Real Impact (JPN)      $19,250 inc. GST
 

Overview

Real Impact, by the great Deep Impact, was already established as one of Japan’s best milers before travelling to Australia in 2015 to contest The Championships. His two Australian starts yielded a tremendous first-up win in the Group 1 ATC George Ryder Stakes, after rallying under pressure to defeat multiple Group 1 winner Criterion. He was then a lucklessly brave second in the Group 1 ATC Doncaster starting from Barrier 18 and giving 4kg to the winner Kermadec.

Real Impact displayed his ability early in the world breeding and racing powerhouse of Japan. From three starts at two, he won sensationally on debut and was twice second in Group 1 and Group 2 company – beaten only by Japan’s Champion 2YO Colt Grand Prix Boss. At just his sixth race start he won the Group 1 Tokyo Yasuda Kinen over 1600 metres in a staggering 1:32 flat. Like the George Ryder Stakes, the Yasuda Kinen ranks among the World’s Best Group 1 Races.

Awarded a Timeform rating of 124, Real Impact retired to stud with five wins, five placings and $5.6 million prizemoney and served his first Japanese and Australian books in 2016. He offers an exceptional opportunity for Australian breeders to access the genetics of Deep Impact, who stands at a fee of $375,000 in Japan, and whose foals sold up to $3.5 million in 2016.




Australia's First Son of Japanese Super-Sire Deep Impact

Real impact will be the first son of champion Japanese sire Deep Impact to stand in Australia. He brings unique value to Australian mares as an international outcross free from Danzig.

Deep Impact was Japanese Horse of the Year in 2006, and since entering stud in 2007 he has won a staggering nine Japanese stallion premierships: four General Sire titles and five Champion 2YO Sire awards.

Deep Impact's eight crops of racing age have collectively earned ~$450 million and won more than 200 stakes races, and his 10 per cent stakeswinners/runners is among the best in the world. Most interestingly, this high ratio has been achieved despite only 1.4% of all Japanese races having black-type status - remarkably low in comparison with Great Britain (4.6%), Ireland (10.9%) and Australia (3.1%).

Real Impact is among Deep Impact’s 30 Group 1 winners and his first multiple Group 1-winning son. He is also one of the six Deep Impact progeny that have won at Group 1 level outside Japan, joining A Shin Hikari (France & Hong Kong), Gentildonna, Real Steel & Vivlos (all in Dubai) & Beauty Parlour (France).

Real Impact’s dam Tokio Reality (Meadowlake), herself a winner, has also produced Group 1-placed stakeswinner I’ll Love Again (El Condor Pasa), and the 2017 HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup G1 winner Neorealism (Neo Universe - like Deep Impact, a son of Sunday Silence).

Race Record

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 3 1 2 - A$613,416
3 6 1 1 1 A$1,961,642
4+ 21 3 2 1 A$3,090,132
Totals: 30 5 5 2 A$5,665,191

At 2: Tokyo New Comer Race (1400m), 2d Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1 (1600m to Grand Prix Boss and beating Libertas), Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr. 2 (1200m)

At 3: Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1 (1600m beating Strong Return and Smile Jack), 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2 (1800m), 3d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1 (1600m to Grand Prix Boss and Cotillion)

At 4+: ATC (Rosehill) George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m beating Criterion and Kermadec), Hanshin Cup, Gr.2 (1400m) - twice, 2d ATC (Randwick) Doncaster H. Gr.1 (1600m to Kermadec and beating Royal Descent), Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3 (1600m), 3d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2 (1800m), 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2 (1800m)

 

Pedigree

DEEP IMPACT (JPN) SUNDAY SILENCE (USA) HALO (USA) HAIL TO REASON (USA) TURN-TO (USA)
NOTHIRDCHANCE (USA)
COSMAH (USA)* COSMIC BOMB (USA)
ALMAHMOUD (USA)
WISHING WELL (USA) UNDERSTANDING (USA) PROMISED LAND (USA)
PRETTY WAYS (USA)
MOUNTAIN FLOWER (USA) MONTPARNASSE (ARG)
EDELWEISS (USA)
WIND IN HER HAIR (IRE) ALZAO (USA) LYPHARD (USA) NORTHERN DANCER (CAN)
GOOFED (USA)
LADY REBECCA (GB) SIR IVOR (USA)
POCAHONTAS (USA)
BURGHCLERE (GB) BUSTED (GB) CREPELLO (GB)
SANS LE SOU (IRE)
HIGHCLERE (GB) QUEENS HUSSAR (GB)
HIGHLIGHT (GB)
TOKIO REALITY (USA) MEADOWLAKE (USA) HOLD YOUR PEACE (USA) SPEAK JOHN (USA) PRINCE JOHN (USA)
NUIT DE FOLIES (FR)
BLUE MOON (USA) EIGHT THIRTY (USA)
BLUE GRAIL (USA)
SUSPICIOUS NATIVE (USA) RAISE A NATIVE (USA) NATIVE DANCER (USA)
RAISE YOU (USA)
BE SUSPICIOUS (USA) PORTERHOUSE (USA)
NOTHIRDCHANCE (USA)
WHAT A REALITY (USA) IN REALITY (USA) INTENTIONALLY (USA) INTENT (USA)
MY RECIPE (USA)
MY DEAR GIRL (USA)* ROUGH'N TUMBLE (USA)
ILTIS (USA)
WHAT WILL BE (USA) CROZIER (USA) MY BABU (FR)
MISS OLYMPIA (USA)
SOLABAR (USA) BAR LE DUC (USA)
SOLITA (USA)

