Shalaa      $33,000 inc. GST

 

Overview

Shalaa (Invincible Spirit-Ghurra by War Chant) made his mark on the 2015 European season with five consecutive 1200-metre victories, culminating in Group 1 success in Europe’s premier 2YO sprinting tests, powering clear of his rivals in the Deauville Prix Morny G1 and making all in the Newmarket Middle Park S. G1.

Those performances ultimately cemented Shalaa’s status as Champion 2YO Colt in Great Britain and France. Timeform was suitably impressed, rating Shalaa at 123+ in July 2015, and declaring him the best two-year-old in the world at that time.

Jockey Frankie Dettori said after Shalaa’s Middle Park win, "He's got tremendous speed and he is the fastest two-year-old I've ridden. I haven't met a horse fast enough to lead him."

His champion trainer John Gosden echoed Dettori’s assessment. “He's very, very fast - the fastest two-year-old I've trained. He has so much speed and has that sprinter's build, so he reminds us all of Oasis Dream…He’s of that mould."

Shalaa is now about to start serving his first mares in France at owner Al Shaqab's Haras de Bouquetot, among them World Champion and dual Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe winner Treve.


Click here for brochure on Shalaa

Contact us for more information about Shalaa

An Invincible Sireline

Shalaa is a son of the remarkable success story Invincible Spirit, who now commands a €120,000 fee at The Irish National Stud.  His 98 stakeswinners include European Horse of the Year Kingman, Champion European Sprinter Moonlight Cloud and successful young Australian sire I Am Invincible, who currently leads the Australian General Sires’ premiership, following Houtzen’s Magic Millions 2YO Classic victory.

Bred in Ireland by Mogeely Stud, Shalaa is from a female family noted for speed and a host of quality 2YO performers, most recently including Group 2 winner Dragon Pulse, Listed winner Mind Of Madness and Shalaa himself.
Shalaa’s dam Ghurra (by War Chant), half-sister to a Group 1-winning 2YO and five other stakes performers, won at two in England and was subsequently Grade 3-placed in the United States. Three of her four foals to race are winners and she has a 2015 filly by High Chaparral.

Shala descends from the celebrated English matriarch Marchetta, also ancestress of important sires Turn-to, My Babu, Klarion & Agricola, and Classic winners Altesse Royale, Bustino, Festoon, Larkspur & Nocturnal Spree.

 

Race Record

(in Great Britain, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
265--£410,511
321--£39,697
Totals:86--£450,208
At 2 :Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f beating Buratino and Steady Pace), Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Gutaifan and Tourny), Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2 (6f beating Tasleet and Steady Pace), Newmarket July S., Gr.2 (6f beating Steady Pace and Elronaq), Winner App 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 :Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3 (6f beating Mehronissa and Raucous)

Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 2015.

 

Pedigree

Invincible Spirit Green Desert (USA) Danzig (USA) Northern Dancer
Pas De Nom
Foreign Courier Sir Ivor (USA)
Courtly Dee (USA)
Rafha Kris Sharpen Up (GB)
Doubly Sure (GB)
Eljazzi Artaius (USA)
Border Bounty (GB)
Ghurra War Chant Danzig (USA) Northern Dancer
Pas De Nom
Hollywood Wildcat (USA) Kris S (USA)
Miss Wildcatter
Futuh Diesis Sharpen Up
Doubly Sure (GB)
Hardship Drone (USA)
Hard And Fast (USA)

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT Joint Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2001. 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £240,026, 80,000fr., Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Curragh MacDonagh Boland S., Gr.3, York Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, Goodwood M-Real Conditions S., Selsey 2YO S., 2d Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Leicestershire S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket Abernant S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading GB Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2012. Sire of 1299 progeny to race, 898 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $89 million, 99 stakes winners, 87 stakes placegetters, inc.




