Olympic Glory (IRE)      $16,500 inc. GST
View Brochure
 

Overview

A Champion 2YO, a Champion 3YO Miler and a four-time Group 1-winning sprinter – this is Olympic Glory who joins the Arrowfield roster in 2015 after a superlative £1.4 million European career.

Olympic Glory won eight of his 15 starts over 1200-1600 metres at two, three & four. He was a Group 1 winner in each of those three seasons and was unbeaten at 1400 metres.

Contact us for more information about Olympic Glory

A Four Time Group 1 Winning European Sprinter-Miler

Olympic Glory's career opened with four wins from five 2YO starts, beginning in June 2012 with his debut success at Goodwood. Eleven days later, his class outweighed his inexperience when he chased home Dawn Approach in the Group 2 Coventry Stakes, the most prestigious juvenile contest at Royal Ascot.

Olympic Glory continued to progress and the following two months brought Group 2 success over 1400 metres in the Superlative Stakes, and at Goodwood in the Vintage Stakes. 

Sent to France in October, he completed his juvenile season with a gold medal performance at Longchamp in the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere G1, also over 1400 metres. Olympic Glory stayed within striking distance of the leaders during the first half of the race, then struck hard in the final 400 metres to take the lead and win by 11/4 lengths with plenty in hand.

These performances earned him the titles of Co-Champion British Two Year Old and Champion Two Year Old in France.

Olympic Glory opened his 3YO season on a winning note in the Group 3 Newbury Greenham S. followed by a second in the Group 1 Prix Jacques Le Marois to Moonlight Cloud then a second to Maxios in the Group 1 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp. He peaked with an emphatic 31/4 length victory in the Group 1 Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S. His international rating of 125 earned him a ranking as the World’s Co-Champion 3YO Turf Miler.

Olympic Glory began and ended his 4YO campaign in the same fashion, winning the 1600m Newbury Lockinge S. G1 by more than two lengths, and bowing out in October 2014 with his fourth Group 1 victory in the 1400-metre Prix de la Foret G1 at Longchamp.

That final performance was notable for Olympic Glory’s spectacular run through the field to slam his rivals by two lengths in a course record time of 1.17.73. In doing so, he defeated Gordon Lord Byron, winner at his next start of the British Sprint Championship G1 and Karakontie, next-start winner of the Breeders’ Cup Mile G1.

Timeform awarded Olympic Glory a final rating of 130, ranking him among the world's top dozen performers in 2014, alongside Hong Kong stars Able Friend & Designs on Rome, and a pound above Cirrus des Aigles, his stablemate Treve & Arrowfield's own superstar Dundeel.

A Gold-Medal Pedigree

Olympic Glory is by the dual hemisphere sprinter Choisir, sire of 63 stakeswinners, seven Group one winners including Starspangledbanner, emerging as an exceptional young sire despite small numbers.

His dam is the 2013 Irish Broodmare of the Year Acidanthera by Alzao (also broodmare sire of Champion Japanese racehorse and sire Deep Impact). Acidanthera is a granddaughter of the top class 2YO filly Amaranda winner of the Royal Ascot Queen Mary S. G2 (1000m), also the ancestress of Group winners Paddy O’Reilly, Wowee, Magellano, Wootton Rivers and Bel Canto. Amaranda is a daughter of Irish 1000 Guineas winner Favoletta by Baldric II (sire of Without Fear). This is the Urshalim family made famous by the great English breeder E.B. Moller and from whom descend Epsom Derby winners Teenoso and Sir Percy, and Classic winners Give Thanks, Harayir and Rule of Law.

Quotes

"In the end it was as easy as riding work - follow the leaders, pull out, quicken to the front, pull away. He's uncomplicated, he has gears and a great attitude, in fact he's a jockey's dream. I was on by far the best horse today and he put the race to bed straight away."

- Frankie Dettori, Champion Jockey, after Olympic Glory's victory in the Group 1 Lockinge Stakes, Newbury

"Olympic Glory is the most amazingly consistent horse who we have enjoyed campaigning at the highest level for the past three years. He has a wonderful temperament, and physically you could not wish to see a more imposing individual."

- Richard Hannon Jr, trainer

“He's unbeaten over seven furlongs, he beat the track record there and he's won a Group 1 for us at two, three and four. He won well and he's been a pleasure to be involved with – dad trained him and now I've trained him, he's been a star."

