Dundeel (NZ)      $27,500 inc. GST
 

Overview

Dundeel retired to Arrowfield in 2014 as a six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3 million in prizemoney. Three years later he was the Leading Freshman Sire at the Magic Millions Yearling Sale with 12 lots selling for an average of $272,500.

His top-priced yearling, the colt out of Miss Finland, was knocked down to Boomer Bloodstock for $900,000. His top priced weanling, the colt from Cerberus Gal, was a successful $240,000 into $500,000 pinhook for Musk Creek Farm bought by Spendthrift Farm. Other Dundeel yearlings sold for $250,000, $220,000, $200,000 (twice), $170,000 and $150,000 - all comfortably profitable off Dundeel's $27,500 fee.

It was followed up by an equally successful Inglis Easter Yearling Sale, where he had three yearlings sell for over $200,000. Arrowfield's two colts from Lunaspur and Sylvaner each realised $260,000, and the colt from Moorea sold for $205,000.

These results reveal a new and welcome willingness to buck the general sales trend favouring first crop sires with notable juvenile or sprinting form, rather than the six Group 1 victories from 1600m to 2400m that appear on Dundeel's race record.

Dundeel's first runners will step out from the stables of many of Australia's leading trainers including Waterhouse & Bott, Chris Waller, Ciaron Maher, Darren Weir, Tony McEvoy, Kris Lees, Robbie Griffiths and Bjorn Baker. As Marquee Stud's Mark Alati said, after selling the $140,000 Dundeel-Funzero filly to Dynamic Syndications at Magic Millions, "The future is very bright for Dundeel."

Contact us for more information about Dundeel

A Champion in Every Capacity

Few horses are capable of progressing from a New Zealand 2YO maiden win to Sydney 3YO Group 1 success in five starts. Dundeel did it within six months in 2012, culminating with victory in the ATC Spring Champion S. G1.

Then in the autumn of 2013 Dundeel made history. In the Group 1 Randwick Guineas over 1600 metres he once again defeated Proisir who had run so bravely in the Spring Champion. Two weeks later he romped home by almost 7 lengths in the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas, giving him a chance to become the first horse in history to win all four Group 1 3YO races in Sydney.

Hall of Famers Phar Lap, Tulloch, Kingston Town, Strawberry Road, Octagonal, Flight and Peter Pan all won the Australian Derby but none of them won it the way Dundeel did. He scored by 6 lengths, running his final 400 metres faster than world champion sprinter Black Caviar in the 1200-metre T.J. Smith Stakes on the same day.

Dundeel's subsequent international rating of 121 ranked him second only to Ruler Of The World in the Intermediate 3YO category on the official 2013 Longines World’s Best Racehorse Rankings. He was also named the 2013 Champion New Zealand 3YO & New South Wales Champion Horse of the Year.

It looked like the top of the mountain, but those Derby-winning Hall of Famers had all returned at four to win at weight-for-age.

Dundeel joined them when he out-fought and out-sprinted the previously unbeaten Atlantic Jewel in the Group 1 MRC Underwood Stakes over 1800 metres at Caulfield in September 2013.

Dundeel then returned to Sydney in the Autumn of 2014 to add three Group 1 placings to his record before his bravura grand final in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Royal Randwick over 2000 metres. It was a contest worthy of the inaugural running of The Championships and Dundeel’s heroic defeat of Sacred Falls & Carlton House earned him the status as the champion of his generation.

John Messara says, “Dundeel was a racehorse of the highest class, effective at Group 1 level from 1600 to 2400 metres, with immense natural athleticism, a high cruising speed and a devastating turn of foot. These attributes, combined with his undaunted toughness and courage, make him this year’s most exciting stallion prospect. We are delighted to offer him to Australian and New Zealand breeders.” 

Dundeel is a complete expression of the genetics that have shaped the very best Australasian thoroughbreds of the past half-century: Northern Dancer, Sir Tristram and Star Kingdom.

By the legendary Sadler’s Wells, Dundeel’s sire High Chaparral was a six-time Group 1 winner at 2, 3 & 4 from 8 to 12 furlongs (1600 to 2400 metres). High Chaparral, who died in 2014, has proven to be an exceptional sire with nine Group 1 winners, five of them in Australia, including Dundeel and international superstar So You Think.

Dundeel’s damsire is the great Zabeel, multiple champion sire of 46 Group 1 winners, and now a champion broodmare sire. Atlantic Jewel, Samantha Miss, Clearly Innocent, Darci Brahma & Shootoff (all by Danehill-line sires) are among the 34 Group 1 winners from Zabeel mares.

Like Dundeel, his grand-dam Staring was a champion 3YO who achieved Classic success, in the Group 1 New Zealand Oaks, and returned at four to triumph in Group 1 weight-for-age company.

Staring’s paternal grand-sire Luskin Star epitomised the precocity and class of the Star Kingdom sire-line, as a champion 2YO whose 7-length victory in the 1977 Golden Slipper remains unequalled.

