Manhattan Rain      $16,500 GST
View Brochure
 

Overview

With 16 stakes performers from his first three crops, Manhattan Rain is firmly stamping his own patch alongside his famous half-brother Redoute’s Choice and he’s doing it with an impressive range of talent.

In 2015/16 the Group 1-winning son of Encosta De Lago has added a brilliant juvenile, an explosive short-course sprinter and a trio of Group-placed 3YOs to his list of stars, while in the ring, he’s posted his first million-dollar sale.

Scarlet Rain burst on the Sydney 2YO scene with three successive wins, including the ATC Sweet Embrace S. G2. She is Manhattan Rain’s second 2YO Group winner after his first-crop son Moonovermanhattan.

Over in Perth, another Manhattan Rain 2YO, Speeding Comet made a positive impression with a debut win in December, a Listed placing and a solid fourth in April’s WATC Sires’ Produce S. G3. Later in the season, Tango Rain (Sydney), Inspired Estelle (Melbourne) & Manhattan Street (New Zealand) all showed serious promise in their first wins.

4YO mare Wild Rain added the 1000-metre MRC Doveton S. LR to her CV and underlined her class with a close second to subsequent Group 1 winner The Quarterback in the VRC Century S. LR. An excellent runner-up effort in the rich GCTC Magic Millions Sprint took her career earnings past $500,000.

Another member of Manhattan Rain’s first crop, Right Or Wrong compiled three smart wins up to 1650 metres in Brisbane during January & February, and has also placed three times at Group & Listed level.

Moonovermanhattan, Crafty, Manapine, Light Up Manhattan & Manhattan Avenue gave Manhattan Rain strong representation in Australia’s premier 3YO racing during 2014/15. This season that work has been taken up by Promise To Reign, a winner at 1600m and twice Group-placed in New Zealand, and Man of Choice who progressed from a late 2YO maiden win to a 1.4 length third in the ATC Spring Champion S. G1 over 2000 metres. He returned in March to contest the 1500-metre ATC Phar Lap S. G2 where he produced a powerful finish to run second, beaten a nose.

A month later in South Africa, 3YO colt Whisky Baron emerged to claim second in the Kenilworth Winter Guineas 1600m G3, the first leg of the Cape Winter Series. He filled the same position in the Winter Classic 1800m G3 on 21 May. Manhattan Rain’s season record is rounded out by city winners such as Long Face Grace & Twisting Typhoon in Melbourne, Manhattan Blues in Adelaide and Mr Manhattan & Music Man in Sydney.

It’s a record that buyers clearly approve. Manhattan Rain’s nine lots in the premier books of the Magic Millions Gold Coast & Inglis Easter Yearling Sales averaged $136,666 – more than nine times his 2016 fee - with a top price of $230,000 paid by Shadwell Stud for Turangga Farm’s filly ex Convene at Magic Millions.

Gai Waterhouse, trainer of Manhattan Rain himself as well as Scarlet Rain, was a leading buyer of his yearlings in 2016, signing with Julian Blaxland for three of his colts at $150,000, $140,000 & $130,000. Other Manhattan Rain purchasers include Ciaron Maher, David Hayes, Darren Weir, Tony McEvoy, Ellerton Zahra Racing, Joseph & Jones Racing and, not surprisingly, Scarlet Rain’s owners Darby Racing.

However, the new record price for his progeny was set at the Hong Kong International Sale where the 2YO Manhattan Rain-La Bamba colt, originally sold for $700,000 at Inglis Easter, was knocked down for $HK7 million - just under $1.2 million.

A head-turning physique, top-drawer Group 1 performance, the magic of blue hen Shantha’s Choice and now a burgeoning reputation as a versatile sire of quality runners – Manhattan Rain hits every mark. Plus, a sometimes overlooked fact: his pedigree is free of Danehill & Danzig, making him a fine match for mares by stallions such as Flying Spur (damsire of Moonovermanhattan & Right or Wrong), Exceed and Excel (Scarlet Rain), Anabaa (Manapine) and Danzero (Manhattan Avenue).

 

Contact us for more information about Manhattan Rain


The Group 1-Winning half-brother to Redoute's Choice

Manhattan Rain was distinguished by his pedigree before he set foot on a racetrack, as the son of a Champion sire and a Champion broodmare, and half-brother to Champion sire Redoute's Choice.

As an individual, Manhattan Rain looks every inch the stunning athlete promised by his breeding.

Living up to his fabulous pedigree and looks was never going to be easy, but Manhattan Rain simply went out and did it. He is now distinguished by his top-class race record, as a Group 1-winning 2YO who also placed in three of Australia's most famous races: the Golden Slipper, Caulfield Guineas and Cox Plate. He is the only son of Encosta de Lago to win a Group 1 2YO race in Australia.

Co-Champion 2YO Colt on ANZ Classifications at 114 - one point behind overall Champion 2YO, the gelding Phelan Ready - Manhattan Rain was the only juvenile in his crop to win or place in all three legs of Sydney 2YO Triple Crown. He was one of only six colts in two decades to achieve that.

As a spring 3YO he finished third in Starspangledbanner's Caulfield Guineas, ahead of Group 1 winners So You Think and Denman; and then showed immense class & courage to run second in So You Think's 2009 Cox Plate G1.

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
26222A$757,700
35-12A$553,500
Totals:11234A$1,311,200
At 2 :AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Tickets and Rostova), Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating The Mikado and Romanus), 2d AJC Canonbury S., L (1100m to Tickets and beating Wanted), 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Phelan Ready and Headway), AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Onemorenomore and Tickets)
At 3 :2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to So You Think and beating Zipping), 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Starspangledbanner and Carrara), Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Demerit and Trusting)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2009).