MOONLIGHT CLOUD (08f, Spectrum, Kings Lake). Leading Older Mare on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2012. Champion Older Female Sprinter & Miler in Europe in 2013. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2011. Champion Older Mare Sprint & Mile in France in 2012 & 2013.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, £114,225, ¬ 1,516,325, HK$400,000, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1-3 times, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3-twice, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Motte Sassy, 2d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

KINGMAN (11c, Zamindar, Dancing Brave). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Leading 3YO Male on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2014.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £540,134, ¬ 516,840, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

CHARM SPIRIT (11c, Montjeu, Machiavellian). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £644,449, ¬ 627,495, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 2d Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

YOSEI (07f, Fuji Kiseki, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,271,075, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SHALAA (13c, War Chant, Diesis). Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 2015.6 wins-5 at 2-at 1200m to 2016, £305,091, ¬ 199,990, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newmarket Winner App 2YO S.

LAWMAN (04c, Gulch, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, ¬ 1,149,960, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchless, 2d Longchamp Prix Machado, 4th Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

SIGNS OF BLESSING (11g, Seeking the Gold, Nashwan). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Germany in 2014. Champion Older Horse in France in 2016 (Sprint).9 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2017, £96,720, ¬ 464,582, HK$610,500, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Chantilly Prix Anabaa, 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 3d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, 4th Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1.

PROFITABLE (12c, Indian Ridge, Shelter Half). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f to 2016, £411,553, ¬ 20,000, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, York Westow S., L, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ascot Wondering Wine Company Nursery H., Haydock Bryn Nursery H., Scoop6 Nursery H., 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

HOORAY (08f, Machiavellian, The Minstrel). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2010.5 wins-4 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £209,110, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, 3d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3.

FLEETING SPIRIT (05f, Distant Relative, Corvaro). Champion Female Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 2009..5 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £604,178, ¬ 64,300, US$60,945, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., L.

MAYSON (08c, Pivotal, Efisio). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £349,939, ¬ 81,210, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Palace House S., Gr.3, Abernant S., L, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, York Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 3d Ascot Rous S., L, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 4th Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

ROSDHU QUEEN (10f, Green Tune, The Minstrel). 4 wins at 2, £189,986, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

TERRITORIES (12c, Machiavellian, Warning). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £107,231, ¬ 569,340, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Carrefour Montesson.

VALE OF YORK (07c, Halling, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 2, £38,562, ¬ 71,280, US$1,080,000, 27,600Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Goodwood Stardom S., L, York Racinguk.com 2YO S., 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

NATIONAL DEFENSE (14c, Kingmambo, Caerleon). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2016.2 wins at 2 in 2016, ¬ 240,490, Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Beachcomber Le Victoria, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

SPIRIT QUARTZ (08g, Rainbow Quest, El Gran Senor). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2011.9 wins to 1200m to 2016, £141,700, ¬ 290,503, 28,443Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Rome Premio Time Star, 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Achilles S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bonneval, L, 3d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Milan Premio Romeo Miracoli, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3-twice, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Curragh Power Sprint S., L, Navan Woodlands S., L, Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L.

ALLIED POWERS (05g, High Line, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins from 2000m to 2450m, £124,561, ¬ 201,907, US$385, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3-twice, Hamilton Braveheart H., L, Newbury Powersolve Electronics H., Ayr McEwan's Ales H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Totesuper7 H., 3d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chester Stand Cup, L, Galway Oyster S., L, Haydock Paul Sculthorpe Testimonial Raceday H., 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3.

SPIRIT SONG (07f, Kingston Rule, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$729,501, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC BMW Melbourne H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MRC Greater Dandenong Weekly H., MVRC Orbit Logistics H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Programmed Property Services H., Premier Signs H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC TMB Printing H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

OUR JONATHAN (07g, Celtic Swing, Polish Precedent). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, £179,712, ¬ 139,222, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Dundalk Tipperary S., L, Haydock Network Healthcare S., Ayr Gold Cup, Chester Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer H., 2d Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Sandown Totesport H., Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 3d Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Chester City Plate S., L, Doncaster Williamhill.com H., York Sportingbet.com S.

