., 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

RED ARROW (03c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 4 wins to 1300m, Hollywood Los Angeles H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., L, AJC La Caissiere H., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, STC Leyland Private Asset Management H., 4th Golden Gate Fields Sprint S., L.

WESTERN RANSOM (01f, Gone West, Pharly). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$229,290, Pimlico Martha Washington S., Gr.3, Hilltop S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Regret S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L.

FACE VALUE (00c, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$427,863, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, BTC XXXX Bitter 2YO H., QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC San Miguel Juvenile H., BTC Weblease H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3.

MOIQEN (05g, Mr. Prospector, Blakeney). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 2m to 2013, £6,364, ¬ 144,496, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Roscommon Lenebane S., L.

RED TERROR (00g, Alleged, Exclusive Native). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$166,900, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d AJC Carbine Club S., L.

VAN ROUGE (99c, Noblequest, Persepolis). 3 wins from 6½f to 8½f, Bay Meadows Ascot H., Gr.3, Hollywood Allowance.

THINK RED (97c, Dancing Count, Cloudy Dawn). 3 wins at 9f, Woodbine Toronto Cup, Gr.3.

ACOUSTICAL (04f, Gone West, Sovereign Dancer). 2 wins at 1150m, 1450m, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

CASSIS (00f, The Minstrel, King of the Tudors). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 10½f, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1.

HANDSOME RANSOM (00c, Mill Reef, Teodoro Trivulzio). 2 wins at 2, A$364,930, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, Black Opal 2YO Preview, 2d STC Tooheys New Golden Rose 3YO S., 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L.

SHINING HOUR (97f, Kings Lake, Timeless Moment). 2 wins at 2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3.

ROJO DINERO (94c, Wardlaw, Prince Chevalier). 5 wins, US$258,918, Arlington Park Round Table H., Gr.3, Remington Great West S., L.

UPPER NOOSH (92f, Val de l'Orne, Spy Well). 5 wins-1 at 2, US$290,454, Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.3, 2d Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, Belmont Tanya S., L, Keeneland Green River S., L, Monmouth Junior Champion S., L, 3d Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Laurel Selima S., Gr.3, Belmont Just a Game H., L, Keeneland Palisades S., L.

His sire sons include Sri Pekan (42), Intikhab (22), Charge Forward (14), China Visit (14), Comic Strip (9), Ekraar (8), Domesday (7), Red Clubs (6), Handsome Ransom (5), Mr. Mellon (5), Hold for Gold, Red Dazzler, Trident, Face Value, Slew the Red, All American, Trail City, Rojo Dinero, Fairly Ransom, Grave Digger, etc.

1st Dam

SYDNEY'S DREAM, by Bletchingly. 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Futurity, Gr.1, Greyville Poinsettia S., L, 3d Newmarket TC Henry Eatwell Memorial H., Gr.3. Half-sister to MARSKIN (dam of DONNA NATALIA), SETTLERS COVE (dam of KIDMAN'S COVE), Lord Dane, Apparel (dam of GEORGETTE SILK). Dam of twelve foals, ten to race, six winners, inc:-

CHARGE FORWARD (c. by Red Ransom). Subject horse.

Sydney's Joy (f. by Royal Academy). 4 wins to 1400m, Kenilworth Divine Force H., 3d Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.3. Producer.

Sydney's Quest (f. by Quest for Fame). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, MRC Cardinia 2YO H., 3d MRC Whisked H. Dam of-

Dubai to Sydney (Dubai Destination). Winner at 2 at 1000m, $141,685, AJC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2d AJC Breeders' P., L, Not Your Average Joe H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., 3d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, BRC Knauf H., 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

Angel of the South (f. by Agnes World). Unraced. Dam of-

Redangelo (Testa Rossa). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, $102,380, to 2013-14, VRC Summer Heroes Raceday 2YO P., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thomas North 2YO P.

2nd Dam

DREAM APPEAL, by Valid Appeal. Raced once. Half-sister to LADY CORNWALL, PAR EXCELLANCE (dam of KHOZAAM), REGAL PATH, Austro, Pollcam (dam of POLLY DANIELS). Dam of 14 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

SYDNEY'S DREAM (Bletchingly). 5 wins. See above.

MARSKIN (Marscay). 3 wins at 2 at 1000m, 1200m, $102,480, AJC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, STC Holidays H., Chester H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, STC Capital Parkroyal Canberra H. Dam of-

DONNA NATALIA (Anabaa). Winner at 2 at 1000m, $104,760, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d VRC Moomba P., L, 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3. Producer.

SETTLERS COVE (Luskin Star). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, $100,680, STC Birthday Card H., L, AJC Tooheys Red H., STC Warlock H., Sefton Welter H., Garden Island H., 2d STC 2YO Fillies H. Dam of-

KIDMAN'S COVE (Marscay). 16 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, $722,763, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, BATC Doomben Classic, L, QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, Thai Airways International H., L, Gosford Guineas, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BATC Carlton & United H., QTC All Roofing H., Gregory Terrace Cup, STC Sterlo's Sports Bar Flying Welter H., BATC Orlando Wyndham 2YO H.-twice, QTC Jameson's 2YO H., STC 3YO H., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, 3d STC Skyline S., Gr.3, BATC Doomben Slipper S., L, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2.

Eliza Cove. Unraced. Dam of-

DIAMOND COVE (Octagonal). 7 wins to 1400m, $319,630, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, L, VRC Ken Cox H., MRC Riviera Deck P., MVRC Mitty's Trophy, SAJC Hop Skip Dump H., 2d MRC Millefleurs H., Sale TC Prestney Bros Mercedes Benz H., 3d SAJC Christmas H., L, TTC Vamos S., L, VRC Business Climate P.H., 4th MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L. Producer.