 

Pedigree

Encosta de Lago Fairy King (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN) Nearctic (CAN) by Nearco (ITY)
Natalma (USA) by Native Dancer (USA)
Fairy Bridge (USA) Bold Reason (USA) by Hail To Reason (USA)
Special (USA) by Forli (ARG)
Shoal Creek Star Way (GB) Star Appeal (IRE) by Appiani (ITY)
New Way (GB) by Klairon (FR)
Rolls (USA) Mr. Prospector (USA) by Raise A Native (USA)
Grand Luxe (USA) by Sir Ivor (USA)
Shantha's Choice Canny Lad Bletchingly Biscay by Star Kingdom (IRE)
Coogee (GB) by Relic (USA)
Jesmond Lass Lunchtime (GB) by Silly Season (USA)
Beautiful Dreamer by Coeur Volant II (GB)
Dancing Show Nijinsky (CAN) Northern Dancer (CAN) by Nearctic (CAN)
Flaming Page (CAN) by Bull Page (USA)
Show Lady (USA) Sir Ivor (USA) by Sir Gaylord (USA)
Best In Show (USA) by Traffic Judge (USA)

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Aust. Sire in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Sire of 1588 progeny to race, 1116 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $163 million, 110 stakes winners, 112 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). 12 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$5,510,750, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 2d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Debutante S., L, Quezette S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, HKJC GOME Sprint, HK-2-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3-twice, Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Granville H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., HK-3, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2014-15, NZ$920,175, A$144,300, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, VRC Chris Isaak H., MVRC Independent Cranes H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN' JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, A$1,491,683, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Sport 927 2YO H., Carlton Draught 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MRC Ladies' Day P.H., STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Better Draw H., MRC Thomas Moule H., Yalumba H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15.4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,727,950, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO - ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Tai O H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Beechcraft H., Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., MRC Mick Bolch H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, Drawn 2YO H., Kilshery H., MVRC Inglis H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$570,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawke's Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt's RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 3 wins at 1150m, 1600m to 2015-16, R1,661,875, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$761,640, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Westspeed H., Tabtouch With Cash H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, VRC Express S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA'S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Hussonet H., Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., MVRC Paula's Choice H., MRC Archie Yuille 2YO H., Countess Marizza H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Riverside H., Dover P., MRC Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., 3d VRC Gwymm H., MRC Siren Song H., Westpac Bank H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MVRC Omega Smeg H., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MRC Clive Leonard H., Future H., September H., 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Chubb S., L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Warrnambool Cup, L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC RSL P., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Brickmakers Creek H., Jacob's Creek Moscato H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$469,200, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Devil Wears Prada H., MRC Redoute's Choice P., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2014-15, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Coal Pak H., 3d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Summoned S., L, Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie's Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m to 2014-15, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, AJC Soho Square H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., William Hill H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Antler Luggage H., The Sofitel H., MRC Leopardstown H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12c, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1000m, 1600m in 2015-16, A$221,050, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

BROCKMAN'S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC John West the Best S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Henry Buck's Best Dressed H., MRC Martha Cove Cup H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, VRC L'Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Sutcliffe S., L, Flying Spur 2YO H., BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VATC Robert Hunter H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Freeway Republic Beer H., Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love'em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster's Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MRC May Sprint, VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., MVRC John d'Arcy 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Family Carnival Night H., 4th VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Northern Meteor (20), Manhattan Rain (6), Delago Brom (5), Lago Delight, Tuscanos, Von Costa de Hero, etc.

1st Dam

SHANTHA'S CHOICE, by Canny Lad. Winner at 2 at 1200m, 2d VATC Kilshery H. Three-quarter-sister to HE'S NO PIE EATER, half-sister to HURRICANE SKY, UMATILLA, Makarova (dam of RULING DYNASTY), Show Dancing (dam of AL MAHER, SALAMEH), Twyla (dam of MURJANA). Dam of thirteen foals, ten to race, nine winners, inc:-

PLATINUM SCISSORS (c. by Danehill). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, $982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2. Sire.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (c. by Danehill). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, $1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

MANHATTAN RAIN (c. by Encosta de Lago). Subject horse.

SLIDING CUBE (f. by Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, $179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2. Dam of-

RUBICK (Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, $379,500, to 2014-15, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

ECHOES OF HEAVEN (c. by Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, $154,725, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3. Sire.

Superior Sateen (c. by Danehill). 2 wins at 1100m, 1500m, STC Clubs NSW H., Vodka Cruiser H., 3d AJC Dulcify H., L, National Telecoms Group 2YO H., Lexus ES300 2YO H. Sire.

Monsoon Wedding (f. by Danehill). Placed at 2, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Dam of-

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, $247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

LUCKY RAQUIE (Encosta de Lago). Winner at 2 at 1200m, $205,650, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

Climatic (Fusaichi Pegasus). 2 wins at 1350m, 1400m, SAJC Last Day Cheltenham H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, Veolia P. Producer.

Quench the Thirst (Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1600m, 2d SAJC Hill Smith S., L.

2nd Dam

DANCING SHOW, by Nijinsky. Winner at 8½f in U.S.A. Three-quarter-sister to Russian Ballet (dam of DR JOHNSON), Nijinsky's Best (dam of YAGLI), half-sister to GREAT REGENT, Diamond Syl, Ladies' Day (dam of HE'S NO PIE EATER). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

UMATILLA (Miswaki). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, $683,305, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.1, VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3, SAJC Da Costa P., L, MVRC William Dunstan H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, South Australian S., Gr.3, MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, National S., Gr.3, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Criterion H., L, VATC Autumn Sprint H., L. Sire.