- Richard Hannon Jr, trainer, after Olympic Glory's victory in the Group 1 Longchamp Prix de la Foret

"The winner is very good. We were beaten by a better horse..."

- Tom Hogan, trainer of Gordon Lord Byron, 2nd in the Group 1 Longchamp Prix de la Foret

Race Record

(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2541-£251,111
3622-£839,242
442-1£322,297
Totals:15831£1,412,651
At 2 :Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1 (1400m beating What a Name and Indian Jade), Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2 (7f beating Artigiano and Luhaif), Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2 (7f beating Birdman and Maxentius), Goodwood Fair Trade Practice 2YO Maiden S. (6f), 2d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2 (6f to Dawn Approach and beating Cristoforo Colombo)
At 3 :Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m beating Top Notch Tonto and Kingsbarns), Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3 (7f beating Weary and Moohaajim), 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m to Maxios and beating Anodin), Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m to Moonlight Cloud and beating Intello)
At 4 :Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m beating Tullius and Verrazano), Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1 (1400m beating Gordon Lord Byron and Noozhoh Canarias), 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m to Kingman and Anodin), 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1 (1850m)

Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 125 (in 2013), 122 (in 2014).

 

Pedigree

CHOISIR Danehill Dancer Danehill  
 
Mira Adonde  
 
Great Selection Lunchtime  
 
Pensive Mood  
 
ACIDANTHERA (GB) Alzao Lyphard  
 
Lady Rebecca  
 
Amaranthus Shirley Heights  
 
Amaranda  
 

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1494 progeny to race, 953 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $98 million, 81 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, ¬ 694,295, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, ¬ 12,125, A$1,326,875, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, ¬ 14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Wentworthville H., Hoxton Park H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$324,975, A$293,650, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Spear Chief H., L, Hampden S., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., Rockhampton Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,323,615, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$880,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$411,925, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC John & Esther Abbott H., Alan Sheppard Constructions H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$817,350, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Carbine Club Gold Coast S., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$15,530,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., Woodpecker H., La Colline H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Lion Rock Trophy, HK-3, Premier P., HK-3, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, HK-2.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £170,300, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Mile, L, York City of York S., L, 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d VRC Festive Season 2YO P., MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$794,260, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £166,280, ¬ 152,700, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York Jack Berry House S., Spring Sprint, Eventmasters.co.uk H., Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, York City Walls S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Sky Racing 2YO H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$529,175, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., Go the Tahs H., Clubsnsw H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D'Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, ¬ 79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$368,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Lyndhurst Stud H., Eagle Boys Pizza H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC ATV the 100 Celebrities H., Lotus H., Broadwood H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Master Judge of Pace H., Rugby 5 H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TVN Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, ¬ 89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

TAKING AIM (14c, Hussonet, Snippets). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$123,550, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 2d VRC Talindert S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (8), Stimulation, Dreamscape, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

1st Dam

ACIDANTHERA, by Alzao. Winner at 7½f in GB. Broodmare of the Year in Ireland in 2013. Dam of eight named foals, seven to race, four winners, inc:-

OLYMPIC GLORY (c. by Choisir). Subject horse.

2nd Dam

AMARANTHUS, by Shirley Heights. Unraced. Half-sister to PORT ST MARY (dam of DR. W, FRISKY THUNDER, SUPER COGÑAC), Bold Citadel, Amarissa (dam of DANASURIA), Mount Holyoke (dam of WOOTTON RIVERS, MAGELLANO - SAHUD (SAU.)). Dam of 10 foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Tadaoando. 3 wins at 2, 2d Milan Premio Bissone, 3d Milan Premio Porto Ceresio.

3rd Dam

AMARANDA, by Bold Lad. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, Haydock Walnut S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.1, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to Never So Fair (dam of CIRCLE OF GOLD, CRYSTAL CROSSING), half-sister to FAVORIDGE, Ash Ridge, Favourite Guest. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

PORT ST MARY (Seattle Slew). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 1m in GB and U.S.A, River Downs White Swan S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Mint Julep S., L. Dam of-

FRISKY THUNDER (Thunder Rumble). 9 wins from 5½f to 9f, US$331,733, Presque Isle Downs Leeward S., L, Colonial Downs John D Marsh S., L, Daniel Van Clief S., L-twice, 2d Colonial Downs Punch Line S., L, Daniel Van Clief S., L, John D Marsh S., L.

SUPER COGÑAC (Hennessy). 6 wins-1 at 2- in Panama, Panama Clasico Alfredo Garcia de Paredes, L, 2d Panama Clasico Francisco Arias Paredes, L. Sire.