DEEP IMPACT Horse of the Year in Japan in 2005 & 2006. Champion 3YO Colt & Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2005. Champion Older Horse in Japan in 2006. 12 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3200m, 1,454,551,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Jpn-1, Kikuka Sho, Jpn-1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Jpn-1, Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Jpn-2, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 2d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1. He entered stud in Japan in 2007. Champion Japan Sire in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 & 2016. Champion Japan Sire by AEI in 2012. Leading Japan Sire of 2YOs in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2016. Sire of 907 progeny to race, 644 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $411 million, 91 stakes winners, 51 stakes placegetters, inc.




GENTILDONNA (09f, Bertolini, Lyphard's Special). Horse of the Year in Japan in 2012 & 2014. Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2012. Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Long). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2012. Champion Older Female in Japan in 2013 & 2014. Champion Older Female in UAE in 2013-14 (Long).10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2500m, 1,326,210,000¥, 14,680,000Dhs, Japan Cup, Gr.1-twice, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1-twice, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3.

A SHIN HIKARI (11c, Storm Cat, Caro). 10 wins at 1800m, 2000m to 2015-16, £10,125, ¬ 142,850, HK$14,250,000, 197,315,000¥, Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hanshin Moonlight H., Miki Tokubetsu.

MIKKI ISLE (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Nureyev). Champion Sprinter & Miler in Japan in 2016.8 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016, 529,481,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1.

SATONO DIAMOND (13c, Orpen, Southern Halo). Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 2016.6 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 3000m to 2016, 674,964,000¥, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

REAL IMPACT (08c, Meadowlake, In Reality). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,127,000, 396,094,000¥, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2-twice, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2.

SHONAN PANDORA (11f, French Deputy, Dictus). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2015.5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, 607,688,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, 2d Niigata Shion S., L, Kyoto Elfin S., 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

VERXINA (09f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 460,795,000¥, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1-twice, Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1.

MARIALITE (11f, El Condor Pasa, Riverman). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2016.6 wins from 1800m to 2500m to 2016, 413,958,000¥, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Ryokufu S., Nakayama Itako Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Mermaid S., Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Niigata Miomotegawa Tokubetsu, Tokyo Yamanakako Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1.

MIKKI QUEEN (12f, Gold Away, Procida). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2015.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 393,314,000¥, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Wasurenagusa Sho, 2d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1.

KIZUNA (10c, Storm Cat, Damascus). Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 2013.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, ¬ 348,180, 476,399,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1.

MAKAHIKI (13c, French Deputy, Rainbow Corner). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, ¬ 74,100, 360,553,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Wakagoma S., L, 2d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

HARP STAR (11f, Falbrav, Tony Bin). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2014 WTR (Intermediate). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2014.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 360,248,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1.

DANON SHARK (08c, Caerleon, Shirley Heights). 7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 486,778,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Sakasegawa S., Koto Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2-twice, Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, Kyoto Kiyomizu S., 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Principal S., L.

SINHALITE (13f, Singspiel, Efisio). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2016.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2016, 286,426,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Kobai S., 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

DEE MAJESTY (13c, Brian's Time, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m to 2016, 302,432,000¥, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1.

TOSEN RA (08c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, 460,976,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2.

SPIELBERG (09c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, £7,088, 329,201,000¥, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Principal S., L, November S., May S., Kanagawa Shimbun Hai, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2.

LACHESIS (10f, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2200m, 295,986,000¥, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Narutaki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Niigata Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2.

DANON PLATINA (12c, Unbridled's Song, General Meeting). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2014.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 168,699,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3.

BEAUTY PARLOUR (09f, Giant's Causeway, Day is Done). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, ¬ 554,730, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Allee d'Amour, Prix Esmeralda, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

MARCELLINA (08f, Marju, Distant Relative). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, 269,385,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Mermaid S., Gr.3, Kyoto Elfin S., 2d Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba Tokubetsu, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Hakodate Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3.

REAL STEEL (12c, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m to 2015-16, 325,928,000¥, 13,212,000Dhs, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, 3d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1.

DEEP BRILLANTE (09c, Loup Sauvage, Akarad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2400m, 292,056,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

SATONO ARES (14c, Danehill, Artichoke). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2016.3 wins at 2 in 2016, 91,347,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1.

VIVLOS (13f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2016, 125,306,000¥, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Nakayama Shion S., Gr.3.