HURRICANE SKY (Star Watch). Second on The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification (1000m - 1400m).Third top colt on The 1993-94 Australasian 2YO Classification. 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, $876,650, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Criterion H., L, VATC Zeditave S., L, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Mollison H., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, VRC Food & Wine Festival H., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2. Sire.

Makarova (Thunder Gulch). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, VRC Riverina Charm H., 2d VATC Summoned S., L, MVRC Versace Classic H., 3d VRC Rosemount Estate Diamond Chardonnay H., 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3. Dam of-

RULING DYNASTY (Medaglia d'Oro). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, $202,050, to 2015-16, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., NSW Tatt's RC LUCRF Jockeys Trust H.

Jamil. Unraced. Dam of-

EVER THE SAME (Canny Lad). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, $147,900, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Paul Spiteri's 50th H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., L.

Show Dancing. 2 wins at 1550m, 1600m, AJC De Bortoli Windy Peak H., Grand Fils H. Dam of-

AL MAHER (Danehill). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, $1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1. Sire.

SALAMEH (Secret Savings). Winner at 2 at 1600m, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, 2d AJC TL Baillieu H., L, 3d STC Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety 2YO H. Dam of-

BIG TIME (Danewin). 4 wins from 1600m to 1900m, $149,625, to 2014-15, ATC Dulcify H., L, Trackside Markets H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Ibis Milano Lunch Special H.

Twyla. Winner at 1250m, STC Mark Davis' Farewell H., 3d BTC Casino Rewards 3YO H. Dam of-

MURJANA (Giant's Causeway). Winner at 2 at 1200m, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Michael & Goldie Mazur H. Producer.

Celebria. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, STC Gaypak Mandarins H., 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L. Dam of-

GATHERING (Tale of the Cat). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, $995,775, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, AJC Shamekha H., NSW Tatt's RC Sydney City Toyota H., 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th STC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

FLORENTINA (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, $239,200, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Inglis Bonus 2YO H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Australian Brewery 2YO H., 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

River Song. Unraced. Dam of-

NIAGARA (Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, $238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

PLAN A MATING WITH MANHATTAN RAIN
Is there a better template for stallion success than MANHATTAN RAIN’s pedigree? As the son of champion sire ENCOSTA DE LAGO, and half-brother to champion sire REDOUTE’S CHOICE, MANHATTAN RAIN is likely to be effective with a significant percentage of the broodmare population based on already proven nicks.

MANHATTAN RAIN’s very early results are confirming that the lines we have predicted would work for him are very much on target.

With FAIRY KING as his paternal grandsire, MANHATTAN RAIN presents an outstanding opportunity for mares by sons or grandsons of FAIRY KING’s brother SADLER’S WELLS and three-quarter brother NUREYEV. His Group-placed Melbourne stakeswinner Crafty is out of a mare by SADLER’S WELLS himself while stakesplaced Light Up Manhattan (4th VRC Derby, Gr1) is from a daughter of ZABEEL whose damsire is NUREYEV. Broodmare sires which would nick with MANHATTAN RAIN on this pattern include GALILEO, LONHRO, MONTJEU, SCENIC, CARNEGIE, HIGH CHAPARRAL, STARCRAFT, MEDAGLIA D’ORO, STRAVINSKY, SPINNING WORLD, THORN PARK, NEW APPROACH, PEINTRE CELEBRE, DENMAN, DESERT KING, RESET and CAPTAIN RIO.

Given that MANHATTAN RAIN’s half-brother REDOUTE’s CHOICE (by DANEHILL) was such an outstanding racehorse and currently the greatest living sire in Australia, it is no surprise that mares from the DANEHILL sireline should prove ideal for MANHATTAN RAIN. This is evidenced by the stakes performers Moonovermanhattan (multiple Group winner to date), whose dam is by DANEHILL’s son FLYING SPUR, and the Group-placed Manhattan Avenue, whose dam is by DANEHILL’s son DANZERO.

Other Danehill-line stallions whose daughters should cross effectively with MANHATTAN RAIN on this basis are: FASTNET ROCK, EXCEED AND EXCEL, DANSILI, COMMANDS, CASINO PRINCE, CHOISIR, DANEHILL DANCER, DANEWIN, DANE SHADOW, NOTHIN’ LEICA DANE, DARCI BRAHMA, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR, DESERT KING, AL MAHER, CALIFORNIA DANE, MYBOYCHARLIE, DYLAN THOMAS, ELVSTROEM, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR, KEEPER and LION HUNTER.

Mares carrying sire influences from the same family as ENCOSTA DE LAGO such as FLYING SPUR, HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR and NIGHT SHIFT also have strong appeal for MANHATTAN RAIN as they will produce offspring linebred to the Fanfreluche family when mated with him. Moonee Valley Group 2 winner Moonovermanhattan, whose dam is by FLYING SPUR, is a good example of this cross.

Dancing Show, the granddam of MANHATTAN RAIN, is a daughter of NIJINSKY and mares from this sireline have already proved an excellent match for REDOUTE’S CHOICE, yielding Gr1 winners Cheeky Choice (dam by CAERLEON) and Anamato (dam by WHISKEY ROAD) who are bred on this cross. Gr1 2YO winner Musir also carries a double of NIJINSKY (through GREEN DANCER) as does current Gr1 winner Hampton Court. NIJINSKY’s close genetic relative STORM BIRD appears in the distaff pedigree of Gr1 winner and leading young sire Snitzel and Gr1 Australian Oaks winner Absolutely. Other NIJINSKY-line broodmare sires include ROYAL ACADEMY and BEL ESPRIT, while mares by BLUEBIRD, TALE OF THE CAT, GIANT’S CAUSEWAY, SHAMARDAL, PURREALIST, HENNESSY, TURFFONTEIN and JOHANNESBURG (all from the STORM BIRD sireline) are well worth considering for MANHATTAN RAIN.