DR. W (Cat Thief). 12 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$444,930, Aqueduct Bily Redcoat S., L, Allowance, 4th Belmont Promonroe S., L.

Amarissa. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of-

DANASURIA (Danehill). 3 wins at 2, A$163,730, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, VATC John C Reilly H., John's Hope H., 2d VRC Talindert H., L, Criterion H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L. Sire.

Star of Amarissa. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of-

PADDY O'REILLY (O'Reilly). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$346,887, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Albury Cup, VRC Count Chivas H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, VRC Slickpix Silver Bowl Final H., 3d VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

TE AKAU SUN (Desert Sun). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, CJC Warstep S., L, 3d Matamata RC Mitre 10 H. Producer.

Monroe Walk. Unplaced. Dam of-

Celebrar. 3 wins at 1200m, 3d Hanshin Minazuki Tokubetsu. Dam of-

BEL CANTO (Sakura Bakushin O). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, 260,703,000¥, to 2016, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, Niigata Ibis Summer Dash, Gr.3-twice, 2d Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo CBC Sho, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3.

Mount Holyoke. Winner at 1m, 2d Goodwood Ship's Decanter S. Dam of-

WOOTTON RIVERS (Woodman). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.2, Milan Premio Carlo Porta, Gr.3, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Rome Premio Le Marmore, L, Goodwood Solent S., 3d Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Premio Roma, Gr.1, Rome Premio Botticelli, L. Sire.

MAGELLANO - SAHUD (Sau.) (Miswaki). 2 wins at 2400m, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Prix des Marronniers, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sanctus.

Namouna. Raced twice. Dam of-

Zeal. Winner at 1200m, 3d WRC Trax H. Dam of-

WOWEE (Choisir). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

Final Waltz. Unraced. Dam of-

HAIRY (Fuji Kiseki). 7 wins to 1400m, A$327,785, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, STC Sheraco S., L, 2d NSW Tatt's RC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Producer.

Finding compatible mares for four-time Group 1 winner OLYMPIC GLORY shouldn’t be difficult, given that his sire CHOISIR is a proven sire of more than 120 stakes performers.

Here are the most successful crosses enjoyed by OLYMPIC GLORY’s sire CHOISIR:

Mares by LYPHARD-line stallions have achieved 5 stakeswinners from just 15 foals by Choisir (33% SWs/foals). These include Olympic Glory himself. Duplications of LYPHARD are usually positive so OLYMPIC GLORY should be an ideal candidate for mares carrying lines of LYPHARD.

Mares by sons of Kenmare have produced 3 stakeswinners (all at Group level) to Choisir (27% SWs/foals) so expect daughters of HIGHEST HONOR, VERGLAS, KENDARGENT, KELTRICE, KENDOR, KENVAIN and METAL STORM to be highly compatible.

Daughters of Nijinsky son ROYAL ACADEMY have produced 8 stakes performers to Choisir (21% Stakes horses/foals) including 3 Australian stakeswinners. Mares by ROYAL ACADEMY and his sons BEL ESPRIT and ALI-ROYAL should prove a great match for OLYMPIC GLORY. Choisir Group winners Dreamscape and Big Money are out of mares by other sons of NIJINSKY, who is also the sire of CAERLEON, GREEN DANCER, SKY CLASSIC, WHISKEY ROAD & YEATS.

An excellent nick for CHOISIR has been with mares by RORY’S JESTER: this has yielded 6 stakes performers including 3 stakeswinners (26% Stakes horses/runners) to date. These include Group winners Eloping and Rockshaft as well as Battlefield, while Choisir’s son Starspangledbanner has left his best Australian performer to date – Of The Brave – out of a RORY’S JESTER mare.

Mares by sons of SIR TRISTRAM are an excellent match for CHOISIR and should work a treat with his son OLYMPIC GLORY. Daughters of ZABEEL have yielded 3 Group winners – Sir Moments, Champagne Harmony & Wowee - from just 18 named foals (17% Group winners/foals) while mares by MARAUDING have produced the 2yo stakeswinners Marcado & Manhattan Maid plus dual Gr1 winner Historian by Choisir – a ratio of 27% SW/runners.  Of course, one of Choisir’s best performers, Sacred Choice (a Gr1 winner in Sydney and Melbourne), is from a daughter of SIR TRISTRAM himself. GROSVENOR, SOVEREIGN RED and OCTAGONAL are other SIR TRISTRAM-line stallions who appear in the pedigrees of stakes performers by CHOISIR.