SHONAN ADELA (12f, Elusive Quality, Zilzal). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2014.3 wins at 2, 84,175,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

AYUSAN (10f, Storm Cat, Affirmed). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 158,745,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Tokyo Artemis S., L, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1.

JOIE DE VIVRE (09f, Caerleon, Lord Gayle). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2011.2 wins at 2, 95,948,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1.

SMART LAYER (10f, White Muzzle, Groom Dancer). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2016, HK$544,500, 356,486,000¥, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2-twice, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Yonago S., L, Yuzuki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2-twice, 3d Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2.

DECIPHER (09c, Dubai Millennium, Danzig). 9 wins from 1800m to 2200m to 2016, 411,659,000¥, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kaiji S., Hakodate Hidaka Tokubetsu, 2d Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Nakayama Rainbow S., 3d Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3.

SATONO NOBLESSE (10c, Tony Bin, Always Run Lucky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, 400,219,000¥, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Tokyo Icho S., L, Niigata Shinanogawa Tokubetsu, 3d Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 4th Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2.

LAST IMPACT (10c, Timber Country, Northern Dancer). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, 443,589,000¥, 2,202,000Dhs, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Kyoto Shorai S., Kokura Singapore Turf Club Sho, 2d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sumire S., 3d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1.

AMBITIOUS (12g, El Condor Pasa, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2016, 251,197,000¥, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo Principal S., L, 2d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

DANON BALLADE (08c, Unbridled, Halo). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, 329,076,000¥, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Chukyo Sekigahara S., 2d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Cassiopeia S., L, 3d Tokyo Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Kokura Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3-twice, Kyoto Nisai S., L, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, 4th Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3.

WORLD ACE (09c, Acatenango, Be My Guest). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, A$75,000, HK$1,311,000, 228,423,000¥, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 2d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Capital S., L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 4th Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

SATONO ALADDIN (11c, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2016, 316,799,000¥, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Shunkyo S., Tokyo President of Mongolia Cup, Kokura Kyushu Sports Hai, 2d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Mukogawa S., 3d Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

SMART ROBIN (08c, Lyphard, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 2000m to 2600m, 162,415,000¥, Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Metropolitan S., L, Kyoto Hiei S., Sapporo Akanko Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Diamond S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Osaka-Hamburg Cup, L.

DENIM AND RUBY (10f, King Kamehameha, Nureyev). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 363,966,000¥, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Gr.2, 2d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1.

HIRABOKU DEEP (10c, Storm Cat, Caro). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2600m, 107,944,000¥, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Sapporo Tancho S., 3d Tokyo President of Mongolia Cup, 4th Nakayama December S., L.

VANQUISH RUN (13c, Galileo, Pennekamp). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m in 2016, 79,183,000¥, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2.

MOUNT ROBSON (13c, Mr Greeley, Classic Go Go). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2016, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2.

SATONO RASEN (12c, Intikhab, Caerleon). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m, 194,461,000¥, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 2d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Hanshin Rigel S., L, 4th Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L.

TOUCHING SPEECH (12f, Sadler's Wells, Irish River). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 114,364,000¥, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 2d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1.

CAMINO TASSAJARA (10c, French Deputy, Caerleon). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 85,728,000¥, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, 3d Nakayama Hopeful S., L, 4th Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

TOSEN HOMAREBOSHI (09c, Northern Taste, Crafty Prospector). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m, 115,882,000¥, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1.

HARTLEY (13c, Congrats, Tactical Cat). 2 wins at 2, Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.2.

SHINING LEI (12g, Kurofune, Winning Ticket). 2 wins at 2, Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.2.

TOSEN REVE (08c, Caerleon, Lord Gayle). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 214,913,000¥, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Nakayama December S., L, Tokyo Principal S., L, Ireland Trophy, L, Kyoto Rakuyo S., 3d Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Capital S., L, Kyoto Rakuyo S.

TOSEN STARDOM (11c, End Sweep, Northern Taste). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, A$211,250, 129,753,000¥, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Nisai S., L, Cassiopeia S., L, 2d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2.

PASSION DANCE (08c, Jade Robbery, Lyphard). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m to 2016, 197,077,000¥, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3-twice, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Santa Claus H., 4th Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3-twice, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3.

HISTORICAL (09c, Northern Taste, Crafty Prospector). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 202,107,000¥, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Osaka Jo S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hanshin Nishinomiya S., 2d Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Fukushima TV Open, L, 3d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Port Island S., L, Rokko S.-twice, 4th Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L.

MARTINBOROUGH (09c, Nureyev, Blushing Groom). 7 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 165,474,000¥, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Asuka S., 2d Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Kotobuki S., Kitano Tokubetsu.

D'ACCORD (08c, Unbridled, Caro). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 331,547,000¥, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Kokura Busan S., Kyoto Karasuma S., Doncaster Cup, 2d Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3-twice, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Tokyo Fuchu S., Soshun S., Hanshin Hyogo Tokubetsu, Kokura Shiranui Tokubetsu, 3d Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Chukyo Sekigahara S., Hanshin Midosuji S., Tokyo May S., 4th Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3-twice, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3.