Linebreeding back into the BEST IN SHOW family is facilitated by broodmare sires LAST TYCOON, EL GRAN SENOR, HURRICANE SKY, UMATILLA and SPINNING WORLD (sire of THORN PARK). Leading New Zealand sire influence O’REILLY (by LAST TYCOON) should also prove a good match with MANHATTAN RAIN, whose sire ENCOSTA DE LAGO has left his best performed daughter - Alinghi - to a LAST TYCOON-line mare.

The presence of two daughters of SIR IVOR, plus STAR WAY in MANHATTAN RAIN’s pedigree make him a prime candidate for mares carrying lines of SIR TRISTRAM, especially via ZABEEL, FASTNET ROCK, LONHRO, DENMAN, RESET, SOVEREIGN RED and HINCHINBROOK. His sire ENCOSTA DE LAGO has produced an impressive 5 Group 1 winners from mares carrying SIR TRISTRAM blood including Champion NZ Mare Princess Coup, Hong Kong Champion Sacred Kingdom and 5-time Gr1 winner Racing To Win. The very promising multiple stakesplaced MANHATTAN RAIN colt Lightupmanhattan is from a ZABEEL mare.

SNIPPETS mares might prove interesting for MANHATTAN RAIN producing sex-balanced lines of LUNCHTIME in the offspring. Daughters of SNIPPETS have clicked extremely well with MANHATTAN RAIN’s half-brother REDOUTE’S CHOICE producing 5 black type performers from just 24 runner including top Gr1-winning sprinter Snitzel. Given this affinity, daughters of successful NZ-based sire PINS should prove an excellent match for MANHATTAN RAIN.

Other crosses which have produced at least 2 stakeswinners for MANHATTAN RAIN’s sire ENCOSTA DE LAGO are, mares by:

sons of BLUSHING GROOM (incl. NASHWAN)

sons of DANZIG (LURE, POLISH PRECEDENT, SNADEE) other than Danehill

sons of HALO (SUNDAY SILENCE, DON’T SAY HALO)

sons of MARSCAY

sons of MISWAKI (incl. UMATILLA)

sons of ROBERTO (incl. AT TALAQ)

CANNY LAD (and other sons of BLETCHINGLY)

ALZAO

BELLOTTO

FUSAICHI PEGASUS

ZOFFANY

RANCHO RULER

THUNDER GULCH

 

Sales Results

Stud: 2010
  • Fees (inc. GST):
  • 2014: $16,500 
  • 2013: $27,500
Major Yearling Sale Averages:
2015: $149,812
2014: $105,159
2013: $106,075
Overall Yearling Sales - Top 10 Lots Sold ($A)
Sale Year Col. Sex Dam Vendor Buyer Price (A$)
AEYS  2015   La Bamba Arrowfield Stud  Hong Kong Jockey Club  $700,000 
AEYS  2015    Gibraltar Campion  Arrowfield Stud  Gai Waterhouse/James Harron  $360,000 
AEYS 2014   F Ultimate Fever Luskin Park Hawkes Racing $275,000
AEYS 2014   F Certain Promise Arrowfield Stud John Foote Bloodstock $270,000
MMPS 2013   C Valadon Highgrove Stud George Moore Bloodstock $260,000
AEYS 2015   Love Wings  Arrowfield Stud  James Harron Bloodstock  $250,000 
AEYS 2013   F Rosa's Spur Arrowfield Stud Paul Messara Racing $220,000
MMPS 2014   C Charming Estelle Arrowfield Stud Lisa Latta $210,000
MMPS 2014   C Moonlight Hussey Eliza Park International Magic Millions as Agent $200,000
MMPS 2014   C Lieserl Arrowfield Stud Magic Millions as Agent $200,000
AEYS 2013   C Anapine Arrowfield Stud Badgers Bloodstock $200,000
Sale Codes

AEYS = W M Inglis & Son Australian Easter Yearling Sale;
MMPS = Magic Millions Premier Yearling

 

Progeny

 

MANHATTAN RAIN 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 137 progeny to race, 74 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $5.4 million, 6 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




MOONOVERMANHATTAN (11g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m to 2014-15, A$299,960, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Living Legends S., L.

SCARLET RAIN (13f, Exceed and Excel, Brief Truce). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$244,500, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., TAB More Than Winning 2YO P.

WILD RAIN (11f, Rory's Jester, Far North). 7 wins to 1100m to 2015-16, A$630,067, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, City of Greater Dandenong S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, MVRC Slickpix H., Pantry Packer H., SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, 3d VRC Birdcage H.

ONDINA (11f, Mujadil, Indian Ridge). 3 wins at 1350m, 1600m in 2014-15, A$106,460, SAJC Laelia S., L, ATC Michelle Dunn H., 3d ATC Cal Rei H.

MANAPINE (11g, Anabaa, Kris). 2 wins at 1400m, 2500m in 2014-15, A$114,390, VRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

CRAFTY (11f, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 2 wins at 2, A$270,560, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, MRC Polytrack 2YO P., 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

Boundary (11f, Danehill, Valid Appeal). 3 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$153,160, VRC Nouvelle Star H., 2d TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 3d MRC Steve Wilby Transport H.

Man of Choice (12g, Redoute's Choice, Casual Lies). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2015-16, A$169,505, 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Fishboy Seafoods H., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Structaflor Yellowtongue P.

Promise to Reign (12f, El Prado, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 1600m in 2015-16, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3.

Whisky Baron (12c, Sinndar, Kenmare). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, R192,000, 2d Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3.