Mares by sons of Woodman have left two stakeswinners to CHOISIR from just 10 named foals (20% SW/foals), their damsires being Dr JOHNSON and HECTOR PROTECTOR. Other sons of WOODMAN whose daughters could be highly compatible include TIMBER COUNTRY and BAHHARE.

Other broodmares sires, with their alternate sources in brackets who have produced stakeswinners to CHOISIR include:

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (NORTHERN METEOR, MANHATTAN RAIN, DELAGO BROM)

LAST TYCOON (O’REILLY, TOWKAY, MARJU, WRITTEN TYCOON, BIGSTONE, IGLESIA, ALAMOSA)

MONTJEU (AUTHORIZED)

STAR WATCH (HURRICANE SKY & PAUILLAC)

SEATTLE SLEW (TAPIT, BERNARDINI, AIR DE FRANCE, NINE CARAT)

FUSAICHI PEGASUS (HARADASUN, ZIZOU)

PALACE MUSIC (NATURALISM)

ZAFONIC (IFFRAAJ, XAAR, TRADE FAIR)

DEVIL’S BAG (HIDEYOSHI)

THATCHING (SEQUALO,  RUSTIC AMBER, ARCHWAY, PUISSANCE, SHALFORD, TIROL)

NIGHT SHIFT (AZAMOUR, ALIGN)

STRATEGIC, DESERT PRINCE, CARNEGIE, SKY CHASE, CITIDANCER, RUBITON, MISTER C, KALA DANCER, MADE OF GOLD, MI PREFERIDO, HUMAM, CATRAIL, FOXHOUND & SELKIRK.

Although duplicating DANEHILL has not so far been a successful strategy for many DANEHILL-line sires, CHOISIR has enjoyed some success with mares carrying a line of DANEHILL:
Gr3 Blue Diamond Prelude winner Psychologist is from a daughter of DANZERO.
Current Hong Kong Derby (HK-1) winner Luger is from a daughter of DANZERO.
Stakeswinner Rose of Choice is out of a daughter of DANEHILL mare Rose of Dane.
Sydney stakeswinner Choice Words is out of a FLYING SPUR mare.

Mares by DANZERO in particular – with an associated line of STAR KINGDOM, such as CHOISIR carries – could prove a very good match.

Breeding back into a stallion’s own damline is an excellent recipe for success but not always easy to configure. Any mares carrying other sires from OLYMPIC GLORY’s family such as MOST WELCOME, TEENOSO, IMPERIAL BALLET, NICOLOTTE, FUNNY FELLOW, SHINING FINISH, BRIGHT FINISH, DANASURIA and SIR PERCY could prove an outstanding match for OLYMPIC GLORY.

 

Progeny

Progeny Photo Gallery

Olympic Glory Progeny Gallery

Commenced stud duties in France in 2015, Australia in 2015
His oldest Aust. progeny will be yearlings in 2017-18


Sunday, April 09, 2017
Arrowfield's globally diverse 2017 roster is headed by Redoute's Choice and his brilliant sons Snitzel & Not A Single Doubt, ... Read More

Latest News

Sunday, April 09, 2017
Arrowfield's globally diverse 2017 roster is headed by Redoute's Choice and his brilliant sons Snitzel & Not A Single Doubt, the sires of 47 stakeswinners and ten million-dollar yearlings this season...

Monday, August 08, 2016
Spring in the Hunter Valley heralds the busiest time of the year, and a wonderful opportunity to inspect Arrowfield's exceptional line-up of stallions...

Sunday, July 31, 2016
From every angle, the 2015/16 Australian season has been spectacular for Arrowfield's powerhouse stallion roster...

Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Champion Sire Redoute’s Choice and his sons Snitzel and Not A Single Doubt head the 2016 Arrowfield Roster in the wake of their outstanding racetrack and sales results this season....

Thursday, August 27, 2015
Olympic Glory, Arrowfield's new stallion for 2015, was warmly received by the large numbers of visitors during the Stud last weekend...