Apparel. 3 wins to 1300m, BTC Interforms Printing H., VATC Special H., 3d MVRC Jiffies H., STC PJ Gallaghers Irish Pub H. Dam of-

GEORGETTE SILK (Flying Spur). Winner at 2 at 1100m, AJC Widden S., L, 2d AJC Kurnell 2YO P., 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

Thunder Cat. Placed at 2, 2d SAJC Hand Painted Ornamental H. Dam of-

Rhianna Louise. Unraced. Dam of-

PEPPERWOOD (Easy Rocking). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, $1,050,021, to 2013-14, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, BRC Spear Chief H., L, BTC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC IGT Quality H., QTC Red Carpet Princess 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup, QTC Merlo Coffee H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile H., L, Australia Post S., L, QTC Queensland Day P., L, 3d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BTC Vo Rogue P., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Toowoomba TC Bernborough H., L.

The most significant nick for CHARGE FORWARD to date is with mares by DANEHILL or his sons. Only 26% of his named foals are out of DANEHILL-line mares, but they account for 13 (59%) of his 22 Stakes performers. The stakeswinners bred on this cross to date are Champion 2YO Filly Headway, Sydney Stakeswinner Urban Groove, Karaka Million winner Fort Lincoln (all from FLYING SPUR mares); multiple Group winner Solar Charged (from a DANEHILL mare); and ASSAIL, Additionally, stakes-placed Carlton Forward is out of a mare by the DANZIG sire BIANCONI.

Other DANZIG and DANEHILL-line broodmare sires which could replicate this success include REDOUTE’S CHOICE, SNITZEL, NOT A SINGLE DOUBT, FASTNET ROCK, EXCEED AND EXCEL, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR, DANEHILL DANCER, CHOISIR, COMMANDS, DESERT KING, CATBIRD, LION HUNTER, KEEPER, DESERT SUN, GRAND LODGE andTESTA ROSSA.

CHARGE FORWARD’s other G1 winner Response is out of a mare by the NATIVE DANCER-line sire MATCH WINNER, and stakes-placed filly Andromache is from a mare by DEFENSIVE PLAY, a son of the MR. PROSPECTOR sire FAPPIANO. Other broodmare sires from this line to consider with CHARGE FORWARDinclude HUSSONET, STREET CRY, DISTORTED HUMOR, FUSAICHI PEGASUS, WOODMAN, THUNDER GULCH, SECRET SAVINGS, or sons of KINGMAMBO. The highly successful ROBERTO/MR PROSPECTOR cross has produced the likes of Barbaro, Rock Hard Ten and Riskaverse while RED RANSOM has left stars like Intikhab, Pico Teneriffe, Noble Red and Domesday bred on this cross.

Multiple Group-winning CHARGE FORWARD colt Shrapnel is out of a daughter of the LUNCHTIME sireSNIPPETS who, along with his good sire son PINS, may emerge as an excellent cross for RED RANSOM.

STAR KINGDOM-line sire appears in the distaff pedigrees of CHARGE FORWARD’s 9 stakes performers to date. These include Headway (BRIGAND by NOHOLME), Response (KING HADRIAN by BISCAY); Fort Lincoln (BLETCHINGLY by BISCAY); Simply Put (KINGDOM BAY by the BISCAY sire OTEHI BAY); Andromache (KAORU STAR); and Carlton Forward (KING’S HIGH by the KAORU STAR sire FULL ON ACES). CHARGE FORWARD has the champion BISCAY stallion BLETCHINGLY as his own damsire.

Finally, the absence of Northern Dancer in his pedigree makes CHARGE FORWARD the ideal outcross for all mares carrying lines of NORTHERN DANCER.

 

Sales Results

Stud: 2005
  • Fees (inc. GST):
  • 2005: $24,750
  • 2006: $24,750
  • 2007: $24,750
  • 2008: $24,750
  • 2009: $27,500
  • 2010: $33,000
  • 2011: $33,000
Major* Yearling Sale Averages:
2014: $122,719
2013: $128,214
2012: $119,375
2011: $136,563
2010: $181,667
2009: $202,222
2008: $123,900

*Magic Millions Yearling Sale and Inglis Easter Yearling Sale
Top Yearling Sale Prices
Sale Year Col. Sex Dam Vendor Buyer Price (A$)
AEYS 2012   F Rosa's Spur (AUS) Arrowfield Stud Brighton International $520,000
MMPS 2010   c Chatelaine (AUS) Turangga Farm Peter Moody Racing Pty Limited $500,000
AEYS 2009   c Fragmentation (AUS) Highgrove Stud Blue Sky Thoroughbreds $450,000
MMPS 2009   c Purespeed (AUS) Corumbene Stud J B Cummings $420,000
MMPS 2010   f Soul Singer (AUS) Vinery Stud Peter Moody Racing Pty Limited $400,000
AEYS 2008   c Soap Opera (NZ) Bellerive Stud K Yoshida $350,000
MMPS 2011   c Portrayal (AUS) Arrowfield Stud Peter Devitt $325,000
NZPR 2011   c Belle Toujours (NZ) Curraghmore Stud Rosemont Stud $300,000
AEYS 2014   C Joy Ride (AUS) Arrowfield Stud Aquanita Racing $300,000
AEYS 2008   f Dowry (NZ) Bellerive Stud BlueSky Thoroughbreds $280,000
  Sale Codes

ISE = Inglis Easter;
MGY = Magic Millions

 

Progeny

Progeny Photo Gallery

Charge Forward Progeny Gallery

CHARGE FORWARD 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11. Sire of 295 progeny to race, 184 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $15 million, 14 stakes winners, 12 stakes placegetters, inc.




RESPONSE (06f, Match Winner, King Hadrian). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$836,575, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

HEADWAY (06f, Flying Spur, Brigand). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2008-09.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,171,138, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, Glenfern 2YO P., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SHRAPNEL (07c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$293,935, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC TEAC Audio Visual Spectacular P., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

SOLAR CHARGED (07f, Danehill, Sir Dapper). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$378,500, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Jim Beam 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3.