ZEBEDEE (08c, Cozzene, Verbatim). 6 wins at 2, £162,817, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Ascot Aldermore 2YO S., Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S.

SPEAKING OF WHICH (09c, Mr. Prospector, Alysheba). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2012 (Intermediate).5 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, ¬ 48,930, US$271,920, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 3d Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3.

CONQUEST (04g, Machiavellian, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £224,023, ¬ 4,550, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, Newmarket Stan James 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L.

MUTHMIR (10g, Danehill, Night Shift). 6 wins to 1200m to 2017, £326,945, ¬ 114,105, 110,100Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Doncaster Portland H., York Skybet Dash, 2d Newcastle Betfred Half Time In-Play Boosts H., 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

IMPASSABLE (12f, Green Tune, St Jovite). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, ¬ 241,800, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de la Haute Taille, Prix de la Broutillerie, 2d Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix le Haar.

CAPTAIN MARVELOUS (04c, Dolphin Street, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £64,888, ¬ 110,401, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Leicestershire S., L, Newbury Uplands Racing Nursery H., Chester Grant Thornton UK 2YO S., 2d Chester Betterbetcorbett 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 2YO S., 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

CABLE BAY (11c, Diktat, Dancing Brave). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £320,677, ¬ 5,625, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3.

MADAME TROP VITE (06f, Waajib, Pentathlon). 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 2d Chester Moneysupermarket.com 2YO S.

AJAYA (13c, Hennessy, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2, £143,896, ¬ 28,600, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Cakemark 2YO S., 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

CAMPFIRE GLOW (05f, Persian Bold, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, ¬ 127,377, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3.

GRENDISAR (10c, Mark of Esteem, Barathea). 10 wins at 1¼m, 1½m to 2016, £418,648, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Lingfield Quebec S., L, Winter Derby Trial, L-twice, All-Weather Middle Distance Championship S., 2d Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Quebec S., L, Kempton Grand National Rosebery H., Lingfield All-Weather Championships Apprentice H., Coral Mobile Just Three Clicks to Bet H., 3d Lingfield Quebec S., L, All-Weather Middle Distance Championships S., 4th Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Churchill S., L.

LOCAL TIME (12f, Medicean, Caerleon). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, Meydan UAE Oaks, Gr.3, UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, UAE One Thousand Guineas Trial.

RUSSIAN SOUL (08g, Indian Ridge, Dancing Brave). 11 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2017, £14,989, ¬ 232,070, 990,900Dhs, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 2d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L-twice, Meydan Dubawi S., L, Millennium Millionaire H., DUBAL Excellence Trophy H., Al Naboodah Construction Group Trophy H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3-twice, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Sprint S., L, Curragh Ryder Cup Venue H., 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, Waterford Testimonial S., L.

INVINCIBLE ASH (05f, Brief Truce, Caerleon). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2011 & 2012.9 wins to 1250m, ¬ 287,429, 1,019,161Dhs, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh National Lottery Sweepstakes H., Leopardstown Clonkeen S., Meydan Sprint S., 2d Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Sale 2YO S., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., Dubal Trophy H., 3d Naas Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Energia Elegante H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

BEYOND DESIRE (07f, Mujtahid, Kings Lake). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, £105,711, ¬ 53,124, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Goodwood Markel International 2YO S., 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3.

I AM INVINCIBLE (04c, Canny Lad, Zoffany). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$270,050, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, The Age H., AJC Hoxton Park H., Octagonal 2YO H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

LOCKWOOD (09g, Machiavellian, Darshaan). 4 wins to 1400m, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Arts et Metiers, 2d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Ramsin, 3d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Antivari, 4th York Ganton S., L.

KARGALI (05c, Last Tycoon, Top Ville). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, ¬ 103,671, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Clere Concepts S., 3d Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Silver S., L.