The cross of Sadler’s Wells line stallions over Danehill mares has been exceptionally strong globally, producing champions such as Frankel, Tuesday Joy and Teofilo. This makes Dundeel perfectly suited to the abundance of Danehill-line mares in Australia.

Industry Quotes

"They ran brilliant time. If you can break 1.34 at Flemington you’re a pretty smart horse - in that sort of company."
- David Hayes, trainer
"All American was what every owner strives for in a racehorse, he raced successfully at the elite level at two, he trained on and defeated one of the best horses in the world in a 1600m G1 race at four and retired completely sound."
- David Hayes, trainer
"On paper the mating looked good and as the mare is an average type herself, we felt All American would offer size and substance. The result has been very good and the filly is a lovely, scopey type with good bone who will develop further with time."
- Breeder Martin Byrne, of the All American-Condesaar filly, sold for $130,000 to Bjorn Baker & Blandford Bloodstock
"He's strong, correct and handsome with great bone, well developed in the gaskins and hindquarters and he has an unflappable temperament. He looks precocious and is stronger and scopier than Elleandee’s other foals."
- Breeder Cathy Hains, of the All American-Elleandee colt, sold for $140,000 to Star Thoroughbreds

Race Record

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$6,005
31172-A$2,108,660
47221A$3,277,500
Totals:191041A$5,392,165
At 2 :ARC DJ O'Sullivan Salver Maiden S. (1200m)
At 3 :Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Vanilla and Kingdoms), ATC (Warwick Farm) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Proisir and Tatra), ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Sacred Falls and Tatra), ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Proisir and Honorius), Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Honorius and Lunar Rise), ATC (Wyong) Allan Denham Racing H. (1350m), ATC (Canterbury) Australian Turf Club H. (1600m), 2d ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m to Reliable Man and beating Happy Trails), MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2 (2050m to Super Cool and beating Viking Star), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m)
At 4 :ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Sacred Falls and Carlton House), MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Atlantic Jewel and Dear Demi), 2d ATC (Rosehill) BMW S., Gr.1 (2400m to Silent Achiever and beating Fiorente), ATC (Warwick Farm) Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m to Boban and beating Hawkspur), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Ranvet S., Gr.1 (2000m to Silent Achiever and Carlton House), 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m)

Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2012), 121 (in 2013), 122 (in 2014).

 

Pedigree

High Chaparral (IRE) Sadlers Wells (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN) Neartic (CAN) by Nearco (ITY)
Natalma (USA) by Native Dancer (USA)
Fairy Bridge (USA) Bold Reason (USA) by Hail To Reason (USA)
Special (USA) by Forli (ARG)
Kasora (IRE) Darshaan (GB) Shirley Heights (GB) by Mill Reef (USA)
Delsy (FR) by Abods (FR)
Kozana (GB) Kris (GB) by Sharpen Up (GB)
Koblenza (FR) by Hugh Lupus (FR)
Stareel (NZ) Zabeel (NZ) Sir Tristram (IRE) Sir Ivor (USA) by Sir Gaylord (USA)
Isolt (USA) by Round Table (USA)
Lady Giselle (FR) Nureyev (USA) by Northern Dancer (CAN)
Valderna (FR) by Val De Loir (FR)
Staring (NZ) Fiesta Star (AUS) Luskin Star (AUS) by Kaoru Star (AUS)
Very Merry (AUS) by Wilkes (FR)
Sweet Violet (NZ) In The Purple (FR) by Right Royal (FR)
Sugar Doll (NZ) by Sucaryl

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, ¬ 1,879,797, US$2,021,600, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1582 progeny to race, 973 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $111 million, 109 stakes winners, 65 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, ¬ 970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, ¬ 102,870, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, ¬ 17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Newmarket Book for the Irish Classics H., Nights S., York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m to 2017-18, A$1,408,375, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Pierro 2YO P., 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, ¬ 424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m to 2017-18, £47,474, ¬ 130,933, A$3,850,000, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th The St Leger, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, ¬ 44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Marton JC Central ITM H., Waikato RC NRM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 4 wins from 2400m to 4000m, £169,827, ¬ 391,720, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, ¬ 185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA'S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2016-17, A$407,775, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MVRC William Hill P.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, ¬ 39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, 3d UAE Derby, Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m to 2017, £542,346, ¬ 102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, ¬ 405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, ¬ 336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, ¬ 52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.5 wins from 1600m to 3200m to 2017, R1,855,705, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Mauritius TC Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$183,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$482,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18, A$328,700, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, ¬ 135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$398,550, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, ¬ 214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$360,300, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC TBNSW P., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d Bendigo Cup, L, ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$365,705, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$338,125, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, ¬ 137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, ¬ 66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, ¬ 98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, ¬ 170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR (12g, Encosta de Lago, Century). 7 wins from 1250m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$271,250, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Suez McKellar Mile H., SAJC Spring Carnival H., AAMI Lucky Club H., VRC Lavazza Short Black H.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer's Choice). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m to 2017-18, NZ$143,420, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Waikato RC Carpet Mill H.