LONDON LOLLY (11f, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). 2 wins at 2 in 2013-14, A$165,785, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, 2d MVRC Quest Moonee Valley 2YO P., 4th MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L.

CAVALRY ROSE (09f, Danske, Straussbrook). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$437,750, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, Styletread.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Telstra Phonewords S., Gr.3, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L.

SABRAGE (08g, Maroof, Persian Bold). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$412,685, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Henry Bucks S., L.

DIRECT CHARGE (10c, Redoute's Choice, Alydar). Winner at 2, A$129,250, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

RUSH (08g, Timber Country, First Norman). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2014, 433,839Rgt., S$205,647, Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L, Singapore TC Open 2YO S., Fort Canning Park H., Charity Graduation S., Botanic Gardens H., 2d Singapore TC Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, Sgp-3, Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji C S., 4th Perak Gold Vase, L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L.

ROAD TRIPPIN' (09g, Flying Spur, Salieri). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2013-14, A$436,990, TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, Albury Guineas, MRC TMB Printing H., SAJC Evright.com H., Bairnsdale Cup, 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., Peninsula Cup, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, MRC Equiano Speed Yearlings Summer Championship Final H., Cadell Food Service H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Mildura Cup-twice, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L.

ASSAIL (10f, Redoute's Choice, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, A$213,750, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO S., RL, ATC Fonterra Foodservice 2YO H.

URBAN GROOVE (09f, Flying Spur, Blazing Saddles). 2 wins at 1200m, A$97,250, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1.

FORT LINCOLN (08g, Flying Spur, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 2, NZ$614,802, ARC Karaka Million, RL, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Mile, RL, Portofino Restaurants H., Otakiri Reserve H., Manawatu RC Crombie Lockwood H., New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 4th WRC Wellesley S., L.

CRACK A ROADIE (10c, Flying Spur, Salieri). Winner at 2, A$177,000, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

Bradman (09g, Flying Spur, Handy Proverb). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$189,985, Bendigo Guineas, 2d ATC Super Saver 2YO P., North Sydney Leagues H., Pro-Ride H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Sportingbet H.

Simply Put (06f, Kingdom Bay, Pevero). 4 wins to 1300m, A$164,016, MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Ricoh H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, David Butterworth H., Frank O'Brien H., MVRC Big 6 H., 3d MRC Pin & Win for Epilepsy H., 4th MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

Zaragoza - Ghost Cry (Mal.) (10g, Flying Spur, Handy Proverb). Winner at 2, Waikato RC Placemakers Hamilton 2YO H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

Best Eleven (08g, Redoute's Choice, Far North). 6 wins at 1200m, HK$5,941,250, HKJC Cologne H., Mei Lam H., Grassy Hill H., Epsom H., Pok Oi Cup, Bailey H., 2d HKJC Sha Tin Vase, HK-3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Panasonic Toughbook H., 3d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

Draw Forward (08f, Danehill Dancer, St Covet). 5 wins at 1050m, 1200m, A$220,883, MVRC Sportingbet H., SAJC Sloans Sands H., MVRC Tattsbet.com H., Simpson Constructions H., SAJC Drake Supermarkets P., 2d MRC Daniel McMillan H., MVRC Dr Sheahan P., SAJC CFMEU H., Betfair 2YO H., 3d SAJC Redelva S., L, Basin Sands Logistics H., 4th SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

Andromache (07f, Defensive Play, Kaoru Star). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$32,000, A$82,288, MRC Northerly H., Counties RC Delph Common H., 2d Gore Guineas, L, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L.

Carlton Forward (06g, Bianconi, King's High). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$157,197, VRC Western Health P., BRC Markinson Business Solutions H., 2d BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L, MVRC Junior Jocks Xmas Party 2YO P., 3d BRC Girls Day Out H., MVRC Beauty Mate Good on You H., SAJC Boag's Draught H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

Light Touch (08f, Octagonal, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$80,115, 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC Jack Elliott 2YO H., SAJC Pewsey Vale H., 3d VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., Long Tan H.

Fast Cash (11g, Choisir, Skyliner). Winner at 2 in 2013-14, 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

Dream Forward (10f, Zeditave, Twenty Four Karat). Winner at 2, A$90,775, ATC Aladdin's Laundry 2YO H., 2d ATC Onemorenomore First Crop 2YO P., Membership on Sale H., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO S., RL.

Geromayo (11c, Redoute's Choice, Bluebird). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2014-15, A$76,400, 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Clockwise 2YO Classic.

Moroccan Rose (10f, Redoute's Choice, Marauding). Placed at 2, 2d BRC PC Graphic Art 2YO H., 3d BRC Calaway Gal S., L.

Gaston (06g, Octagonal, Adraan). 8 wins to 1200m, NZ$123,562, A$1,050, ARC Hallmark Stud H., BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling H., ARC McEwin Motor Group Family Memorial H., Classic Hits H., 2d ARC VRC Trophy, Waikato RC Beatson Stables H., 3d Cambridge JC Maneline H., Waikato RC Figure of Speech H., Seafood Bazaar 3YO H.

Thateldo (10g, Flying Spur, Blazing Saddles). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2014-15, A$238,625, WATC Westspeed Nursery H.-twice, Westspeed Sprint H., Twitter.com RWWA Thor H., Selangor Turf Club Trophy H., Westralian Drillers H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed H., 3d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed Nursery H., Westspeed H., Crown Perth H., Get Your Noms in Now H.

Limerock (07f, Linamix, Northern Dancer). 5 wins to 1450m, A$148,528, MRC Taralye Cup, VRC Hilton Nicholas H., MRC American Car Parts H., 2d MRC Sportingbet H., MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H.

Charge a Fortune (09c, Anabaa, Nassipour). 2 wins at 2, BRC Winning Edge Awards & Designs 2YO H., 2d BRC Ramsay Health Care 2YO H.