TAWHID (10g, Gulch, Be My Guest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, £100,333, ¬ 13,000, 8,808Dhs, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L, 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3.

SWISS SPIRIT (09c, Indian Ridge, Petong). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £141,550, ¬ 4,000, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Carnarvon S., L, York Reg Griffin Appreciation 2YO S., 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 3YO Sprint, British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 3d York Rockingham S., L.

TICKLED PINK (09f, Indian Ridge, Secreto). 3 wins to 6f, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 2d Newbury Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2YO Fillies' S.

CHARMING WOMAN (07f, Kendor, Sicyos). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Italy in 2011.2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, ¬ 138,196, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi, L, 2d Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio Mantova, 3d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Como.

GLAMOROUS SPIRIT (06f, Air Express, Baillamont). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, 3d Newbury Berry Bros & Rudd 2YO S., Kempton Digibet H., 4th Ayr Land o' Burns S., L.

CITRON SPIRIT (12g, Lemon Drop Kid, Cozzene). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, HKJC Kung Hei H., Audemars Piguet Millenary H., 2d HKJC Old Bailey H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharamond, 3d HKJC Macau H.

SOPHIE'S SPIRIT (06f, Pompeii Court, Dedicated Rullah). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$297,040, VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, BRC Sunshine Kebabs H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., 2d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., L, Chadstone The Fashion Capital P., MVRC Printhouse Graphics H., 3d VRC Thoroughbred Riding Club H., BRC QARDSS H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H.

ANAM ALLTA (08f, Sadler's Wells, Priolo). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f, ¬ 94,324, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Mad About You 2YO S., 2d Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., L, 3d Curragh Barrettstown Cannonball Run Fillies H.

AGE OF CHIVALRY (05f, Night Shift, Alleged). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, ¬ 102,977, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Curragh Carmel Keatley Memorial 2YO S., TP Waters Chrysler Jeep 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Sweet Mimosa S., L.

HIGH CELEBRITY (12f, Storm Cat, Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix de Valgenceuse, 2d Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

ALEA IACTA (12f, Galileo, Selkirk). 2 wins at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Cascade.

RAWAAQ (10f, Silver Hawk, Diesis). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Dubai Duty Free Voyager 2YO S., 2d Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Silken Glider S., L.

His sire sons include Lawman (21), I Am Invincible (21), Zebedee, Mayson, Vale of York, Born to Sea, Captain Marvelous, etc.

1st Dam

Ghurra, by War Chant. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Doncaster Racing Here Again H., Goodwood Weatherbys Bank H., 3d Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Golden Gate Half Moon Bay S., L. Sister to Zifzaf, three-quarter-sister to Farqad, half-sister to HAYIL, Tamhid, Ebraam, Elnahaar. Dam of five named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

SHALAA (c. by Invincible Spirit). Subject horse.

2nd Dam

Futuh, by Diesis. Winner at 2, 2d Doncaster S., L, Ascot Halifax Fillies S. Half-sister to ROSE PARK (dam of WILD RUSH), Covered Wagon, Drysdale, Humble (dam of QUINDICI MAN), Twang (dam of BABA BANG BANG). Dam of 15 foals, 13 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

HAYIL (Dayjur). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Primula 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Zetland 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3. Sire.

Tamhid (Gulch). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, US$268,817 in GB, U.S.A. and U.A.E, Ascot Granville 2YO S., 2d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, York Strensall S., L, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, L, 4th Hollywood Park Steinlen H., L. Sire.

Zifzaf (War Chant). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, Belmont Allowance, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Belmont Island Sun S., L.

Ghurra (War Chant). 3 wins. See above.

Ebraam (Red Ransom). 12 wins to 7f, £113,841, Lingfield Park.co.uk H., Arenaleisureplc.com H., 2d Lingfield Golden Rose S., L, Kempton Betdaq the Betting Exchange H., Lingfield Free Bet at Partybets.com H., Hogmanay H.