ULIULI (10f, French Deputy, Rainbow Corner). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 244,355,000¥, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Chukyo CBC Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Azuchijo S., Kinugasa Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Centaur S., Gr.2, Kyoto Shirayuri S., 3d Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, 4th Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Anemone S., L.

ALBERT DOCK (12c, Unusual Heat, Crested Wave). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, 175,869,000¥, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Shirayuri S., 2d Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Rigel S., L, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, 4th Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3.

DONAU BLUE (08f, Bertolini, Lyphard's Special). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 263,197,000¥, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Kyoto Horikawa Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3.

BLANC BONHEUR (13f, Sakura Bakushin O, Unbridled). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m to 2016, 102,308,000¥, Hakodate Nisai S., Gr.3, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3.

GARIBALDI (11c, Zafonic, Buckfinder). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2016, 137,260,000¥, Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Sakasegawa S., Kyoto Kasuga Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Osakayama Tokubetsu, 3d Kyoto Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

A DAY IN THE LIFE (11c, Sakura Bakushin O, Danehill). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2016, 132,039,000¥, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Joso S., 2d Tokyo Setsubun S., 3d Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Keisei Hai, Gr.3.

CRANS MONTANA (09c, Tony Bin, Lyphard). 6 wins from 1800m to 2200m to 2016, 178,858,000¥, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Malaysia Cup, Niigata Shinanogawa Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Sumire S., Namba S., Tokyo June S., Hanshin Kyobashi Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama December S., L, Chukyo Arimatsu Tokubetsu, 4th Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L.

His sire sons include Deep Brillante, Tosen Homareboshi, Kimonno Kashiwa, Mejiro Daibosatsu, Tosen Ra, etc.

1st Dam

TOKIO REALITY, by Meadowlake. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Chukyo Suzuka Tokubetsu, 2d Nakayama Flora S. Sister to STREAMER, Thirty Six Carat (dam of BRUSHEDBYTHEBEST), half-sister to KRIKITI. Dam of thirteen named foals, twelve to race, eight winners, inc:-

REAL IMPACT (c. by Deep Impact). Subject horse.

NEOREALISM (c. by Neo Universe). 6 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 170,775,000¥, to 2016, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Welcome S., Sapporo Hidaka Tokubetsu, 3d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3.

I'LL LOVE AGAIN (c. by El Condor Pasa). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 323,213,000¥, Fukushima Minyu Cup, L, Hanshin Marguerite S., L, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., L, Christmas Rose S., Sunrise S., Keiyo S., 2d Niigata NST Sho, L, Tanigawadake S., L, Nakayama January S., 3d Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Jpn-1, Kyoto Silk Road S., Jpn-3, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Crystal Cup, Jpn-3, Kyoto Yodo Tankyori S., L, Morioka Cluster Cup, L, Nakayama Shunrai S., L, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Jpn-3, Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., L, Niigata Ibis Summer Dash, L.

Realmente (f. by Fuji Kiseki). Raced twice. Dam of-

Show Way (Meisho Bowler). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3.

2nd Dam

WHAT A REALITY, by In Reality. 3 wins in U.S.A. Sister to Revered (dam of CAIRO EXPRESS, HASTY PASTY, DEAREST DESERT), half-sister to WILL BE DANCING. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

STREAMER (Meadowlake). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 6½f, Bay Meadows R & R Ranch H., L, 2d Atlantic City Mermaid S., L. Dam of-

La Kamikaze (Sweetsouthernsaint). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6½f in Puerto Rico, 2d Camarero Clasico Eduardo Cautino Insua, L, Clasico Dia de la Raza, L, 3d Camarero Clasico Ano Nuevo, L.

KRIKITI (Kris S). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, Calder Criterium S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Chief's Crown S., L, 3d Calder Turnberry Isle S., L. Sire.

Thirty Six Carat. Winner at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of-

BRUSHEDBYTHEBEST (Broad Brush). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, Canterbury Park St Paul S., L, Sunland Park Riley Allison Derby, L, Turf Paradise Palo Verde H., L, 2d Fonner Park Nebraska Derby, L, Turf Paradise Desperate Derby, 3d Turf Paradise Christmas Futurity, L, Rattlesnake H., L.

3rd Dam

WHAT WILL BE, by Crozier. 8 wins, Arlington Park Twilight Tear H., L, Ak-Sar-Ben Queen's H., L, 2d Illinois Derby, Gr.3, Arlington Park Miss Chicago S., L, Hawthorne Indian Maid H., L, Sportsmans Louis S Meen Memorial H., L, Marion H Van Berg Memorial H., L, 3d Arlington Matron H., Gr.2, Sportsmans Windy City H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Patricia Anne H., L. Three-quarter-sister to Sweet Star, half-sister to STARSWEET (dam of SWEET TRI), Solabar's Finale (dam of BELDALE LEAR). Dam of 5 foals, 3 to race, all winners, inc:-

WILL BE DANCING (Sovereign Dancer). 18 wins, US$272,618, Detroit Jesse Dehoyos Memorial H., L, Livonia S., L, Ladbroke Pontiac H., L, 2d Detroit Pontiac H., L, Livonia S., L, Grosse Pointe H., L-twice, Motor City H., L. Sire.