His sire sons include Shrapnel, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2005

Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07695741912 (2)6 (5)4,062,963
07/08605031932 (2)4 (4)2,157,203
08/09584734903 (1)3 (1)3,448,474
09/10706037743 (1)3 (1)2,613,279
10/11655633523 (1)3 (1)2,080,300
11/125725891 (1)2 (1)448,215
Totals37929518440914 (8)21 (13)14,810,434

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21534724588 (5)10 (5)27,988
3243112341657 (6)7 (6)24,228
418589241863 (1)4 (2)25,085

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts14388242367 (3)8 (4)53,446
Fillies15296241737 (5)13 (9)47,155

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m2156932992 (1)2 (1)13,181
1001 - 1200m2641024516810 (6)15 (9)30,340
1201 - 1400m1835722962 (1)2 (1)14,107
1401 - 1600m982212271 (1)1 (1)7,681
1601 - 1800m406213005,012
1801 - 2000m174141 (1)1 (1)9,542
2001 - 2200m14212003,077
2201 - 2400m400000369
> 2400m100000225,000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (275)2161007,107
10/11 (11)5441811532,516
11/12 (168)522320031,688
12/13 (131)522930056,338
13/14 (281)60210006,699
Totals1151201411634,348

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (100)31779111(1)2(1)1,157,550
09/10 (83)6023272294(4)4(4)1,438,462
10/11 (51)10245451623(3)4(4)2,152,998
11/12 (56)11246568661(1)1(1)1,951,392
12/13 (44)133657771005(2)5(2)3,052,053
13/14 (64)13456766792(1)3(1)2,130,665
14/15 (34)55121121200331,775
Totals264170302535912(8)19(13)12,214,895

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20086112100185,000
20095013176201(1)3(2)1,665,349
20108737413513(3)5(5)1,934,244
201111450597794(3)4(3)2,820,358
201214161756925(2)5(2)3,360,766
201315563948102002,829,753
201413744651643(1)4(1)2,014,964
Totals295184355340914(8)21(13)14,810,434

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia264170302535912(8)19(13)12,214,895
Hong Kong82111700995,027
New Zealand1151201411634,348
Japan2252800436,906
Singapore10390700331,518
Malaysia4258711153,007
Macau212710038,788
South Africa1151005,945
Korea3165500
Totals295184355340914(8)21(13)14,810,434

Loading...
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Rich Enuff, the winner of Saturday's Mitchell McKenzie S. LR, was mightily impressive but so was the runner-up, Charge Forward's ... Read More

Latest News

Sunday, September 14, 2014
Three recent debut winners by Charge Forward deserve more than usual attention when they step out in meotropolitan & stakes company...

Thursday, August 28, 2014
Rich Enuff, the winner of Saturday's Mitchell McKenzie S. LR, was mightily impressive but so was the runner-up, Charge Forward's son Fast Cash...

Sunday, July 27, 2014
All Salsa's win last week was notable for young jockey Sam Clipperton and the filly's owner-breeders, the Esplin family...

Monday, April 21, 2014
Arrowfield Stud today announced the 2014 service fees for its 10-stallion roster headed by champion sire Redoute’s Choice, his son Snitzel & newcomer Dundeel...

Monday, March 31, 2014
Thirty desirable yearlings, a hard-to-leave marquee, delicious food, great coffee and a warm welcome awaits visitors to Arrowfield at the 2014 Inglis Easter Sale...

Saturday, March 29, 2014
After her Group 3 win in Adelaide, Charge Forward's daughter London Lolly may yet be seen in next Saturday's Golden Slipper...
News here.
ChargeForward-04172012-DSC_6662 ChargeForward-04172012-DSC_6662
Charge Forward Charge Forward
Charge Forward Charge Forward
Charge Forward Charge Forward
Charge Forward Charge Forward
G1W Response G1W Response - G1W Response
G1W Headway G1W Headway - G1W Headway
Solar Charged Solar Charged - Solar Charged
 
 

Bloodstock Manager

M +61 (0) 408 583 888
jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock Sales & Nominations

M +61 (0) 437 167 258
andy@arrowfield.com.au
  • Submit A Mare or Plan A Mating

Should you require a specific mating plan for your mare please complete the following form. An Arrowfield pedigree analyst will prepare the plan and be in contact with you to discuss its outcomes.

required

General Information
Pick Addressee:
Name: ?
Email: ?
Phone: ?
Fax:
Organization:
Street Address:
City / Suberb
Postcode
Country:
Comments:
Stallion(s) of interest:

All American
Animal Kingdom
Charge Forward
Dundeel
Manhattan Rain


Not A Single Doubt
Redoute's Choice
Smart Missile
Snitzel
Starcraft
Mares For Consideration/Analysis
Mare Name: ? YOB: ?
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Comments/Additional Mares:

Please Enter Text Exactly as Shown



Charge Forward

PROVEN PURE SOURCE OF PRECOCIOUS AUSTRALIAN SPEED 2013 FEE: $22,000 INC. GST

Charge Forward’s juveniles express all the speed and class of their precocious sire, the fastest colt in Golden Slipper history and the top 2YO colt of his generation. Four of his latest five stakeswinners have been 2YOs: the fillies Assail & London Lolly, and colts Direct Charge & Crack A Roadie. Their performances have helped to fuel the strong demand for Charge Forward's progeny in 2014 with 15 ANZ Major Sale yearlings selling for an average of $133,333. Aquanita Racing paid the top price of $300,000 for the Charge Forward colt from Joy Ride out of the Arrowfield consignment, and John Chalmers bought Amarina Farm's colt from Raindane for $260,000.

Contact us for more information about Charge Forward

Proven Pure Source of Precocious Speed

Charge Forward is a quality stallion noted for consistent results at the highest level. Eight of his stakeswinners achieved that status as 2YOs but like him, they don’t stop there. Eight of his sons & daughters have also won black type races beyond their juvenile season including Headway & Response who claimed Group 1 success at three & four.