FRANCALETTA (12f, Arazi, Thatching). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, NZ$137,500, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois S., Telperion Trophy.

CISMONTANE (12g, Volksraad, Sir Tristram). 5 wins at 1600m, 2500m to 2017-18, A$425,925, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, MVRC McMahon's Dairy H., 2d ATC Davali Thoroughbreds H., Turf Club H., MRC Chef's Hat H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, ATC St Leger S., Ranvet H.

SOUBRETTES (10f, Thorn Park, Kaapstad). 5 wins at 1200m, NZ$160,235, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Dyer Decorating H., Cup Week Tickets on Sale H., 2d ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Ashburton Cup, 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H.

TANIYA (12f, Rainbow Quest, Green Dancer). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m, ¬ 98,600, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Fourneville, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Gazala, Prix Dushka, 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

TAI CHI (09c, Big Shuffle, Acatenango). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2011.4 wins at 2, ¬ 242,995, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten-Memorial BBAG Auktionsrennen, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

NOLL WALLOP (07c, Danehill, Vaguely Noble). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Newbridge Greyhound Stadium 2YO S.

LADY CHAPARRAL (06f, Gleam Machine, Zamazaan). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$125,240, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, 2d BOP RC Hills Haden Valuers 3YO S., Hawkes Bay Duchess of Cambridge S., Taranaki RC Seaton Park H., 3d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Sharp H., Taranaki RC Powerworx H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN SWORD (06c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2450m, £104,400, ¬ 307,212, 658,720Dhs, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Meydan Dubal Potlines Trophy H., Personal Banking S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Friday Trophy H., 3d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

ABOVE AVERAGE (06g, Danehill, Roberto). 4 wins from 1600m to 3300m, £52,248, A$274,130, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, MRC BTB Australia Directional Drilling H., 2d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, ATC Manion Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony Sandown Cup, 3d Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC Emirates Airline P., Stony Creek Cup, SAJC Toll Express H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

SENLIS (05c, Warning, Dance in Time). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 2008.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, ¬ 224,494, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Milan Premio d'Apertura, Premio Pontenure, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Milan Premio Gardone, L, Premio Fieramilano, Rome Premio Cassar Joseph, Premio Wolver Hollow, 3d Rome Premio Rumon, L, 4th Rome Premio Natale di Roma, L.

CASCAPEDIA (14f, Dansili, Damascus). 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m to 2017-18, R380,600, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Bring and Braai in September Novice H.

LAST BULLET (12g, Bite the Bullet, Gildoran). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$155,620, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Peter Elberg Funerals H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 3d SAJC Dominant H.

VAQUERA (09f, Grosvenor, Last Tycoon). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Darley P., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, ATC Might & Power H., 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

APPHIA (14f, Lujain, Fairy King). 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m in 2017, Newmarket Princess Royal S., Gr.3, 2d Sandown Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' S., 4th Chester Chester S., L, Newmarket Aphrodite S., L.

His sire sons include So You Think, Tai Chi, Monaco Consul, Redwood, Golden Sword, etc.

1st Dam

STAREEL, by Zabeel. Unraced Broodmare of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Half-sister to Chapel Star. Dam of nine named foals, seven to race, all winners, inc:-

DUNDEEL (c. by High Chaparral). Subject horse.

Twoeezy (g. by Keeper). 6 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$75,587, A$1,140, WRC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, Waikato RC Super Liquor 3YO S., 3d ARC Stella Artois Mile H., BOP RC Gartshore Joinery H., Otaki Maori RC St Leger Trial.

Happy Score (g. by Keeper). Winner at 1650m, HKJC Wong Nai Chung H., 2d HKJC Tai Po H., Panasonic Viera IDTV H., Quicken Away H., 3d HKJC Mumbai H., Phoenix H.

Getreel (g. by Black Minnaloushe). 5 wins at 1200m, 1700m, S$222,791, Singapore TC Kranji C S.-twice, Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Open H., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Professional Plasma Display S., Progress S., Ace Aliado H.

Forreel (f. by Nom du Jeu). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m in 2016-17, 3d ATC Davali Thoroughbreds H.

Diehard (g. by Pour Moi). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18, 2d Counties RC Ssangyong H.

Vaayala (f. by Volksraad). Winner at 1600m in NZ.

2nd Dam

STARING, by Fiesta Star. Champion 3YO filly in NZ in 1991-92. NZ Filly of the Year. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$344,850, A$38,250, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Auckland Classic, Gr.1, Cambridge JC Dulcie S., Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, ARC Haunui Farm S., L, 2d Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, ARC King's P., L, CJC South Island 2YO S., L, Waipa RC Galilee S., L, Hawkes Bay Robbie Burns Sprint H., 3d Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, CJC Champagne S., Hawkes Bay Waste Management Sprint H., 4th MVRC Diabetes Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Chapel Star (King's Chapel). 7 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$99,945, Otago RC Natural Destiny at Clearview Park H., The Omakau Lunatic H., McGrath Benchtop Solutions H., Southland RC Fashionds in the Field H., 2d Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Dunedin Casino Trophy H., 3d Gore Cup, CJC Christchurch Casino H., Farrier & Equine Supplies H., Otago RC Dunedin Holiday Park H., Southland RC Castledale at Te Runga Summer Cup, Blue River Dairy H.