Revered. Unraced. Dam of-

HASTY PASTY (Flying Paster). 13 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$563,590, Del Mar Sorrento S., Gr.3, CTBA S., L, Hollywood Park Valkyr H., L, Bay Meadows Charles H Russell H., L, 2d Santa Anita La Habra S., L, 3d Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3. Dam of-

HASTY KRIS (Kissin Kris). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$657,622, Santa Anita San Carlos H., Gr.2, Calder Kenny Noe Jr H., L, 3d Hollywood Park Vernon O Underwood S., Gr.3, Bay Meadows California Juvenile S., Gr.3, Calder Kenny Noe Jr H., L, 4th Del Mar Pat O'Brien H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Los Angeles H., Gr.3, Santa Anita El Conejo H., Gr.3, Morvich H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Sprint S., L.

CAIRO EXPRESS (Private Account). 8 wins from 6f to 17f, US$440,980, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, 2d Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.3, 4th Hialeah Bougainvillea H., Gr.3, Meadowlands Broad Brush S., L.

DEAREST DESERT (Desert Wine). 4 wins, Solano Vacaville H., L. Producer.

Tuesday, August 15, 2017
Arrowfield's 2017 shuttle stallions have now arrived at the farm, ready to parade at next week's Open House.... ... Read More

Latest News

Monday, August 28, 2017
Arrowfield was among several Hunter Valley stud farms that opened their gates last weekend to welcome hundreds of clients, guests and other visitors for the annual stallion parades...

Tuesday, August 15, 2017
Arrowfield's 2017 shuttle stallions have now arrived at the farm, ready to parade at next week's Open House....

Sunday, April 30, 2017
Real Impact's three-quarter brother Neorealism claimed another major international trophy for Japan with a stunning victory in Sunday evening's HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup G1...

Sunday, April 09, 2017
Arrowfield's globally diverse 2017 roster is headed by Redoute's Choice and his brilliant sons Snitzel & Not A Single Doubt, the sires of 47 stakeswinners and ten million-dollar yearlings this season...

Wednesday, April 05, 2017
Arrowfield launched international champion Maurice on the Stud's 2017 roster with a Japanese-themed cocktail evening at the Stud's Inglis Easter marquee on Wednesday evening...

Sunday, August 21, 2016
While Real Impact was impressing breeders at Arrowfield's Stallion Open House over the weekend, his three-quarter brother Neorealism was busy in Japan defeating champion Maurice at Group 2 level...
News here.
_DSC6637 _DSC6637
_DSC6816 _DSC6816
_DSC7145 _DSC7145
RealImpact-McDonaldJames-03212015-6924 RealImpact-McDonaldJames-03212015-6924
RealImpact-McDonaldJames-03212015-6944 RealImpact-McDonaldJames-03212015-6944
 
 

Bloodstock Manager

M +61 (0) 408 583 888
jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au
  • Submit A Mare or Plan A Mating

Should you require a specific mating plan for your mare please complete the following form. An Arrowfield pedigree analyst will prepare the plan and be in contact with you to discuss its outcomes.

required

General Information - Please do not enter any links or the form will not be processed.
To:
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Fax:
Organization:
Street Address:
City / Suburb
Postcode
Country:
Comments:
Stallion(s) of interest:

Animal Kingdom
Dundeel
Maurice (JPN)
Mikki Isle (JPN)
Not A Single Doubt
Olympic Glory (IRE)
Panzer Division


Real Impact
Redoute's Choice
Scissor Kick
Shalaa
Smart Missile
Snitzel
Mares For Consideration/Analysis
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Comments/Additional Mares:

Please Enter Text Exactly as Shown

Leave this empty:




Real Impact (JPN)

  • Deep Impact
  • Tokio Reality
  • Meadowlake
  • JPN
  • Stallion
  • Bay
  • 2008

Real Impact, by the great Deep Impact, was already established as one of Japan’s best milers before travelling to Australia in 2015 to contest The Championships. His two Australian starts yielded a tremendous first-up win in the Group 1 ATC George Ryder Stakes, after rallying under pressure to defeat multiple Group 1 winner Criterion. He was then a lucklessly brave second in the Group 1 ATC Doncaster starting from Barrier 18 and giving 4kg to the winner Kermadec.

Real Impact displayed his ability early in the world breeding and racing powerhouse of Japan. From three starts at two, he won sensationally on debut and was twice second in Group 1 and Group 2 company – beaten only by Japan’s Champion 2YO Colt Grand Prix Boss. At just his sixth race start he won the Group 1 Tokyo Yasuda Kinen over 1600 metres in a staggering 1:32 flat. Like the George Ryder Stakes, the Yasuda Kinen ranks among the World’s Best Group 1 Races.