Tuesday, August 11, 2015
Al Shaqab Racing's European sprinting star Olympic Glory has arrived at Arrowfield Stud where he will serve his first Southern Hemisphere book this Spring...
News here.
olympicglory olympicglory
Olympic Glory (R Hughes) wins QIPCO-spons QE11 Olympic Glory (R Hughes) wins QIPCO-spons QE11
 
 

Bloodstock Manager

M +61 (0) 408 583 888
jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock Sales & Nominations

M +61 (0) 421 080 021
sally@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock & Pedigree Analyst

M +61 (0) 408 667 876
pjenkins@arrowfield.com.au
  • Submit A Mare or Plan A Mating

Should you require a specific mating plan for your mare please complete the following form. An Arrowfield pedigree analyst will prepare the plan and be in contact with you to discuss its outcomes.

required

General Information - Please do not enter any links or the form will not be processed.
To:
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Fax:
Organization:
Street Address:
City / Suburb
Postcode
Country:
Comments:
Stallion(s) of interest:

Animal Kingdom
Dundeel
Maurice (JPN)
Mikki Isle (JPN)
Not A Single Doubt
Olympic Glory (IRE)
Panzer Division


Real Impact
Redoute's Choice
Scissor Kick
Shalaa
Smart Missile
Snitzel
Mares For Consideration/Analysis
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Comments/Additional Mares:

Please Enter Text Exactly as Shown

Leave this empty:




Olympic Glory (IRE)

A four time Group 1 winning European sprinting star

  • Choisir
  • Acidanthera
  • Alzao
  • IRE
  • Stallion
  • Bay
  • 2010
A Champion 2YO, a Champion 3YO Miler and a four-time Group 1-winning sprinter – this is Olympic Glory who joins the Arrowfield roster in 2015 after a superlative £1.4 million European career.

Olympic Glory won eight of his 15 starts over 1200-1600 metres at two, three & four. He was a Group 1 winner in each of those three seasons and was unbeaten at 1400 metres.

Contact us for more information about Olympic Glory

A Four Time Group 1 Winning European Sprinter-Miler

Olympic Glory's career opened with four wins from five 2YO starts, beginning in June 2012 with his debut success at Goodwood. Eleven days later, his class outweighed his inexperience when he chased home Dawn Approach in the Group 2 Coventry Stakes, the most prestigious juvenile contest at Royal Ascot.

Olympic Glory continued to progress and the following two months brought Group 2 success over 1400 metres in the Superlative Stakes, and at Goodwood in the Vintage Stakes. 

Sent to France in October, he completed his juvenile season with a gold medal performance at Longchamp in the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere G1, also over 1400 metres. Olympic Glory stayed within striking distance of the leaders during the first half of the race, then struck hard in the final 400 metres to take the lead and win by 11/4 lengths with plenty in hand.

These performances earned him the titles of Co-Champion British Two Year Old and Champion Two Year Old in France.

Olympic Glory opened his 3YO season on a winning note in the Group 3 Newbury Greenham S. followed by a second in the Group 1 Prix Jacques Le Marois to Moonlight Cloud then a second to Maxios in the Group 1 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp. He peaked with an emphatic 31/4 length victory in the Group 1 Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S. His international rating of 125 earned him a ranking as the World’s Co-Champion 3YO Turf Miler.

Olympic Glory began and ended his 4YO campaign in the same fashion, winning the 1600m Newbury Lockinge S. G1 by more than two lengths, and bowing out in October 2014 with his fourth Group 1 victory in the 1400-metre Prix de la Foret G1 at Longchamp.

That final performance was notable for Olympic Glory’s spectacular run through the field to slam his rivals by two lengths in a course record time of 1.17.73. In doing so, he defeated Gordon Lord Byron, winner at his next start of the British Sprint Championship G1 and Karakontie, next-start winner of the Breeders’ Cup Mile G1.

Timeform awarded Olympic Glory a final rating of 130, ranking him among the world's top dozen performers in 2014, alongside Hong Kong stars Able Friend & Designs on Rome, and a pound above Cirrus des Aigles, his stablemate Treve & Arrowfield's own superstar Dundeel.

A Gold-Medal Pedigree

Olympic Glory is by the dual hemisphere sprinter Choisir, sire of 63 stakeswinners, seven Group one winners including Starspangledbanner, emerging as an exceptional young sire despite small numbers.

His dam is the 2013 Irish Broodmare of the Year Acidanthera by Alzao (also broodmare sire of Champion Japanese racehorse and sire Deep Impact). Acidanthera is a granddaughter of the top class 2YO filly Amaranda winner of the Royal Ascot Queen Mary S. G2 (1000m), also the ancestress of Group winners Paddy O’Reilly, Wowee, Magellano, Wootton Rivers and Bel Canto. Amaranda is a daughter of Irish 1000 Guineas winner Favoletta by Baldric II (sire of Without Fear). This is the Urshalim family made famous by the great English breeder E.B. Moller and from whom descend Epsom Derby winners Teenoso and Sir Percy, and Classic winners Give Thanks, Harayir and Rule of Law.