Manhattan Avenue (11g, Danzero, Bellotto). Winner at 1500m in 2014-15, A$124,620, 2d VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, Thanks Bellajinsky H., 3d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC PFD Food Services H.

Right Or Wrong (11g, Flying Spur, Rory's Jester). 5 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$215,800, BRC Height 4 Hire H., Mullins Lawyers H., Ipswich TC Ramsay Plumbing & Drainage Pty Ltd H., SCTC Coastline BMW 2 Series H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Daybreak Lover S., L, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC BMAG Teddy Bears Picnic H., 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

Manhattan Blues (12g, Tale of the Cat, Star Way). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1250m to 2015-16, A$198,740, SAJC Schweppes 2YO P., Projection Graphics H., Bendigo JC Mittys Sprint H., 2d MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L, 3d MRC Movenpick Racedayicecream H., MVRC Telstra Phonewords H., SAJC Stamford Hotels H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

Speeding Comet (13g, Hussonet, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$84,400, WATC Perth Cup at Ascot Raceday 2YO P., 2d WATC Amelia Park 2YO P., 3d WATC Perth S., L, 4th WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

Light Up Manhattan (11c, Zabeel, Noble Bijou). Winner at 1600m in 2014-15, A$146,525, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L.

Chengdu (11g, Red Ransom, Ideal Planet). Winner at 1000m in 2014-15, 2d WATC Perth S., L.

Central Station (11g, Street Cry, Citidancer). 6 wins at 1050m, 1350m to 2015-16, Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Calgary H., 3d Macau Gulfstream H.

Manrose Hattan (12f, Al Samer, Brief Truce). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2015-16, BRC Canadian Club 3YO H.

Long Face Grace (11f, Flying Spur, Nashwan). 3 wins from 1400m to 2100m in 2015-16, A$108,035, Cranbourne TC Inglis Pinker Pinker P., MRC Cable Beach Club Resort P., MVRC City Jeep H.

Tango Rain (13c, Anabaa, Gone West). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P.

Diva Danny (11f, Empire Maker, Danzig). 2 wins at 1800m in 2014-15, Vaal Itsarush.co.za H.

Inspired Estelle (13f, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H.

Mr Manhattan (11g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 4 wins to 1250m to 2015-16, A$143,525, ATC Schweppes H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Canterbury League Club H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Music Man (11g, Linamix, Northern Dancer). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$79,630, ATC TAB Highway H.

Cocoa Bar (11g, Red Ransom, Rubiton). 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m in 2015-16, BRC Giddy Up P., 3d BRC Heat #1 Origin Jocks Series H., Yalumba P., Chairman's Club H.

Manhattan Street (13c, Redoute's Choice, Stravinsky). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, Marton JC Rural Fuel 2YO S.

Giuliani (11g, Commands, Catrail). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2015-16, GCTC Hume Doors & Timber H., Ipswich TC Sky Racing P., 2d ATC Sharp 2YO P., 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Bear-Pop (11g, Woodman, Snippets). 2 wins at 1400m in 2014-15, HKJC Caribbean Sea H., On Lan H., 2d HKJC Boat Quay H., 3d HKJC Citibank Ultima Card H., Lark H.

Manna Trust (11g, Danehill, Woodman). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2014-15, MRC (Mornington) Grand Hotel Frankston P.

Twisting Typhoon (12g, Elvstroem, Zeditave). Winner at 1300m in 2015-16, MRC Vale Jim Moloney P., 3d MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., MVRC Alliance Broking VG Carat P.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12756446995 (2)8 (3)3,843,072
12/1371522232001,061,298
13/1463216101 (1)1 (1)498,630
Totals209137741416 (3)9 (4)5,403,000

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
270136183 (2)3 (2)14,259
31105321814 (1)4 (1)26,748
446214421 (1)2 (1)31,795

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts653710762 (1)3 (2)46,375
Fillies723713654 (2)6 (2)33,176

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m56128181111,571
1001 - 1200m1103317503 (3)4 (3)17,312
1201 - 1400m1022615320010,492
1401 - 1600m692212262211,491
1601 - 1800m35759007,234
1801 - 2000m252420011,897
2001 - 2200m162321 (1)1 (1)13,895
2201 - 2400m7111003,625
> 2400m81111123,668

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (239)411210010,796
15/16 (119)633260080,823
Totals644470091,619

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (314)2735942(1)2(1)302,345
14/15 (80)7132395494(1)4(1)1,956,397
15/16 (64)10441556672(2)3(2)2,413,720
Totals1226410101206(3)9(4)4,672,462

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201360600019,710
20145021207252(1)3(2)1,189,016
20151013950763342,276,454
201610532435532(2)2(2)1,917,820
Totals1377411551416(3)9(4)5,403,000

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1226410101206(3)9(4)4,672,462
Macau2121600274,115
Hong Kong2123200213,592
Singapore3120200101,154
New Zealand644470091,619
South Africa221430029,840
Malaysia11910020,218
Philippines10140000
Totals1377411551416(3)9(4)5,403,000

Sunday, July 17, 2016
Manhattan Rain's daughter Wild Rain scored a convincing win in Saturday's MRC Sir John Monash S. G3 to take her ... Read More

Latest News

Sunday, July 24, 2016
Manhattan Rain is assembling a strong group of rising 3YOs for Spring racing including Tango Rain who underlined his quality with his second Sydney win on Saturday...

Sunday, July 17, 2016
Manhattan Rain's daughter Wild Rain scored a convincing win in Saturday's MRC Sir John Monash S. G3 to take her earnings past $600,000...

Wednesday, June 22, 2016
Manhattan Rain has left smart 2YOs in each of his three crops but statistics show that his current juveniles are his most precocious yet...