The most remarkable feature of Charge Forward’s record is that it's compiled without the advantage of large foal crops. He has produced 25 stakes performers from fewer than half the number of runners fielded by some of his rival 6th crop sires. And he's outcross magic for mares by sons of Danehill, responsible for 34 per cent of his named foals, but 60 per cent of his stakes performers, among them his latest 2YO Group winner London Lolly.

Lifetime & Worldwide Statistics

13 winners of 13 Group & 7 Listed Races

12 other Stakes Performers

  • 9.0% of his runners

8 of his 13 Stakeswinners

have won black type races at two

6 of his Stakes Performers have won or placed at Group 1 level

Lifetime progeny earnings of $13 million+

60% Winners/Runners

Champion Australian First Season Sire, 2009 - by earnings

Champion NZ Sire of 2YOs, 2011

StallionDamSireFeed

BLETCHINGLY 4 wins to 1200m, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.2, VRC Moomba H., MVRC Windarra H.. Champion Aust. Sire in 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, second in 1987-88, third in 1983-84, 1984-85, 1989-90. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 1979-80. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 1987-88, 1989-90. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire in 1999-2000. Sire of winners of over $25 million - 63 stakes winners, inc. STAR WATCH, KINGSTON TOWN, CANNY LAD, WRAP AROUND, BOARDWALK ANGEL, SYDNEY'S DREAM, KENNY'S BEST PAL, TRUE VERSION, BEST WESTERN, LYGON ARMS, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $97 million - 99 stakes winners, inc. PORTLAND PLAYER, CHARGE FORWARD, COOGEE WALK, UNDUE, KENWOOD MELODY, CLAY HERO, SHOUT FROM MAROOF - NATURAL BLITZ (H.K.), CRAWL, SALEOUS, ONLY A LADY.

StallionSireFeed

RED RANSOM 2 wins at 2, Belmont Allowance. He entered stud in USA in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1999. Sire of 1588 progeny to race, 1074 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $129 million, 108 stakes winners, 119 stakes placegetters, inc.




TYPHOON TRACY (05f, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). Aust. Horse of the Year in 2009-10. Champion Older Female in Australia in 2009-10 (Intermediate).11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,438,600, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Entire Shopfitting 3YO Fillies P., Kevin Sheedy P., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 3d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

PERFECT STING (96f, Valid Appeal, Dr Fager). Champion Turf Filly in USA in 2000.14 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 1½m, US$2,175,042, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Belmont Garden City H., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S., Gr.1, Belmont New York H., Gr.2, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Sands Point S., Gr.3, Keeneland Green River S., L, Monmouth Captive Miss S., L, 2d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.3, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L.

ELECTROCUTIONIST (01c, Arazi, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2005 (Intermediate/Long). Champion Older horse in UAE in 2006 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1800m to 2400m, £508,249, ¬ 493,460, US$185,152, 13,965,600Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum Al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, Gr.2, Milan Gran Premio d'Italia, L, Premio Giuseppe Fassati, Premio Angelo Gardenghi, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

RUMYA (09f, Fuji Kiseki, Danehill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R870,000, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Algoa Cup Bookings P.

EKRAAR (97c, Raja Baba, Hoist the Flag). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £167,718, ¬ 312,962, 200,000fr., US$60,000, HK$3,800,000, 753,500Dhs, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Select S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Worthington's S., Newbury Show 2000 Conditions S., 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.3.

RED CLUBS (03c, First Trump, Mansingh). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2007.6 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £496,684, ¬ 47,925, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, York Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket British Legion Punters 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CHARGE FORWARD (01c, Bletchingly, Valid Appeal). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

ALL AMERICAN (05c, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,269,415, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, DAF Driven by Quality 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, 4th STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Carbine Club H., L.

RED DAZZLER (02c, Danehill, Vain). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$808,250, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., L, Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L.

DUPORTH (05c, Success Express, Best Western). 3 wins to 1400m, A$1,147,875, BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2.

BAIL OUT BECKY (92f, Naskra, First Landing). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$725,085, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Saratoga Nijana S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., L, Locust Grove H., L, Hollywood Miesque S., L, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, Green River S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Regret S., L, 4th Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3.

REGGANE (06f, Alzao, Green Forest). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, £79,630, ¬ 93,750, US$592,920, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

RANSOM O'WAR (00c, Polish Precedent, What a Pleasure). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO in Germany in 2003 (Intermediate).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £7,832, ¬ 320,000, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Krefeld Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof, Gr.3, Haydock Stanleybet.com 2YO S., 3d Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1.

ONEMORENOMORE (06c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 2 wins at 2, A$456,510, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, TL Baillieu H., L, 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Up and Coming S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., L.

CASUAL LOOK (00f, Manila, General Assembly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £308,181, ¬ 39,373, US$55,269, The Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 3d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S., Gr.1, Ascot Woodcote Stud 2YO S.

GLANCE OF FIRE (93c, Wajima, Prince John). 7 wins, Monterrico Clasico Santorin, Gr.2, Clasico Empery, Gr.3, Clasico Enrique Meiggs, Gr.3, Clasico Batalla de Ayacucho, L, Clasico Lutz, L, Clasico 2 de Mayo, L, 2d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Fuerza Aerea del Peru, L, 3d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Simon Bolivar, L.

INTIKHAB (94c, Crafty Prospector, Danzig). Top of The 1998 International 4YO+ Classification (mile). Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1998.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £233,461, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Fortune S., L, Newmarket Joel S., L, Doncaster Halifax Car Insurance S., Nad al Sheba Altajir Glass S., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free H., L, Newmarket BT Racepager S., 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

ROMNEYA (05f, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$521,150, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, MRC Cardinia 2YO H., Snitzel at Arrowfield Stud H., 2d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

NEW ECONOMY (98f, Proud Truth, Nijinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1½m, US$431,438, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, My Charmer H., Gr.3, Delaware Robert G Dick Memorial S., L, 2d Belmont Pebbles H., Gr.3, Colonial Tippett S., L, Delaware Cordially S., L, 3d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Delaware Hay Patcher H., L, 4th Tampa Bay Endeavour S., L.