Mackadoo. 5 wins from 1200m to 1700m, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., BOP RC Gilmours Tauranga H., Waikato RC Greene Racing at Te Rapa H., 2d Hawkes Bay Thomson's Suits H., Waikato RC Marilyn Kent Memorial 2YO H., 3d BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H.

(Lot) Zaabeer. 2 wins at 2000m, 2050m, 2d MRC Ilumquh H., WRC MF King H., 3d ARC Swiss Deli H.

Courage and Power. 2 wins at 1400m, 1700m in Malaysia, 3d SAJC SPOC Football Club H.

Strasky. Winner at 1000m, 2d CJC Independent Meat Processors H., 3d CJC Taurus Group H.

Cutluse. Winner at 1600m in NZ.

Malukar. Placed in NZ. Dam of-

Tristram Hill. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18 in New Caledonia.

Donelmi. Unplaced. Dam of-

Kiwi Eletist. 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$79,925, to 2016-17, BOP RC Gilmours S., ARC Golf & Turf H., Avondale JC Hickey Family H., Matamata RC Russell & Yvonne Green Memorial H., 2d ARC Bestaff S., 3d BOP RC O'Connor Warren Ins Broker H.

3rd Dam

SWEET VIOLET, by In the Purple. Unraced. Half-sister to Reception. Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

STARING (Fiesta Star). 8 wins. See above.

4th Dam

SUGAR DOLL, by Sucaryl. 2 wins at 1200m, 1950m in NZ. Three-quarter-sister to GOLD BULLION, half-sister to SAN JUAN. Dam of 6 foals, 4 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Reception (Inviting). 2 wins at 2, HBJC Nursery H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L.

One of the key strategies behind the acquisition of DUNDEEL was the need to offer a proven foil for our clients’ DANEHILL-line mares. To date there have been over 500 stakes performers bred on some variance of this cross including over 285 black type winners, with 50 of these being at Group 1 level. Specifically, the Sadler’s Wells sireline over the DANEHILL broodmare sireline has produced the likes of unbeaten World Champion Frankel, French Derby victor Intello, trans-Atlantic Gr1 winner Magician and 4-time Group 1 winner Tuesday Joy.

DUNDEEL’s sire High Chaparral has been the most successful sire from the Sadler’s Wells line in Australasia and using his favoured nicks looks a logical starting point for anticipating the best crosses for DUNDEEL.

Mares from the DANEHILL line have not surprisingly proved very compatible with High Chaparral, producing Australian Group winners Forever Loved and Above Average (dams by DANEHILL), plus 5 other stakeswinners from mares by DANEHILL DANCER, DANSILI and DANSKE while his first runner from a FLYING SPUR mare is the Group-placed Navajo Run. Other DANEHILL-line sires likely to prove effective with DUNDEEL include REDOUTE’S CHOICE (and his sons SNITZEL, NOT A SINGLE DOUBT, STRATUM, BENETEAU & NADEEM), FASTNET ROCK, EXCEED AND EXCEL, COMMANDS, DESERT KING, DANZERO, NOTHIN’ LEICA DANE, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR, CHOISIR, DARCI BRAHMA, DANEWIN, AL MAHER, DANE SHADOW, MYBOYCHARLIE, LION HUNTER, KEEPER, DYLAN THOMAS, CATBIRD, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR, CASINO PRINCE and CALIFORNIA DANE.

The associated line of GREEN DESERT, who like DANEHILL is a son of DANZIG, has also proved an excellent nick to date for High Chaparral. Breeders’ Cup (Gr1) winner Wrote, and other Group winners Western Hymn and Miniver Rose plus 5 other stakes performers are out of mares by GREEN DESERT or his sons OASIS DREAM and CAPE CROSS. Other sires from this line which may work with DUNDEEL include INVINCIBLE SPIRIT, I AM INVINCIBLE, VOLKSRAAD and DESERT PRINCE.

High Chaparral has crossed very well with Zabeel, with DUNDEEL being the best exponent of this cross and while we would not advise to double up on ZABEEL, other SIR TRISTRAM- line sires such as GROSVENOR (damsire of High Chaparral Gr1 performer Vaquera), LONHRO, OCTAGONAL, KAAPSTAD, MARAUDING, SAVABEEL, DENMAN, RESET and DR GRACE, might prove useful on this basis.

SIR TRISTRAM’s cousin STAR WAY is another Champion Sire with an emerging nick with High Chaparral producing 2 stakeswinners incl. Gr1 winner Monaco Consul from just over a dozen to race bred in this manner.

Other Group/Grade 1 winners by High Chaparral are out of daughters of-

TIGHTS (So You Think) – NIJINSKY line available via STRAWBERRY ROAD, ROYAL ACADEMY and BEL ESPRIT.