Awarded a Timeform rating of 124, Real Impact retired to stud with five wins, five placings and $5.6 million prizemoney and served his first Japanese and Australian books in 2016. He offers an exceptional opportunity for Australian breeders to access the genetics of Deep Impact, who stands at a fee of $375,000 in Japan, and whose foals sold up to $3.5 million in 2016.




Australia's First Son of Japanese Super-Sire Deep Impact

Real impact will be the first son of champion Japanese sire Deep Impact to stand in Australia. He brings unique value to Australian mares as an international outcross free from Danzig.

Deep Impact was Japanese Horse of the Year in 2006, and since entering stud in 2007 he has won a staggering nine Japanese stallion premierships: four General Sire titles and five Champion 2YO Sire awards.

Deep Impact's eight crops of racing age have collectively earned ~$450 million and won more than 200 stakes races, and his 10 per cent stakeswinners/runners is among the best in the world. Most interestingly, this high ratio has been achieved despite only 1.4% of all Japanese races having black-type status - remarkably low in comparison with Great Britain (4.6%), Ireland (10.9%) and Australia (3.1%).

Real Impact is among Deep Impact’s 30 Group 1 winners and his first multiple Group 1-winning son. He is also one of the six Deep Impact progeny that have won at Group 1 level outside Japan, joining A Shin Hikari (France & Hong Kong), Gentildonna, Real Steel & Vivlos (all in Dubai) & Beauty Parlour (France).

Real Impact’s dam Tokio Reality (Meadowlake), herself a winner, has also produced Group 1-placed stakeswinner I’ll Love Again (El Condor Pasa), and the 2017 HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup G1 winner Neorealism (Neo Universe - like Deep Impact, a son of Sunday Silence).

StallionDamSireFeed

MEADOWLAKE 3 wins-2 at 2, US$308,580, Hawthorne Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.1. Sire of winners of over $65 million - 54 stakes winners, inc. SUTRA, MEADOW BREEZE, WILDCAT BETTIE B, MEADOW STAR, GREENWOOD LAKE, NINTH INNING, MEADOW MONSTER, MEADOW FLIGHT, PEOPLE'S PRINCESS, MEAFARA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $133 million - 80 stakes winners, inc. HENNY HUGHES, SEVENTH STREET, REYNALDOTHEWIZARD, REAL IMPACT, WEEMISSFRANKIE, STAR DABBLER, STORMY LORD, PHANTOM LIGHT, ANJIZ LAKE, OLD FASHIONED.

StallionSireFeed

DEEP IMPACT Horse of the Year in Japan in 2005 & 2006. Champion 3YO Colt & Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2005. Champion Older Horse in Japan in 2006. 12 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3200m, 1,454,551,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Jpn-1, Kikuka Sho, Jpn-1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Jpn-1, Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Jpn-2, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 2d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1. He entered stud in Japan in 2007. Champion Japan Sire in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 & 2016. Champion Japan Sire by AEI in 2012. Leading Japan Sire of 2YOs in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2016. Sire of 907 progeny to race, 644 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $411 million, 91 stakes winners, 51 stakes placegetters, inc.




GENTILDONNA (09f, Bertolini, Lyphard's Special). Horse of the Year in Japan in 2012 & 2014. Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2012. Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Long). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2012. Champion Older Female in Japan in 2013 & 2014. Champion Older Female in UAE in 2013-14 (Long).10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2500m, 1,326,210,000¥, 14,680,000Dhs, Japan Cup, Gr.1-twice, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1-twice, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3.

A SHIN HIKARI (11c, Storm Cat, Caro). 10 wins at 1800m, 2000m to 2015-16, £10,125, ¬ 142,850, HK$14,250,000, 197,315,000¥, Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hanshin Moonlight H., Miki Tokubetsu.

MIKKI ISLE (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Nureyev). Champion Sprinter & Miler in Japan in 2016.8 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016, 529,481,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1.

SATONO DIAMOND (13c, Orpen, Southern Halo). Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 2016.6 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 3000m to 2016, 674,964,000¥, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

REAL IMPACT (08c, Meadowlake, In Reality). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,127,000, 396,094,000¥, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2-twice, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2.

SHONAN PANDORA (11f, French Deputy, Dictus). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2015.5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, 607,688,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, 2d Niigata Shion S., L, Kyoto Elfin S., 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

VERXINA (09f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 460,795,000¥, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1-twice, Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1.

MARIALITE (11f, El Condor Pasa, Riverman). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2016.6 wins from 1800m to 2500m to 2016, 413,958,000¥, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Ryokufu S., Nakayama Itako Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Mermaid S., Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Niigata Miomotegawa Tokubetsu, Tokyo Yamanakako Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1.

MIKKI QUEEN (12f, Gold Away, Procida). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2015.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 393,314,000¥, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Wasurenagusa Sho, 2d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1.