Elnahaar (Silver Hawk). 2 wins at 2, 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L.

Farqad (Danzig). Winner at 2, Newbury Dubai City of Gold 2YO S., 3d Goodwood On the House S., L, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1. Sire.

Abyat. Unraced. Dam of-

Poetical (Croco Rouge). Winner at 1m, Curragh Kildare Architects S., 2d Curragh Silken Glider S., L, Loder 2YO S., 3d Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3. Dam of-

DRAGON PULSE (Kyllachy). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, ¬ 150,290, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Leopardstown Glenvale Stud 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S. Sire.

Indian Belle. Winner at 1¼m, Curragh Newbridge Travel & Tours S. Dam of-

Sioduil. Winner at 5f, 2d Curragh Autumn Festival H., 3d Curragh Joe McGrath H. Dam of-

MIND OF MADNESS (Azamour). 2 wins at 2, York Roses S., L, Newmarket Horsesource Seabuckthorn 2YO Conditions S., 2d Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L.

3rd Dam

Hardship, by Drone. 4 wins-2 at 2, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Fashion S., L. Sister to Constantly Right (dam of LUCKY BLUFF, REGAL RHYTHM), three-quarter-sister to Our Silver Knight, half-sister to Hard Up, Hatchet Faced, Anditalladdsup (dam of ASHLEA'S DEBUT, SUM FLARE). Dam of 14 named foals, 12 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

ROSE PARK (Plugged Nickle). 4 wins-2 at 2, US$217,839, Woodbine Selene S., L, Philadelphia Park Villager S., L, 3d Ontario Colleen S., L, Philadelphia Park Paper White S., L, 4th Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of-

WILD RUSH (Wild Again). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,386,322, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.3, Santa Anita La Puente S., L, Remington Park Derby, L, 3d Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.2, Lazaro S Barrera H., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Potrero Grande H., Gr.2, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2. Sire.

Rahy Rose. 2 wins at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of-

SUMMER RAVEN (Summer Squall). 2 wins at 2, Aqueduct Tempted S., Gr.3, 2d Delta Princess S., L, 3d Belmont Astarita S., Gr.3. Dam of-

LEWIS BAY (Bernardini). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$805,600, to 2016, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Gazelle S., Gr.2, Belmont Turnback the Alarm H., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Saratoga Test S., Gr.1.

MISCONNECT (Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$327,100, Laurel General George H., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance, 3d Aqueduct Queens County S., L, 4th Belmont Easy Goer S., L, Aqueduct Jazil S., L.

WINSLOW HOMER (Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$273,365, Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.3, Saratoga Curlin S., L, 3d Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Iowa Derby, Gr.3, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Super S., L.

Elusive Raven. Placed at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of-

LOST RAVEN (Uncle Mo). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 5½f, 6f, US$359,050, to 2016, Pimlico Miss Preakness S., Gr.3, Saratoga Coronation Cup, L, Aqueduct Cicada S., L, Laurel Smart Halo S., L, 2d Laurel Marshua S., L, 3d Aqueduct Busanda S., L.

Humble. Placed at 3 in U.S.A. Dam of-

QUINDICI MAN (Came Home). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$536,666, Zia Park Derby, L, 2d Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Pasqual S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Affirmed H., Gr.3.

Twang. Placed in U.S.A. Dam of-

BABA BANG BANG (El Baba). 16 wins-1 at 2, Remington Park Lawton S., L, 2d Remington Park Red Earth Derby, L, Governor's Cup, L, 3d Remington Park Autumn Classic H., L, Retama Park Battle of the Alamo S., L.

Young and Wild. 2 wins-1 at 2- in U.S.A. Dam of-

WILD TALE (Tale of the Cat). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$333,030, Mountaineer Park Harvey Arneault Memorial H., L, 2d Keeneland Phoenix S., Gr.3, Remington MEC Mile S., L, 3d Belmont Sport Page H., Gr.3. Sire.