Monday, June 06, 2016
Seven stakes performers since 1 January have boosted Manhattan Rain's profile among Australia's Third Season Sires, and his pair of city winners last Saturday look capable of joining them...

Tuesday, May 24, 2016
The debut win by Snitzel colt Orleans at Newcastle last Saturday extended the terrific record of Arrowfield-sired, Waterhouse-trained 2YOs this season...

Tuesday, April 26, 2016
3YO colt Whisky Baron joined Manhattan Rain's steadily growing list of stakes performers when he was runner-up in Saturday's Kenilworth Winter Guineas G3...
News here.
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
Manhattan Rain Manhattan Rain
 
 

Bloodstock Manager

M +61 (0) 408 583 888
jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock Sales & Nominations

M +61 (0) 437 167 258
andy@arrowfield.com.au
  • Submit A Mare or Plan A Mating

Should you require a specific mating plan for your mare please complete the following form. An Arrowfield pedigree analyst will prepare the plan and be in contact with you to discuss its outcomes.

required

General Information
Pick Addressee:
Name: ?
Email: ?
Phone: ?
Fax:
Organization:
Street Address:
City / Suburb
Postcode
Country:
Comments:
Stallion(s) of interest:

All American
Animal Kingdom
Charge Forward
Dundeel
Manhattan Rain


Not A Single Doubt
Olympic Glory (IRE)
Redoute's Choice
Smart Missile
Snitzel
Mares For Consideration/Analysis
Mare Name: ? YOB: ?
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Comments/Additional Mares:

Please Enter Text Exactly as Shown



Manhattan Rain

YEARLINGS SOLD UP TO $230,000 in 2016 - FEE: $16,500 INC. GST

With 16 stakes performers from his first three crops, Manhattan Rain is firmly stamping his own patch alongside his famous half-brother Redoute’s Choice and he’s doing it with an impressive range of talent.

In 2015/16 the Group 1-winning son of Encosta De Lago has added a brilliant juvenile, an explosive short-course sprinter and a trio of Group-placed 3YOs to his list of stars, while in the ring, he’s posted his first million-dollar sale.

Scarlet Rain burst on the Sydney 2YO scene with three successive wins, including the ATC Sweet Embrace S. G2. She is Manhattan Rain’s second 2YO Group winner after his first-crop son Moonovermanhattan.

Over in Perth, another Manhattan Rain 2YO, Speeding Comet made a positive impression with a debut win in December, a Listed placing and a solid fourth in April’s WATC Sires’ Produce S. G3. Later in the season, Tango Rain (Sydney), Inspired Estelle (Melbourne) & Manhattan Street (New Zealand) all showed serious promise in their first wins.

4YO mare Wild Rain added the 1000-metre MRC Doveton S. LR to her CV and underlined her class with a close second to subsequent Group 1 winner The Quarterback in the VRC Century S. LR. An excellent runner-up effort in the rich GCTC Magic Millions Sprint took her career earnings past $500,000.

Another member of Manhattan Rain’s first crop, Right Or Wrong compiled three smart wins up to 1650 metres in Brisbane during January & February, and has also placed three times at Group & Listed level.

Moonovermanhattan, Crafty, Manapine, Light Up Manhattan & Manhattan Avenue gave Manhattan Rain strong representation in Australia’s premier 3YO racing during 2014/15. This season that work has been taken up by Promise To Reign, a winner at 1600m and twice Group-placed in New Zealand, and Man of Choice who progressed from a late 2YO maiden win to a 1.4 length third in the ATC Spring Champion S. G1 over 2000 metres. He returned in March to contest the 1500-metre ATC Phar Lap S. G2 where he produced a powerful finish to run second, beaten a nose.

A month later in South Africa, 3YO colt Whisky Baron emerged to claim second in the Kenilworth Winter Guineas 1600m G3, the first leg of the Cape Winter Series. He filled the same position in the Winter Classic 1800m G3 on 21 May. Manhattan Rain’s season record is rounded out by city winners such as Long Face Grace & Twisting Typhoon in Melbourne, Manhattan Blues in Adelaide and Mr Manhattan & Music Man in Sydney.

It’s a record that buyers clearly approve. Manhattan Rain’s nine lots in the premier books of the Magic Millions Gold Coast & Inglis Easter Yearling Sales averaged $136,666 – more than nine times his 2016 fee - with a top price of $230,000 paid by Shadwell Stud for Turangga Farm’s filly ex Convene at Magic Millions.

Gai Waterhouse, trainer of Manhattan Rain himself as well as Scarlet Rain, was a leading buyer of his yearlings in 2016, signing with Julian Blaxland for three of his colts at $150,000, $140,000 & $130,000. Other Manhattan Rain purchasers include Ciaron Maher, David Hayes, Darren Weir, Tony McEvoy, Ellerton Zahra Racing, Joseph & Jones Racing and, not surprisingly, Scarlet Rain’s owners Darby Racing.

However, the new record price for his progeny was set at the Hong Kong International Sale where the 2YO Manhattan Rain-La Bamba colt, originally sold for $700,000 at Inglis Easter, was knocked down for $HK7 million - just under $1.2 million.

A head-turning physique, top-drawer Group 1 performance, the magic of blue hen Shantha’s Choice and now a burgeoning reputation as a versatile sire of quality runners – Manhattan Rain hits every mark. Plus, a sometimes overlooked fact: his pedigree is free of Danehill & Danzig, making him a fine match for mares by stallions such as Flying Spur (damsire of Moonovermanhattan & Right or Wrong), Exceed and Excel (Scarlet Rain), Anabaa (Manapine) and Danzero (Manhattan Avenue).