SRI PEKAN (92c, Son Ange, Needles). 5 wins at 2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Newmarket Owen Brown Tents for Events S., Kempton New England S.

HALIBERY (00f, Sir Tristram, Vice Regal). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$507,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

CHINA VISIT (97c, The Minstrel, Habitat). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2000.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2, UAE Derby, L, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum Bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, L, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, Gr.3, Shadwell Farm Conditions H., 3d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, 4th Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge No2, Gr.3, Godolphin Mile S., Gr.3.

THUMP (10f, Flying Spur, Bellotto). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2013-14, A$408,200, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC 7news P., L, 4th ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2.

PORTILLO (05f, Polish Precedent, Thatching). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$677,075, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, AJC Widden S., L.

RANSOM NOTE (07g, Polish Precedent, Darshaan). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £238,374, ¬ 4,000, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Doncaster Pegler Yorkshire H., Goodwood Ruk Nursery H., Royal Ascot Britannia H., York Addleshaw Goddard H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Home of Racing H., 4th Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3.

FAIRLY RANSOM (00c, Linamix, Wild Again). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, ¬ 60,575, US$355,860, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, Prix de la Sorbonne, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Adaris, Hollywood Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3.

MR. MELLON (99c, Summer Squall, Graustark). 3 wins at 8½f, US$277,300, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Turfway Rushaway S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.3.

WANDERING STAR (93f, His Majesty, Amerigo). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £21,889, US$261,410, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., L, 2d Belmont Long Island H., Gr.2.

KAZANLUK (09f, Danehill, Cerreto). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$229,850, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC Fashion S., L, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Maidstone H., 4th SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3.

DOMESDAY (02c, Zafonic, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$376,175, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P., 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Up and Coming S., Gr.3.

TRAIL CITY (93c, Alydar, Never Bend). 6 wins, US$658,794, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., L, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, American Derby, Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile H., Gr.3, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Churchill Downs American Turf S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, L.

MARTINI RED (04f, Centaine, Grosvenor). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$292,426, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Foxton RC Castletown S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L, ARC Mad Butcher H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 2d Counties Bowl, L, ARC Terenzo Bozzone H., 3d ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Darley P., Gr.3.

SLEW THE RED (97c, Seattle Slew, Alydar). 5 wins from 1900m to 2400m, 1,079,000fr., US$127,733, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Saint-Cloud Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Lone Star Dallas Turf Cup, L, Longchamp Prix Blangy, Deauville Prix des Roches Noires, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chateau Bouscaut, 3d Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Mont l'Eveque, 4th Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

PICO TENERIFFE (96f, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$530,396, Gulfstream Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Woodbine Natalma S., Can-1, Gulfstream Pebbles S., L, 2d Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, Delaware Christiana S., L, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, New York H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Joe Namath H., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Monmouth Reeve Schley Jr S., Gr.3.

COMIC STRIP (95c, Saratoga Six, Creme Dela Creme). 10 wins from 5½f to 9f, US$967,474, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.3, Risen Star S., L, Delaware Grey Beret S., L, 2d Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.3.

CRIMSON REIGN (01f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$932,837, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., STC Erect Safe Scaffolding 2YO H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Nivison H., L, STC Triscay S., L, Sheraco S., L.

CRYSTAL SYMPHONY (96f, Mr. Prospector, Tom Rolfe). 4 wins, US$289,759, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Lulu's Ransom S., L, Calder Oaks, L, 2d Gulfstream Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Calder Frances A Genter H., L, Hialeah Patricia S., L, 3d Gulfstream Suwannee River H., Gr.3.

PETROUCHKA (92f, Sportin' Life, Court Affair). 6 wins-1 at 2, US$266,396, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.3, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Can-3, My Dear S., Can-3, 2d Woodbine Wonder Where S., Can-2, 3d Woodbine Princess Elizabeth S., Can-1, Keeneland Valley View S., L, 4th Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Schuylerville S., Gr.2.

OUQBA (06c, Machiavellian, Lyphard). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £198,802, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2YO S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Stanjamesuk.com 2YO S., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Geoff Huffer Racing 2YO S., 4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Park S., Gr.2.

MUTHABARA (05f, Woodman, Diesis). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Sandown Star S., L, Newbury Tadley Rugby Club 2YO Fillies' S.

VALPOLICELLA (04f, Last Tycoon, Tights). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$105,300, A$7,150, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC Kaatoon H., 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L.

STAY SOUND (95c, Wolf Power, Proudest Roman). 7 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$431,518, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Ellis Tri-State H., L, 2d Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Calder Derby, L, Ellis Tri-State H., L, 3d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L.

RANSOM EXPRESS - FAIR COMMENT (MAC.) (05c, Danehill, Blanco). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m to 2013-14, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H.

AMARYLLIS (05f, Zabeel, Green Desert). 8 wins to 1300m, NZ$142,888, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Blandford Lodge Yearling Draft H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., BOP RC Pollock & Sons Crane Hire H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.2, Waikato RC Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., 4th ARC Newmarket H., L, CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L.

HEAVENLY RANSOM (02f, Tabasco Cat, Forty Niner). 5 wins from 7½f to 9f, Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.3, Turf Paradise Chandler H., L, Santa Anita Allowance Optional Claim for Fillies and Mares.

BAYEUX (01g, Mr. Prospector, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 9f, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Goodwood Joe Mitford Faucets Lifetime Racing 2YO S., 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Thunder Road H., L, Goodwood Turftrax.com H., 3d Newmarket Robinsons Mercedes-Benz A-Class S., Bellwinch Homes H., 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2.

FUDDLE DEE DUDDLE (09f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$357,600, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Buildex Climaseal 5 2YO P., Advanced Hot Water & Air 2YO P., Westspeed Nursery H., 2d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Seacorp Ship Agency H., 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

RED ARROW (03c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 4 wins to 1300m, Hollywood Los Angeles H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., L, AJC La Caissiere H., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, STC Leyland Private Asset Management H., 4th Golden Gate Fields Sprint S., L.