KIZUNA (10c, Storm Cat, Damascus). Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 2013.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, ¬ 348,180, 476,399,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1.

MAKAHIKI (13c, French Deputy, Rainbow Corner). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, ¬ 74,100, 360,553,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Wakagoma S., L, 2d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

HARP STAR (11f, Falbrav, Tony Bin). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2014 WTR (Intermediate). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2014.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 360,248,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1.

DANON SHARK (08c, Caerleon, Shirley Heights). 7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 486,778,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Sakasegawa S., Koto Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2-twice, Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, Kyoto Kiyomizu S., 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Principal S., L.

SINHALITE (13f, Singspiel, Efisio). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2016.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2016, 286,426,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Kobai S., 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

DEE MAJESTY (13c, Brian's Time, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m to 2016, 302,432,000¥, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1.

TOSEN RA (08c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, 460,976,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2.

SPIELBERG (09c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, £7,088, 329,201,000¥, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Principal S., L, November S., May S., Kanagawa Shimbun Hai, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2.

LACHESIS (10f, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2200m, 295,986,000¥, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Narutaki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Niigata Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2.

DANON PLATINA (12c, Unbridled's Song, General Meeting). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2014.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 168,699,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3.

BEAUTY PARLOUR (09f, Giant's Causeway, Day is Done). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, ¬ 554,730, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Allee d'Amour, Prix Esmeralda, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

MARCELLINA (08f, Marju, Distant Relative). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, 269,385,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Mermaid S., Gr.3, Kyoto Elfin S., 2d Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba Tokubetsu, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Hakodate Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3.

REAL STEEL (12c, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m to 2015-16, 325,928,000¥, 13,212,000Dhs, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, 3d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1.

DEEP BRILLANTE (09c, Loup Sauvage, Akarad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2400m, 292,056,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

SATONO ARES (14c, Danehill, Artichoke). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2016.3 wins at 2 in 2016, 91,347,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1.

VIVLOS (13f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2016, 125,306,000¥, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Nakayama Shion S., Gr.3.

SHONAN ADELA (12f, Elusive Quality, Zilzal). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2014.3 wins at 2, 84,175,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

AYUSAN (10f, Storm Cat, Affirmed). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 158,745,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Tokyo Artemis S., L, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1.

JOIE DE VIVRE (09f, Caerleon, Lord Gayle). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2011.2 wins at 2, 95,948,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1.

SMART LAYER (10f, White Muzzle, Groom Dancer). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2016, HK$544,500, 356,486,000¥, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2-twice, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Yonago S., L, Yuzuki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2-twice, 3d Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2.

DECIPHER (09c, Dubai Millennium, Danzig). 9 wins from 1800m to 2200m to 2016, 411,659,000¥, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kaiji S., Hakodate Hidaka Tokubetsu, 2d Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Nakayama Rainbow S., 3d Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3.

SATONO NOBLESSE (10c, Tony Bin, Always Run Lucky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, 400,219,000¥, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Tokyo Icho S., L, Niigata Shinanogawa Tokubetsu, 3d Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 4th Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2.

LAST IMPACT (10c, Timber Country, Northern Dancer). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, 443,589,000¥, 2,202,000Dhs, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Kyoto Shorai S., Kokura Singapore Turf Club Sho, 2d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sumire S., 3d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1.

AMBITIOUS (12g, El Condor Pasa, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2016, 251,197,000¥, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo Principal S., L, 2d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

DANON BALLADE (08c, Unbridled, Halo). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, 329,076,000¥, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Chukyo Sekigahara S., 2d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Cassiopeia S., L, 3d Tokyo Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Kokura Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3-twice, Kyoto Nisai S., L, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, 4th Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3.

WORLD ACE (09c, Acatenango, Be My Guest). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, A$75,000, HK$1,311,000, 228,423,000¥, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 2d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Capital S., L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 4th Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

SATONO ALADDIN (11c, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2016, 316,799,000¥, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Shunkyo S., Tokyo President of Mongolia Cup, Kokura Kyushu Sports Hai, 2d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Mukogawa S., 3d Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

SMART ROBIN (08c, Lyphard, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 2000m to 2600m, 162,415,000¥, Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Metropolitan S., L, Kyoto Hiei S., Sapporo Akanko Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Diamond S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Osaka-Hamburg Cup, L.

DENIM AND RUBY (10f, King Kamehameha, Nureyev). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 363,966,000¥, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Gr.2, 2d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1.

HIRABOKU DEEP (10c, Storm Cat, Caro). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2600m, 107,944,000¥, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Sapporo Tancho S., 3d Tokyo President of Mongolia Cup, 4th Nakayama December S., L.

VANQUISH RUN (13c, Galileo, Pennekamp). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m in 2016, 79,183,000¥, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2.

MOUNT ROBSON (13c, Mr Greeley, Classic Go Go). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2016, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2.

SATONO RASEN (12c, Intikhab, Caerleon). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m, 194,461,000¥, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 2d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Hanshin Rigel S., L, 4th Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L.