 

Contact us for more information about Manhattan Rain


The Group 1-Winning half-brother to Redoute's Choice

Manhattan Rain was distinguished by his pedigree before he set foot on a racetrack, as the son of a Champion sire and a Champion broodmare, and half-brother to Champion sire Redoute's Choice.

As an individual, Manhattan Rain looks every inch the stunning athlete promised by his breeding.

Living up to his fabulous pedigree and looks was never going to be easy, but Manhattan Rain simply went out and did it. He is now distinguished by his top-class race record, as a Group 1-winning 2YO who also placed in three of Australia's most famous races: the Golden Slipper, Caulfield Guineas and Cox Plate. He is the only son of Encosta de Lago to win a Group 1 2YO race in Australia.

Co-Champion 2YO Colt on ANZ Classifications at 114 - one point behind overall Champion 2YO, the gelding Phelan Ready - Manhattan Rain was the only juvenile in his crop to win or place in all three legs of Sydney 2YO Triple Crown. He was one of only six colts in two decades to achieve that.

As a spring 3YO he finished third in Starspangledbanner's Caulfield Guineas, ahead of Group 1 winners So You Think and Denman; and then showed immense class & courage to run second in So You Think's 2009 Cox Plate G1.

StallionDamSireFeed

CANNY LAD Champion 2YO in Aust/NZ. 8 wins-6 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$2,069,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Debutant S., Gr.3, Autumn S., Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Sire of winners of over $56 million - 54 stakes winners, inc. CANNSEA, ANCIENT SONG, PRESERVE, SMALL MINDS, CALVEEN, ACCOMPLICE, DODGE, REPUBLIC LASS, ALLEZ SUEZ, HE'S NO PIE EATER, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $89 million - 70 stakes winners, inc. KUSI, OFCOURSEICAN, PLATINUM SCISSORS, REDOUTE'S CHOICE, DESERT WAR, MNEMOSYNE, MANHATTAN RAIN, GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT, THE CONGLOMERATE, NEROLI.

StallionSireFeed

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Aust. Sire in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Sire of 1588 progeny to race, 1116 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $163 million, 110 stakes winners, 112 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). 12 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$5,510,750, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 2d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Debutante S., L, Quezette S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, HKJC GOME Sprint, HK-2-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3-twice, Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Granville H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., HK-3, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2014-15, NZ$920,175, A$144,300, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, VRC Chris Isaak H., MVRC Independent Cranes H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN' JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, A$1,491,683, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Sport 927 2YO H., Carlton Draught 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MRC Ladies' Day P.H., STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Better Draw H., MRC Thomas Moule H., Yalumba H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15.4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,727,950, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO - ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Tai O H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Beechcraft H., Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., MRC Mick Bolch H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, Drawn 2YO H., Kilshery H., MVRC Inglis H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$570,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawke's Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt's RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 3 wins at 1150m, 1600m to 2015-16, R1,661,875, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$761,640, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Westspeed H., Tabtouch With Cash H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, VRC Express S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA'S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Hussonet H., Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., MVRC Paula's Choice H., MRC Archie Yuille 2YO H., Countess Marizza H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Riverside H., Dover P., MRC Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., 3d VRC Gwymm H., MRC Siren Song H., Westpac Bank H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MVRC Omega Smeg H., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MRC Clive Leonard H., Future H., September H., 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Chubb S., L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Warrnambool Cup, L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC RSL P., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Brickmakers Creek H., Jacob's Creek Moscato H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$469,200, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Devil Wears Prada H., MRC Redoute's Choice P., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2014-15, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Coal Pak H., 3d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Summoned S., L, Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie's Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m to 2014-15, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, AJC Soho Square H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., William Hill H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Antler Luggage H., The Sofitel H., MRC Leopardstown H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12c, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1000m, 1600m in 2015-16, A$221,050, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

BROCKMAN'S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC John West the Best S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Henry Buck's Best Dressed H., MRC Martha Cove Cup H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, VRC L'Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Sutcliffe S., L, Flying Spur 2YO H., BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VATC Robert Hunter H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Freeway Republic Beer H., Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love'em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster's Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MRC May Sprint, VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., MVRC John d'Arcy 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Family Carnival Night H., 4th VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Northern Meteor (20), Manhattan Rain (6), Delago Brom (5), Lago Delight, Tuscanos, Von Costa de Hero, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

MANHATTAN RAIN 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 137 progeny to race, 74 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $5.4 million, 6 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




MOONOVERMANHATTAN (11g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m to 2014-15, A$299,960, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Living Legends S., L.

SCARLET RAIN (13f, Exceed and Excel, Brief Truce). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$244,500, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., TAB More Than Winning 2YO P.

WILD RAIN (11f, Rory's Jester, Far North). 7 wins to 1100m to 2015-16, A$630,067, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, City of Greater Dandenong S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, MVRC Slickpix H., Pantry Packer H., SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, 3d VRC Birdcage H.

ONDINA (11f, Mujadil, Indian Ridge). 3 wins at 1350m, 1600m in 2014-15, A$106,460, SAJC Laelia S., L, ATC Michelle Dunn H., 3d ATC Cal Rei H.

MANAPINE (11g, Anabaa, Kris). 2 wins at 1400m, 2500m in 2014-15, A$114,390, VRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

CRAFTY (11f, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 2 wins at 2, A$270,560, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, MRC Polytrack 2YO P., 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

Boundary (11f, Danehill, Valid Appeal). 3 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$153,160, VRC Nouvelle Star H., 2d TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 3d MRC Steve Wilby Transport H.

Man of Choice (12g, Redoute's Choice, Casual Lies). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2015-16, A$169,505, 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Fishboy Seafoods H., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Structaflor Yellowtongue P.