PENTIRE (Shoot Out) – BE MY GUEST line including PREGO

WOODMAN (Redwood) & GRAND SLAM (Toronado) - MR. PROSPECTOR-line sourced through HUSSONET (and sons HOST & HUSSON), KINGMAMBO, UNBRIDLED’S SONG, DUBAWI, STREET CRY (and son STREET SENSE), ELUSIVE QUALITY, FUSAICHI PEGASUS (and son HARADASUN), GONE WEST, ELUSIVE QUALITY, UMATILLA, THUNDER GULCH, DISTORTED HUMOR, SECRET SAVINGS (and son DASH FOR CASH) and GEIGER COUNTER.

THEATRICAL (Wigmore Hall) – NUREYEV sireline present in Australasia through STRAVINSKY, PEINTRE CELEBRE, SPINNING WORLD, STARCRAFT, STAR WITNESS & GOOD JOURNEY. Fortuitously, DUNDEEL already carries the sex-balancing female line of NUREYEV through Zabeel.

LORD BALLINA (Descarado) – BISCAY line available through BLETCHINGLY, MARSCAY, CANNY LAD, HURRICANE SKY and SHOW A HEART.

BIG SHUFFLE (Lucky Lion) – BOLD REASONING line found in Australia through BERNARDINI and CONGRATS.

SURUMU (High Jinx) – sire of ACATENANGO, in turn the sire of LANDO

With DUNDEEL’s paternal grandsire being the hugely influential Champion Sire SADLER’S WELLS there is an opportunity to duplicate the tail-female line (known as the Rough Shod family), of this great stallion by mating mares to DUNDEEL who carry other sires from this family within their pedigrees.

These are headed by NUREYEV and include STRAVINSKY, PEINTRE CELEBRE, SPINNING WORLD (sire of THORN PARK), SOVIET STAR (sire of STARCRAFT), THEATRICAL, GOOD JOURNEY, FASLIYEV and POLAR FALCON (sire of PIVOTAL). NUREYEV also appears as a broodmare sire in the pedigrees of KINGMAMBO, BIG BROWN and DESERT KING.

The taproot Rough Shod family influence extends through many other descendants who have become successful stallions and these include NORTHERN METEOR, FAIRY KING (sire of ENCOSTA DE LAGO, SHINKO KING, FALBRAV & HELISSIO), PERUGINO (sire of TESTA ROSSA), THATCH, THATCHING (found in SNIPPETSON), RIDAN, LT. STEVENS (found in BIG BROWN), AHONOORA (found in EQUIANO & DREAM AHEAD), GEIGER COUNTER and BACHELOR DUKE. Mares carrying any of these lines look an excellent genetic mix for DUNDEEL. NORTHERN METEOR mares in particular should be outstanding when matched with DUNDEEL as he is linebred at 4 x 2 to the full-sisters-in-blood Special and Scuff, both granddaughters of Rough Shod.

Another stallion whose daughters could prove highly effective with DUNDEEL is DANZERO, as not only is he a son of DANEHILL but his dam Confidentially is a ¾ genetic sibling to Golden Slipper winter LUSKIN STAR, sire of DUNDEEl’s granddam Fiesta Star.

Lastly DUNDEEL is a direct tail-female line descendant of New Zealand’s most outstanding taproot mare – Eulogy, of the Bruce Lowe No. 22 family. Mares who carry lines of Eulogy or who are also from the Eulogy family themselves should be strongly compatible for DUNDEEL. Sires which are descended from Eulogy include STARSPANGLEDBANNER, HARADASUN, ELVSTROEM, ZEPHYR BAY, TAIPAN II, KINGDOM BAY, ST JUDE and PLUSH.

ALL AMERICAN (via STRAWBERRY ROAD), TRUSTING, NATURALISM, FALVELON, STAR WITNESS and WANTED are other stallions with a presence of EULOGY in their pedigree.

Tuesday, June 13, 2017
It's time to start planning to visit the beautiful Hunter Valley for Stallion Showcase Week in August, featuring Arrowfield's superstars, ... Read More

Latest News

Wednesday, September 06, 2017
Dundeel's 4YO half-brother Diehard made a big impression when winning a 1600-metre maiden by more than four lengths at Pukekohe on Wednesday...

Monday, August 28, 2017
Arrowfield was among several Hunter Valley stud farms that opened their gates last weekend to welcome hundreds of clients, guests and other visitors for the annual stallion parades...

Tuesday, June 13, 2017
It's time to start planning to visit the beautiful Hunter Valley for Stallion Showcase Week in August, featuring Arrowfield's superstars, young guns and new boys...

Sunday, April 09, 2017
Arrowfield's globally diverse 2017 roster is headed by Redoute's Choice and his brilliant sons Snitzel & Not A Single Doubt, the sires of 47 stakeswinners and ten million-dollar yearlings this season...

Sunday, February 12, 2017
A highlight of the second record-breaking day at the Inglis Classic Sale was the $160,000 purchase of a Dundeel colt by Star Thoroughbreds & Chris Waller...