TOUCHING SPEECH (12f, Sadler's Wells, Irish River). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 114,364,000¥, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 2d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1.

CAMINO TASSAJARA (10c, French Deputy, Caerleon). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 85,728,000¥, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, 3d Nakayama Hopeful S., L, 4th Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

TOSEN HOMAREBOSHI (09c, Northern Taste, Crafty Prospector). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m, 115,882,000¥, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1.

HARTLEY (13c, Congrats, Tactical Cat). 2 wins at 2, Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.2.

SHINING LEI (12g, Kurofune, Winning Ticket). 2 wins at 2, Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.2.

TOSEN REVE (08c, Caerleon, Lord Gayle). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 214,913,000¥, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Nakayama December S., L, Tokyo Principal S., L, Ireland Trophy, L, Kyoto Rakuyo S., 3d Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Capital S., L, Kyoto Rakuyo S.

TOSEN STARDOM (11c, End Sweep, Northern Taste). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, A$211,250, 129,753,000¥, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Nisai S., L, Cassiopeia S., L, 2d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2.

PASSION DANCE (08c, Jade Robbery, Lyphard). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m to 2016, 197,077,000¥, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3-twice, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Santa Claus H., 4th Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3-twice, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3.

HISTORICAL (09c, Northern Taste, Crafty Prospector). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 202,107,000¥, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Osaka Jo S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hanshin Nishinomiya S., 2d Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Fukushima TV Open, L, 3d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Port Island S., L, Rokko S.-twice, 4th Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L.

MARTINBOROUGH (09c, Nureyev, Blushing Groom). 7 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 165,474,000¥, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Asuka S., 2d Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Kotobuki S., Kitano Tokubetsu.

D'ACCORD (08c, Unbridled, Caro). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 331,547,000¥, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Kokura Busan S., Kyoto Karasuma S., Doncaster Cup, 2d Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3-twice, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Tokyo Fuchu S., Soshun S., Hanshin Hyogo Tokubetsu, Kokura Shiranui Tokubetsu, 3d Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Chukyo Sekigahara S., Hanshin Midosuji S., Tokyo May S., 4th Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3-twice, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3.

ULIULI (10f, French Deputy, Rainbow Corner). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 244,355,000¥, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Chukyo CBC Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Azuchijo S., Kinugasa Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Centaur S., Gr.2, Kyoto Shirayuri S., 3d Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, 4th Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Anemone S., L.

ALBERT DOCK (12c, Unusual Heat, Crested Wave). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, 175,869,000¥, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Shirayuri S., 2d Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Rigel S., L, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, 4th Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3.

DONAU BLUE (08f, Bertolini, Lyphard's Special). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 263,197,000¥, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Kyoto Horikawa Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3.

BLANC BONHEUR (13f, Sakura Bakushin O, Unbridled). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m to 2016, 102,308,000¥, Hakodate Nisai S., Gr.3, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3.

GARIBALDI (11c, Zafonic, Buckfinder). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2016, 137,260,000¥, Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Sakasegawa S., Kyoto Kasuga Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Osakayama Tokubetsu, 3d Kyoto Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

A DAY IN THE LIFE (11c, Sakura Bakushin O, Danehill). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2016, 132,039,000¥, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Joso S., 2d Tokyo Setsubun S., 3d Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Keisei Hai, Gr.3.

CRANS MONTANA (09c, Tony Bin, Lyphard). 6 wins from 1800m to 2200m to 2016, 178,858,000¥, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Malaysia Cup, Niigata Shinanogawa Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Sumire S., Namba S., Tokyo June S., Hanshin Kyobashi Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama December S., L, Chukyo Arimatsu Tokubetsu, 4th Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L.

His sire sons include Deep Brillante, Tosen Homareboshi, Kimonno Kashiwa, Mejiro Daibosatsu, Tosen Ra, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Will commence stud duties in Japan in 2016Australia in 2016


StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in Australia, Japan)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2312-A$613,416
36111A$1,961,642
45--1A$405,555
5611-A$875,687
651--A$681,890
7511-A$1,127,000
Totals:30552A$5,665,191
At 2 :Tokyo New Comer Race (1400m), 2d Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1 (1600m to Grand Prix Boss and beating Libertas), Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2 (1400m to Grand Prix Boss and beating T.M. Otaka)
At 3 :Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1 (1600m beating Strong Return and Smile Jack), 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2 (1800m to Dark Shadow and beating Mikki Dream), 3d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1 (1600m to Grand Prix Boss and Cotillion)
At 4 :3d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2 (1800m to Federalist and Silport), 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2 (1800m)
At 5 :Hanshin Cup, Gr.2 (1400m beating Garbo and Clarente), 2d Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3 (1600m to Danon Shark and beating Shiny Prince)
At 6 :Hanshin Cup, Gr.2 (1400m beating Copano Richard and Daiwa Maggiore)
At 7 :ATC (Rosehill) George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m beating Criterion and Kermadec), 2d ATC (Randwick) Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m to Kermadec and beating Royal Descent)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2011), 118 (in 2015).