Royal and Ancient. Unraced. Dam of-

BIG SUGARUSH (Kipling). 14 wins from 5½f to 8¼f, US$232,826, to 2016, Prairie Meadows Iowa Stallion S., L, Remington Park Jim Thorpe S., L, 3d Remington Park Oklahoma Classics Starter Allowance, 4th Remington Park Tishomingo S., L.

Celtic Twang. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of-

Mrs Ed. Unraced. Dam of-

HE'S BOY WONDER (Littleexpectations). 2 wins at 2, Retama Park My Dandy Texas Stallion S., L, 2d Delta Downs Jean Lafitte S., L, Retama Park Groovy S., L, 3d Lone Star Park Texas Stallion S. (2YOc&g), L.

She's a Bond Girl (Truluck). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, 2d Lone Star Park Valor Farm S., L, Sam Houston Park Two Altazano S., L, 4th Lone Star Park Valid Expectations S., L. Dam of-

ANOTHER BOND GIRL (Don't Get Mad). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 4½f to 8¼f to 2016, Remington Park Oklahoma Classics Lassie S., L, 2d Delta Downs By the Light S., L, Remington Park Oklahoma Stallion Fillies S., L, 3d Remington Park EL Gaylord Memorial S., L.

Into Temptation. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of-

Triumphantly. Unraced. Dam of-

TROUBLE KID (Harlan's Holiday). 7 wins to 6½f, US$535,478, to 2016, Parx Racing Gallant Bob S., Gr.3, Valley Forge S., L, 2d Laurel Frank J de Francis Memorial Dash S., L, Gulfstream Park Claiming Crown Rapid Transit S.

Sunday, April 09, 2017
Arrowfield's globally diverse 2017 roster is headed by Redoute's Choice and his brilliant sons Snitzel & Not A Single Doubt, ... Read More

Latest News

Sunday, April 09, 2017
Arrowfield's globally diverse 2017 roster is headed by Redoute's Choice and his brilliant sons Snitzel & Not A Single Doubt, the sires of 47 stakeswinners and ten million-dollar yearlings this season...

Thursday, January 26, 2017
Al Shaqab’s Champion 2YO Shalaa (IRE) will shuttle to Arrowfield Stud in Australia from 2017...
News here.
Shalaa wins the Prix de Morny Shalaa wins the Prix de Morny
Shalaa wins the Prix de Morny Shalaa wins the Prix de Morny
Shalaa wins The Arqana July Stakes Shalaa wins The Arqana July Stakes
Shalaa Shalaa
Shalaa wins The John Guest Bengough Stakes Shalaa wins The John Guest Bengough Stakes
At Haras de Bouquetot, photo by Zuzanna Lupa At Haras de Bouquetot, photo by Zuzanna Lupa
 At Haras de Bouquetot, photo by Zuzanna Lupa At Haras de Bouquetot, photo by Zuzanna Lupa
 At Haras de Bouquetot, photo by Zuzanna Lupa At Haras de Bouquetot, photo by Zuzanna Lupa

 
 

Bloodstock Manager

M +61 (0) 408 583 888
jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock Sales & Nominations

M +61 (0) 421 080 021
sally@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock & Pedigree Analyst

M +61 (0) 408 667 876
pjenkins@arrowfield.com.au
  • Submit A Mare or Plan A Mating

Should you require a specific mating plan for your mare please complete the following form. An Arrowfield pedigree analyst will prepare the plan and be in contact with you to discuss its outcomes.

required

General Information - Please do not enter any links or the form will not be processed.
To:
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Fax:
Organization:
Street Address:
City / Suburb
Postcode
Country:
Comments:
Stallion(s) of interest:

Animal Kingdom
Dundeel
Maurice (JPN)
Mikki Isle (JPN)
Not A Single Doubt
Olympic Glory (IRE)
Panzer Division