Friday, February 10, 2017
For most buyers the big question is “Where is value to be found?” The Inglis Classic Sale has the answer...
News here.
headshot-05 headshot-05
Dundeel_BH_2014_11 Dundeel_BH_2014_11
Dundeel_BH_2014_109 Dundeel_BH_2014_109
Dundeel_BH_2014_67 Dundeel_BH_2014_67
Dundeel_BH_2014_150 Dundeel_BH_2014_150
Dundeel_BH_2014_132 Dundeel_BH_2014_132
ItsADundeel-McDonaldJames-10272012-DSC_0669 ItsADundeel-McDonaldJames-10272012-DSC_0669
SteveHart_It's-A-Dundeel----------220912-----9757 SteveHart_It's-A-Dundeel----------220912-----9757
It'sADundeel-McDonaldJames-04192014-6253 It'sADundeel-McDonaldJames-04192014-6253
It'sADundeel-03 It'sADundeel-03
 
 

Bloodstock Manager

M +61 (0) 408 583 888
jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock Sales & Nominations

M +61 (0) 421 080 021
sally@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock & Pedigree Analyst

M +61 (0) 408 667 876
pjenkins@arrowfield.com.au
  • Submit A Mare or Plan A Mating

Should you require a specific mating plan for your mare please complete the following form. An Arrowfield pedigree analyst will prepare the plan and be in contact with you to discuss its outcomes.

required

General Information - Please do not enter any links or the form will not be processed.
To:
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Fax:
Organization:
Street Address:
City / Suburb
Postcode
Country:
Comments:
Stallion(s) of interest:

Animal Kingdom
Dundeel
Maurice (JPN)
Mikki Isle (JPN)
Not A Single Doubt
Olympic Glory (IRE)
Panzer Division


Real Impact
Redoute's Choice
Scissor Kick
Shalaa
Smart Missile
Snitzel
Mares For Consideration/Analysis
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Comments/Additional Mares:

Please Enter Text Exactly as Shown

Leave this empty:




Dundeel (NZ)

Dundeel retired to Arrowfield in 2014 as a six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3 million in prizemoney. Three years later he was the Leading Freshman Sire at the Magic Millions Yearling Sale with 12 lots selling for an average of $272,500.

His top-priced yearling, the colt out of Miss Finland, was knocked down to Boomer Bloodstock for $900,000. His top priced weanling, the colt from Cerberus Gal, was a successful $240,000 into $500,000 pinhook for Musk Creek Farm bought by Spendthrift Farm. Other Dundeel yearlings sold for $250,000, $220,000, $200,000 (twice), $170,000 and $150,000 - all comfortably profitable off Dundeel's $27,500 fee.

It was followed up by an equally successful Inglis Easter Yearling Sale, where he had three yearlings sell for over $200,000. Arrowfield's two colts from Lunaspur and Sylvaner each realised $260,000, and the colt from Moorea sold for $205,000.

These results reveal a new and welcome willingness to buck the general sales trend favouring first crop sires with notable juvenile or sprinting form, rather than the six Group 1 victories from 1600m to 2400m that appear on Dundeel's race record.

Dundeel's first runners will step out from the stables of many of Australia's leading trainers including Waterhouse & Bott, Chris Waller, Ciaron Maher, Darren Weir, Tony McEvoy, Kris Lees, Robbie Griffiths and Bjorn Baker. As Marquee Stud's Mark Alati said, after selling the $140,000 Dundeel-Funzero filly to Dynamic Syndications at Magic Millions, "The future is very bright for Dundeel."

Contact us for more information about Dundeel

A Champion in Every Capacity

Few horses are capable of progressing from a New Zealand 2YO maiden win to Sydney 3YO Group 1 success in five starts. Dundeel did it within six months in 2012, culminating with victory in the ATC Spring Champion S. G1.

Then in the autumn of 2013 Dundeel made history. In the Group 1 Randwick Guineas over 1600 metres he once again defeated Proisir who had run so bravely in the Spring Champion. Two weeks later he romped home by almost 7 lengths in the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas, giving him a chance to become the first horse in history to win all four Group 1 3YO races in Sydney.

Hall of Famers Phar Lap, Tulloch, Kingston Town, Strawberry Road, Octagonal, Flight and Peter Pan all won the Australian Derby but none of them won it the way Dundeel did. He scored by 6 lengths, running his final 400 metres faster than world champion sprinter Black Caviar in the 1200-metre T.J. Smith Stakes on the same day.

Dundeel's subsequent international rating of 121 ranked him second only to Ruler Of The World in the Intermediate 3YO category on the official 2013 Longines World’s Best Racehorse Rankings. He was also named the 2013 Champion New Zealand 3YO & New South Wales Champion Horse of the Year.

It looked like the top of the mountain, but those Derby-winning Hall of Famers had all returned at four to win at weight-for-age.