Quotes

"In the end it was as easy as riding work - follow the leaders, pull out, quicken to the front, pull away. He's uncomplicated, he has gears and a great attitude, in fact he's a jockey's dream. I was on by far the best horse today and he put the race to bed straight away."

- Frankie Dettori, Champion Jockey, after Olympic Glory's victory in the Group 1 Lockinge Stakes, Newbury

"Olympic Glory is the most amazingly consistent horse who we have enjoyed campaigning at the highest level for the past three years. He has a wonderful temperament, and physically you could not wish to see a more imposing individual."

- Richard Hannon Jr, trainer

“He's unbeaten over seven furlongs, he beat the track record there and he's won a Group 1 for us at two, three and four. He won well and he's been a pleasure to be involved with – dad trained him and now I've trained him, he's been a star."

- Richard Hannon Jr, trainer, after Olympic Glory's victory in the Group 1 Longchamp Prix de la Foret

"The winner is very good. We were beaten by a better horse..."

- Tom Hogan, trainer of Gordon Lord Byron, 2nd in the Group 1 Longchamp Prix de la Foret

StallionDamSireFeed

ALZAO 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, Rome Premio Ellington, Gr.3, Evry Prix Matchem, L, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, 4th Milan Premio d'Aprile, Gr.3. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List in 1998. Sire of winners of over $94 million - 94 stakes winners, inc. TIMI, SHAHTOUSH, SECOND SET, PASS THE PEACE, WIND IN HER HAIR, WINONA, WAKY NAO, ALCANDO, ALCAZAR, MOSSZAO, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $158 million - 107 stakes winners, inc. BOMBER BILL, REGGANE, POTALA PALACE, RELAXED GESTURE, AMORAMA, AUSSIE RULES, BOLLIN ERIC, EMBASSY, DEEP IMPACT, OLYMPIC GLORY.

StallionSireFeed

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1494 progeny to race, 953 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $98 million, 81 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, ¬ 694,295, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, ¬ 12,125, A$1,326,875, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, ¬ 14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Wentworthville H., Hoxton Park H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$324,975, A$293,650, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Spear Chief H., L, Hampden S., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., Rockhampton Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,323,615, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$880,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$411,925, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC John & Esther Abbott H., Alan Sheppard Constructions H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$817,350, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Carbine Club Gold Coast S., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$15,530,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., Woodpecker H., La Colline H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Lion Rock Trophy, HK-3, Premier P., HK-3, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, HK-2.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £170,300, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Mile, L, York City of York S., L, 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d VRC Festive Season 2YO P., MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$794,260, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £166,280, ¬ 152,700, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York Jack Berry House S., Spring Sprint, Eventmasters.co.uk H., Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, York City Walls S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Sky Racing 2YO H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$529,175, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., Go the Tahs H., Clubsnsw H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D'Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, ¬ 79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$368,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Lyndhurst Stud H., Eagle Boys Pizza H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC ATV the 100 Celebrities H., Lotus H., Broadwood H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Master Judge of Pace H., Rugby 5 H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TVN Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, ¬ 89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

TAKING AIM (14c, Hussonet, Snippets). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$123,550, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 2d VRC Talindert S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (8), Stimulation, Dreamscape, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Commenced stud duties in France in 2015, Australia in 2015
His oldest Aust. progeny will be yearlings in 2017-18


StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2541-£251,111
3622-£839,242
442-1£322,297
Totals:15831£1,412,651
At 2 :Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1 (1400m beating What a Name and Indian Jade), Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2 (7f beating Artigiano and Luhaif), Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2 (7f beating Birdman and Maxentius), Goodwood Fair Trade Practice 2YO Maiden S. (6f), 2d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2 (6f to Dawn Approach and beating Cristoforo Colombo)
At 3 :Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m beating Top Notch Tonto and Kingsbarns), Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3 (7f beating Weary and Moohaajim), 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m to Maxios and beating Anodin), Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m to Moonlight Cloud and beating Intello)
At 4 :Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m beating Tullius and Verrazano), Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1 (1400m beating Gordon Lord Byron and Noozhoh Canarias), 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m to Kingman and Anodin), 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1 (1850m)

Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 125 (in 2013), 122 (in 2014).