Promise to Reign (12f, El Prado, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 1600m in 2015-16, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3.

Whisky Baron (12c, Sinndar, Kenmare). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, R192,000, 2d Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3.

Manhattan Avenue (11g, Danzero, Bellotto). Winner at 1500m in 2014-15, A$124,620, 2d VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, Thanks Bellajinsky H., 3d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC PFD Food Services H.

Right Or Wrong (11g, Flying Spur, Rory's Jester). 5 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$215,800, BRC Height 4 Hire H., Mullins Lawyers H., Ipswich TC Ramsay Plumbing & Drainage Pty Ltd H., SCTC Coastline BMW 2 Series H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Daybreak Lover S., L, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC BMAG Teddy Bears Picnic H., 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

Manhattan Blues (12g, Tale of the Cat, Star Way). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1250m to 2015-16, A$198,740, SAJC Schweppes 2YO P., Projection Graphics H., Bendigo JC Mittys Sprint H., 2d MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L, 3d MRC Movenpick Racedayicecream H., MVRC Telstra Phonewords H., SAJC Stamford Hotels H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

Speeding Comet (13g, Hussonet, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$84,400, WATC Perth Cup at Ascot Raceday 2YO P., 2d WATC Amelia Park 2YO P., 3d WATC Perth S., L, 4th WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

Light Up Manhattan (11c, Zabeel, Noble Bijou). Winner at 1600m in 2014-15, A$146,525, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L.

Chengdu (11g, Red Ransom, Ideal Planet). Winner at 1000m in 2014-15, 2d WATC Perth S., L.

Central Station (11g, Street Cry, Citidancer). 6 wins at 1050m, 1350m to 2015-16, Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Calgary H., 3d Macau Gulfstream H.

Manrose Hattan (12f, Al Samer, Brief Truce). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2015-16, BRC Canadian Club 3YO H.

Long Face Grace (11f, Flying Spur, Nashwan). 3 wins from 1400m to 2100m in 2015-16, A$108,035, Cranbourne TC Inglis Pinker Pinker P., MRC Cable Beach Club Resort P., MVRC City Jeep H.

Tango Rain (13c, Anabaa, Gone West). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P.

Diva Danny (11f, Empire Maker, Danzig). 2 wins at 1800m in 2014-15, Vaal Itsarush.co.za H.

Inspired Estelle (13f, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H.

Mr Manhattan (11g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 4 wins to 1250m to 2015-16, A$143,525, ATC Schweppes H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Canterbury League Club H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Music Man (11g, Linamix, Northern Dancer). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$79,630, ATC TAB Highway H.

Cocoa Bar (11g, Red Ransom, Rubiton). 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m in 2015-16, BRC Giddy Up P., 3d BRC Heat #1 Origin Jocks Series H., Yalumba P., Chairman's Club H.

Manhattan Street (13c, Redoute's Choice, Stravinsky). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, Marton JC Rural Fuel 2YO S.

Giuliani (11g, Commands, Catrail). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2015-16, GCTC Hume Doors & Timber H., Ipswich TC Sky Racing P., 2d ATC Sharp 2YO P., 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Bear-Pop (11g, Woodman, Snippets). 2 wins at 1400m in 2014-15, HKJC Caribbean Sea H., On Lan H., 2d HKJC Boat Quay H., 3d HKJC Citibank Ultima Card H., Lark H.

Manna Trust (11g, Danehill, Woodman). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2014-15, MRC (Mornington) Grand Hotel Frankston P.

Twisting Typhoon (12g, Elvstroem, Zeditave). Winner at 1300m in 2015-16, MRC Vale Jim Moloney P., 3d MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., MVRC Alliance Broking VG Carat P.

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12756446995 (2)8 (3)3,843,072
12/1371522232001,061,298
13/1463216101 (1)1 (1)498,630
Totals209137741416 (3)9 (4)5,403,000

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
270136183 (2)3 (2)14,259
31105321814 (1)4 (1)26,748
446214421 (1)2 (1)31,795

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts653710762 (1)3 (2)46,375
Fillies723713654 (2)6 (2)33,176

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m56128181111,571
1001 - 1200m1103317503 (3)4 (3)17,312
1201 - 1400m1022615320010,492
1401 - 1600m692212262211,491
1601 - 1800m35759007,234
1801 - 2000m252420011,897
2001 - 2200m162321 (1)1 (1)13,895
2201 - 2400m7111003,625
> 2400m81111123,668

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (239)411210010,796
15/16 (119)633260080,823
Totals644470091,619

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (314)2735942(1)2(1)302,345
14/15 (80)7132395494(1)4(1)1,956,397
15/16 (64)10441556672(2)3(2)2,413,720
Totals1226410101206(3)9(4)4,672,462

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201360600019,710
20145021207252(1)3(2)1,189,016
20151013950763342,276,454
201610532435532(2)2(2)1,917,820
Totals1377411551416(3)9(4)5,403,000

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1226410101206(3)9(4)4,672,462
Macau2121600274,115
Hong Kong2123200213,592
Singapore3120200101,154
New Zealand644470091,619
South Africa221430029,840
Malaysia11910020,218
Philippines10140000
Totals1377411551416(3)9(4)5,403,000

StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
26222A$757,700
35-12A$553,500
Totals:11234A$1,311,200
At 2 :AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Tickets and Rostova), Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating The Mikado and Romanus), 2d AJC Canonbury S., L (1100m to Tickets and beating Wanted), 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Phelan Ready and Headway), AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Onemorenomore and Tickets)
At 3 :2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to So You Think and beating Zipping), 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Starspangledbanner and Carrara), Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Demerit and Trusting)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2009).