Dundeel joined them when he out-fought and out-sprinted the previously unbeaten Atlantic Jewel in the Group 1 MRC Underwood Stakes over 1800 metres at Caulfield in September 2013.

Dundeel then returned to Sydney in the Autumn of 2014 to add three Group 1 placings to his record before his bravura grand final in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Royal Randwick over 2000 metres. It was a contest worthy of the inaugural running of The Championships and Dundeel’s heroic defeat of Sacred Falls & Carlton House earned him the status as the champion of his generation.

John Messara says, “Dundeel was a racehorse of the highest class, effective at Group 1 level from 1600 to 2400 metres, with immense natural athleticism, a high cruising speed and a devastating turn of foot. These attributes, combined with his undaunted toughness and courage, make him this year’s most exciting stallion prospect. We are delighted to offer him to Australian and New Zealand breeders.” 

Dundeel is a complete expression of the genetics that have shaped the very best Australasian thoroughbreds of the past half-century: Northern Dancer, Sir Tristram and Star Kingdom.

By the legendary Sadler’s Wells, Dundeel’s sire High Chaparral was a six-time Group 1 winner at 2, 3 & 4 from 8 to 12 furlongs (1600 to 2400 metres). High Chaparral, who died in 2014, has proven to be an exceptional sire with nine Group 1 winners, five of them in Australia, including Dundeel and international superstar So You Think.

Dundeel’s damsire is the great Zabeel, multiple champion sire of 46 Group 1 winners, and now a champion broodmare sire. Atlantic Jewel, Samantha Miss, Clearly Innocent, Darci Brahma & Shootoff (all by Danehill-line sires) are among the 34 Group 1 winners from Zabeel mares.

Like Dundeel, his grand-dam Staring was a champion 3YO who achieved Classic success, in the Group 1 New Zealand Oaks, and returned at four to triumph in Group 1 weight-for-age company.

Staring’s paternal grand-sire Luskin Star epitomised the precocity and class of the Star Kingdom sire-line, as a champion 2YO whose 7-length victory in the 1977 Golden Slipper remains unequalled.

The cross of Sadler’s Wells line stallions over Danehill mares has been exceptionally strong globally, producing champions such as Frankel, Tuesday Joy and Teofilo. This makes Dundeel perfectly suited to the abundance of Danehill-line mares in Australia.

Industry Quotes

"They ran brilliant time. If you can break 1.34 at Flemington you’re a pretty smart horse - in that sort of company."
- David Hayes, trainer
"All American was what every owner strives for in a racehorse, he raced successfully at the elite level at two, he trained on and defeated one of the best horses in the world in a 1600m G1 race at four and retired completely sound."
- David Hayes, trainer
"On paper the mating looked good and as the mare is an average type herself, we felt All American would offer size and substance. The result has been very good and the filly is a lovely, scopey type with good bone who will develop further with time."
- Breeder Martin Byrne, of the All American-Condesaar filly, sold for $130,000 to Bjorn Baker & Blandford Bloodstock
"He's strong, correct and handsome with great bone, well developed in the gaskins and hindquarters and he has an unflappable temperament. He looks precocious and is stronger and scopier than Elleandee’s other foals."
- Breeder Cathy Hains, of the All American-Elleandee colt, sold for $140,000 to Star Thoroughbreds

StallionDamSireFeed

ZABEEL 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$1,138,400, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Moonee Valley S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, Debonair S., L, Van Winkle H., Marabou H., 2d VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VATC Kambrook Quality S., 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) twice. Champion NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ figures combined) 15 times. Champion NZ Sire 4 times. Champion Aust. Sire of Broodmares in 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, second in 2015-16, 2016-17. Champion NZ Sire of . Sire of winners of over $189 million - 164 stakes winners, inc. BAZELLE, HADES - HELENE VITALITY (H.K.), ZONDA, MALDIVIAN, DON EDUARDO, EFFICIENT, MIGHT AND POWER, OCTAGONAL, FIUMICINO, SAVABEEL, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $223 million - 181 stakes winners, inc. HEADTURNER, SILENT ACHIEVER, OCEAN PARK, DUNDEEL, TARZINO, SARRERA, ANACHEEVA, COMMANDING JEWEL, PURPLE, O'MARILYN.

StallionSireFeed

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, ¬ 1,879,797, US$2,021,600, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1582 progeny to race, 973 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $111 million, 109 stakes winners, 65 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, ¬ 970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, ¬ 102,870, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, ¬ 17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Newmarket Book for the Irish Classics H., Nights S., York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m to 2017-18, A$1,408,375, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Pierro 2YO P., 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, ¬ 424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m to 2017-18, £47,474, ¬ 130,933, A$3,850,000, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th The St Leger, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, ¬ 44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Marton JC Central ITM H., Waikato RC NRM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 4 wins from 2400m to 4000m, £169,827, ¬ 391,720, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, ¬ 185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA'S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2016-17, A$407,775, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MVRC William Hill P.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, ¬ 39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, 3d UAE Derby, Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m to 2017, £542,346, ¬ 102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, ¬ 405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, ¬ 336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, ¬ 52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.5 wins from 1600m to 3200m to 2017, R1,855,705, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Mauritius TC Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$183,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$482,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18, A$328,700, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, ¬ 135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$398,550, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, ¬ 214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$360,300, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC TBNSW P., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d Bendigo Cup, L, ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$365,705, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$338,125, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, ¬ 137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, ¬ 66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, ¬ 98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, ¬ 170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR (12g, Encosta de Lago, Century). 7 wins from 1250m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$271,250, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Suez McKellar Mile H., SAJC Spring Carnival H., AAMI Lucky Club H., VRC Lavazza Short Black H.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer's Choice). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m to 2017-18, NZ$143,420, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Waikato RC Carpet Mill H.