WESTERN RANSOM (01f, Gone West, Pharly). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$229,290, Pimlico Martha Washington S., Gr.3, Hilltop S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Regret S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L.

FACE VALUE (00c, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$427,863, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, BTC XXXX Bitter 2YO H., QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC San Miguel Juvenile H., BTC Weblease H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3.

MOIQEN (05g, Mr. Prospector, Blakeney). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 2m to 2013, £6,364, ¬ 144,496, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Roscommon Lenebane S., L.

RED TERROR (00g, Alleged, Exclusive Native). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$166,900, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d AJC Carbine Club S., L.

VAN ROUGE (99c, Noblequest, Persepolis). 3 wins from 6½f to 8½f, Bay Meadows Ascot H., Gr.3, Hollywood Allowance.

THINK RED (97c, Dancing Count, Cloudy Dawn). 3 wins at 9f, Woodbine Toronto Cup, Gr.3.

ACOUSTICAL (04f, Gone West, Sovereign Dancer). 2 wins at 1150m, 1450m, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

CASSIS (00f, The Minstrel, King of the Tudors). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 10½f, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1.

HANDSOME RANSOM (00c, Mill Reef, Teodoro Trivulzio). 2 wins at 2, A$364,930, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, Black Opal 2YO Preview, 2d STC Tooheys New Golden Rose 3YO S., 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L.

SHINING HOUR (97f, Kings Lake, Timeless Moment). 2 wins at 2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3.

ROJO DINERO (94c, Wardlaw, Prince Chevalier). 5 wins, US$258,918, Arlington Park Round Table H., Gr.3, Remington Great West S., L.

UPPER NOOSH (92f, Val de l'Orne, Spy Well). 5 wins-1 at 2, US$290,454, Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.3, 2d Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, Belmont Tanya S., L, Keeneland Green River S., L, Monmouth Junior Champion S., L, 3d Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Laurel Selima S., Gr.3, Belmont Just a Game H., L, Keeneland Palisades S., L.

His sire sons include Sri Pekan (42), Intikhab (22), Charge Forward (14), China Visit (14), Comic Strip (9), Ekraar (8), Domesday (7), Red Clubs (6), Handsome Ransom (5), Mr. Mellon (5), Hold for Gold, Red Dazzler, Trident, Face Value, Slew the Red, All American, Trail City, Rojo Dinero, Fairly Ransom, Grave Digger, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

CHARGE FORWARD 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11. Sire of 295 progeny to race, 184 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $15 million, 14 stakes winners, 12 stakes placegetters, inc.




RESPONSE (06f, Match Winner, King Hadrian). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$836,575, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

HEADWAY (06f, Flying Spur, Brigand). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2008-09.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,171,138, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, Glenfern 2YO P., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SHRAPNEL (07c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$293,935, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC TEAC Audio Visual Spectacular P., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

SOLAR CHARGED (07f, Danehill, Sir Dapper). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$378,500, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Jim Beam 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3.

LONDON LOLLY (11f, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). 2 wins at 2 in 2013-14, A$165,785, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, 2d MVRC Quest Moonee Valley 2YO P., 4th MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L.

CAVALRY ROSE (09f, Danske, Straussbrook). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$437,750, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, Styletread.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Telstra Phonewords S., Gr.3, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L.

SABRAGE (08g, Maroof, Persian Bold). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$412,685, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Henry Bucks S., L.

DIRECT CHARGE (10c, Redoute's Choice, Alydar). Winner at 2, A$129,250, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

RUSH (08g, Timber Country, First Norman). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2014, 433,839Rgt., S$205,647, Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L, Singapore TC Open 2YO S., Fort Canning Park H., Charity Graduation S., Botanic Gardens H., 2d Singapore TC Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, Sgp-3, Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji C S., 4th Perak Gold Vase, L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L.

ROAD TRIPPIN' (09g, Flying Spur, Salieri). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2013-14, A$436,990, TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, Albury Guineas, MRC TMB Printing H., SAJC Evright.com H., Bairnsdale Cup, 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., Peninsula Cup, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, MRC Equiano Speed Yearlings Summer Championship Final H., Cadell Food Service H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Mildura Cup-twice, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L.

ASSAIL (10f, Redoute's Choice, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, A$213,750, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO S., RL, ATC Fonterra Foodservice 2YO H.

URBAN GROOVE (09f, Flying Spur, Blazing Saddles). 2 wins at 1200m, A$97,250, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1.

FORT LINCOLN (08g, Flying Spur, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 2, NZ$614,802, ARC Karaka Million, RL, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Mile, RL, Portofino Restaurants H., Otakiri Reserve H., Manawatu RC Crombie Lockwood H., New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 4th WRC Wellesley S., L.

CRACK A ROADIE (10c, Flying Spur, Salieri). Winner at 2, A$177,000, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

Bradman (09g, Flying Spur, Handy Proverb). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$189,985, Bendigo Guineas, 2d ATC Super Saver 2YO P., North Sydney Leagues H., Pro-Ride H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Sportingbet H.