FRANCALETTA (12f, Arazi, Thatching). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, NZ$137,500, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois S., Telperion Trophy.

CISMONTANE (12g, Volksraad, Sir Tristram). 5 wins at 1600m, 2500m to 2017-18, A$425,925, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, MVRC McMahon's Dairy H., 2d ATC Davali Thoroughbreds H., Turf Club H., MRC Chef's Hat H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, ATC St Leger S., Ranvet H.

SOUBRETTES (10f, Thorn Park, Kaapstad). 5 wins at 1200m, NZ$160,235, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Dyer Decorating H., Cup Week Tickets on Sale H., 2d ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Ashburton Cup, 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H.

TANIYA (12f, Rainbow Quest, Green Dancer). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m, ¬ 98,600, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Fourneville, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Gazala, Prix Dushka, 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

TAI CHI (09c, Big Shuffle, Acatenango). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2011.4 wins at 2, ¬ 242,995, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten-Memorial BBAG Auktionsrennen, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

NOLL WALLOP (07c, Danehill, Vaguely Noble). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Newbridge Greyhound Stadium 2YO S.

LADY CHAPARRAL (06f, Gleam Machine, Zamazaan). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$125,240, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, 2d BOP RC Hills Haden Valuers 3YO S., Hawkes Bay Duchess of Cambridge S., Taranaki RC Seaton Park H., 3d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Sharp H., Taranaki RC Powerworx H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN SWORD (06c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2450m, £104,400, ¬ 307,212, 658,720Dhs, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Meydan Dubal Potlines Trophy H., Personal Banking S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Friday Trophy H., 3d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

ABOVE AVERAGE (06g, Danehill, Roberto). 4 wins from 1600m to 3300m, £52,248, A$274,130, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, MRC BTB Australia Directional Drilling H., 2d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, ATC Manion Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony Sandown Cup, 3d Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC Emirates Airline P., Stony Creek Cup, SAJC Toll Express H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

SENLIS (05c, Warning, Dance in Time). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 2008.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, ¬ 224,494, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Milan Premio d'Apertura, Premio Pontenure, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Milan Premio Gardone, L, Premio Fieramilano, Rome Premio Cassar Joseph, Premio Wolver Hollow, 3d Rome Premio Rumon, L, 4th Rome Premio Natale di Roma, L.

CASCAPEDIA (14f, Dansili, Damascus). 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m to 2017-18, R380,600, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Bring and Braai in September Novice H.

LAST BULLET (12g, Bite the Bullet, Gildoran). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$155,620, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Peter Elberg Funerals H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 3d SAJC Dominant H.

VAQUERA (09f, Grosvenor, Last Tycoon). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Darley P., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, ATC Might & Power H., 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

APPHIA (14f, Lujain, Fairy King). 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m in 2017, Newmarket Princess Royal S., Gr.3, 2d Sandown Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' S., 4th Chester Chester S., L, Newmarket Aphrodite S., L.

His sire sons include So You Think, Tai Chi, Monaco Consul, Redwood, Golden Sword, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16103100002,400
Totals1031000 02,400

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (791)1010002,400
Totals1010002,400

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20171010002,400
Totals1010002,400

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1010002,400
Totals1010002,400

StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$6,005
31172-A$2,108,660
47221A$3,277,500
Totals:191041A$5,392,165
At 2 :ARC DJ O'Sullivan Salver Maiden S. (1200m)
At 3 :Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Vanilla and Kingdoms), ATC (Warwick Farm) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Proisir and Tatra), ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Sacred Falls and Tatra), ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Proisir and Honorius), Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Honorius and Lunar Rise), ATC (Wyong) Allan Denham Racing H. (1350m), ATC (Canterbury) Australian Turf Club H. (1600m), 2d ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m to Reliable Man and beating Happy Trails), MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2 (2050m to Super Cool and beating Viking Star), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m)
At 4 :ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Sacred Falls and Carlton House), MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Atlantic Jewel and Dear Demi), 2d ATC (Rosehill) BMW S., Gr.1 (2400m to Silent Achiever and beating Fiorente), ATC (Warwick Farm) Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m to Boban and beating Hawkspur), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Ranvet S., Gr.1 (2000m to Silent Achiever and Carlton House), 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m)

Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2012), 121 (in 2013), 122 (in 2014).