Simply Put (06f, Kingdom Bay, Pevero). 4 wins to 1300m, A$164,016, MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Ricoh H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, David Butterworth H., Frank O'Brien H., MVRC Big 6 H., 3d MRC Pin & Win for Epilepsy H., 4th MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

Zaragoza - Ghost Cry (Mal.) (10g, Flying Spur, Handy Proverb). Winner at 2, Waikato RC Placemakers Hamilton 2YO H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

Best Eleven (08g, Redoute's Choice, Far North). 6 wins at 1200m, HK$5,941,250, HKJC Cologne H., Mei Lam H., Grassy Hill H., Epsom H., Pok Oi Cup, Bailey H., 2d HKJC Sha Tin Vase, HK-3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Panasonic Toughbook H., 3d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

Draw Forward (08f, Danehill Dancer, St Covet). 5 wins at 1050m, 1200m, A$220,883, MVRC Sportingbet H., SAJC Sloans Sands H., MVRC Tattsbet.com H., Simpson Constructions H., SAJC Drake Supermarkets P., 2d MRC Daniel McMillan H., MVRC Dr Sheahan P., SAJC CFMEU H., Betfair 2YO H., 3d SAJC Redelva S., L, Basin Sands Logistics H., 4th SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

Andromache (07f, Defensive Play, Kaoru Star). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$32,000, A$82,288, MRC Northerly H., Counties RC Delph Common H., 2d Gore Guineas, L, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L.

Carlton Forward (06g, Bianconi, King's High). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$157,197, VRC Western Health P., BRC Markinson Business Solutions H., 2d BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L, MVRC Junior Jocks Xmas Party 2YO P., 3d BRC Girls Day Out H., MVRC Beauty Mate Good on You H., SAJC Boag's Draught H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

Light Touch (08f, Octagonal, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$80,115, 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC Jack Elliott 2YO H., SAJC Pewsey Vale H., 3d VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., Long Tan H.

Fast Cash (11g, Choisir, Skyliner). Winner at 2 in 2013-14, 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

Dream Forward (10f, Zeditave, Twenty Four Karat). Winner at 2, A$90,775, ATC Aladdin's Laundry 2YO H., 2d ATC Onemorenomore First Crop 2YO P., Membership on Sale H., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO S., RL.

Geromayo (11c, Redoute's Choice, Bluebird). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2014-15, A$76,400, 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Clockwise 2YO Classic.

Moroccan Rose (10f, Redoute's Choice, Marauding). Placed at 2, 2d BRC PC Graphic Art 2YO H., 3d BRC Calaway Gal S., L.

Gaston (06g, Octagonal, Adraan). 8 wins to 1200m, NZ$123,562, A$1,050, ARC Hallmark Stud H., BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling H., ARC McEwin Motor Group Family Memorial H., Classic Hits H., 2d ARC VRC Trophy, Waikato RC Beatson Stables H., 3d Cambridge JC Maneline H., Waikato RC Figure of Speech H., Seafood Bazaar 3YO H.

Thateldo (10g, Flying Spur, Blazing Saddles). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2014-15, A$238,625, WATC Westspeed Nursery H.-twice, Westspeed Sprint H., Twitter.com RWWA Thor H., Selangor Turf Club Trophy H., Westralian Drillers H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed H., 3d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed Nursery H., Westspeed H., Crown Perth H., Get Your Noms in Now H.

Limerock (07f, Linamix, Northern Dancer). 5 wins to 1450m, A$148,528, MRC Taralye Cup, VRC Hilton Nicholas H., MRC American Car Parts H., 2d MRC Sportingbet H., MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H.

Charge a Fortune (09c, Anabaa, Nassipour). 2 wins at 2, BRC Winning Edge Awards & Designs 2YO H., 2d BRC Ramsay Health Care 2YO H.


His sire sons include Shrapnel, etc.

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2005

Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07695741912 (2)6 (5)4,062,963
07/08605031932 (2)4 (4)2,157,203
08/09584734903 (1)3 (1)3,448,474
09/10706037743 (1)3 (1)2,613,279
10/11655633523 (1)3 (1)2,080,300
11/125725891 (1)2 (1)448,215
Totals37929518440914 (8)21 (13)14,810,434

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21534724588 (5)10 (5)27,988
3243112341657 (6)7 (6)24,228
418589241863 (1)4 (2)25,085

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts14388242367 (3)8 (4)53,446
Fillies15296241737 (5)13 (9)47,155

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m2156932992 (1)2 (1)13,181
1001 - 1200m2641024516810 (6)15 (9)30,340
1201 - 1400m1835722962 (1)2 (1)14,107
1401 - 1600m982212271 (1)1 (1)7,681
1601 - 1800m406213005,012
1801 - 2000m174141 (1)1 (1)9,542
2001 - 2200m14212003,077
2201 - 2400m400000369
> 2400m100000225,000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (275)2161007,107
10/11 (11)5441811532,516
11/12 (168)522320031,688
12/13 (131)522930056,338
13/14 (281)60210006,699
Totals1151201411634,348

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (100)31779111(1)2(1)1,157,550
09/10 (83)6023272294(4)4(4)1,438,462
10/11 (51)10245451623(3)4(4)2,152,998
11/12 (56)11246568661(1)1(1)1,951,392
12/13 (44)133657771005(2)5(2)3,052,053
13/14 (64)13456766792(1)3(1)2,130,665
14/15 (34)55121121200331,775
Totals264170302535912(8)19(13)12,214,895

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20086112100185,000
20095013176201(1)3(2)1,665,349
20108737413513(3)5(5)1,934,244
201111450597794(3)4(3)2,820,358
201214161756925(2)5(2)3,360,766
201315563948102002,829,753
201413744651643(1)4(1)2,014,964
Totals295184355340914(8)21(13)14,810,434

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia264170302535912(8)19(13)12,214,895
Hong Kong82111700995,027
New Zealand1151201411634,348
Japan2252800436,906
Singapore10390700331,518
Malaysia4258711153,007
Macau212710038,788
South Africa1151005,945
Korea3165500
Totals295184355340914(8)21(13)14,810,434

StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25211A$854,375
36211A$378,610
Totals:11422A$1,232,985
At 2 :STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Dane Shadow and Samboy), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Wenceslas Square and Dance Hero), 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Dance Hero and beating Alinghi), 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3 (1100m to Crimson Reign and Segments)
At 3 :AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Spark of Life and Red Oog), San Domenico S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Fastnet Rock and Dance Hero), 2d NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3 (1200m to Fastnet Rock and beating Star Cat), 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2 (1000m in track record time to Impaler and Snippetson)