Real Impact
Redoute's Choice
Scissor Kick
Shalaa
Smart Missile
Snitzel
Mares For Consideration/Analysis
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Comments/Additional Mares:

Please Enter Text Exactly as Shown

Leave this empty:




Shalaa

  • Invincible Spirit
  • Ghurra
  • War Chant
  • IRE
  • Stallion
  • 2013

Shalaa (Invincible Spirit-Ghurra by War Chant) made his mark on the 2015 European season with five consecutive 1200-metre victories, culminating in Group 1 success in Europe’s premier 2YO sprinting tests, powering clear of his rivals in the Deauville Prix Morny G1 and making all in the Newmarket Middle Park S. G1.

Those performances ultimately cemented Shalaa’s status as Champion 2YO Colt in Great Britain and France. Timeform was suitably impressed, rating Shalaa at 123+ in July 2015, and declaring him the best two-year-old in the world at that time.

Jockey Frankie Dettori said after Shalaa’s Middle Park win, "He's got tremendous speed and he is the fastest two-year-old I've ridden. I haven't met a horse fast enough to lead him."

His champion trainer John Gosden echoed Dettori’s assessment. “He's very, very fast - the fastest two-year-old I've trained. He has so much speed and has that sprinter's build, so he reminds us all of Oasis Dream…He’s of that mould."

Shalaa is now about to start serving his first mares in France at owner Al Shaqab's Haras de Bouquetot, among them World Champion and dual Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe winner Treve.


Click here for brochure on Shalaa

Contact us for more information about Shalaa

An Invincible Sireline

Shalaa is a son of the remarkable success story Invincible Spirit, who now commands a €120,000 fee at The Irish National Stud.  His 98 stakeswinners include European Horse of the Year Kingman, Champion European Sprinter Moonlight Cloud and successful young Australian sire I Am Invincible, who currently leads the Australian General Sires’ premiership, following Houtzen’s Magic Millions 2YO Classic victory.

Bred in Ireland by Mogeely Stud, Shalaa is from a female family noted for speed and a host of quality 2YO performers, most recently including Group 2 winner Dragon Pulse, Listed winner Mind Of Madness and Shalaa himself.
Shalaa’s dam Ghurra (by War Chant), half-sister to a Group 1-winning 2YO and five other stakes performers, won at two in England and was subsequently Grade 3-placed in the United States. Three of her four foals to race are winners and she has a 2015 filly by High Chaparral.

Shala descends from the celebrated English matriarch Marchetta, also ancestress of important sires Turn-to, My Babu, Klarion & Agricola, and Classic winners Altesse Royale, Bustino, Festoon, Larkspur & Nocturnal Spree.

 

StallionDamSireFeed

WAR CHANT 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$1,130,600, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1. Sire of winners of over $52 million - 36 stakes winners, inc. KINGSFORT, MIDNIGHT INTERLUDE, SILENT SEDITION, CHAMBERLAIN BRIDGE, BRILLIANT, CARLOS GARDEL, WAR KILL, VARIATION, CHATTAHOOCHEE WAR, NORMAN INVADER, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $16 million - 11 stakes winners, inc. SHALAA, KINGLET, TAMMY THE TORPEDO, DEN'S LEGACY, CSABA, NO SILENT, IVEAGH GARDENS, TRIBUNE, KITTEN'S QUEEN, KITTEN'S ROAR.

StallionSireFeed

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT Joint Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2001. 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £240,026, 80,000fr., Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Curragh MacDonagh Boland S., Gr.3, York Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, Goodwood M-Real Conditions S., Selsey 2YO S., 2d Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Leicestershire S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket Abernant S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading GB Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2012. Sire of 1299 progeny to race, 898 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $89 million, 99 stakes winners, 87 stakes placegetters, inc.




MOONLIGHT CLOUD (08f, Spectrum, Kings Lake). Leading Older Mare on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2012. Champion Older Female Sprinter & Miler in Europe in 2013. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2011. Champion Older Mare Sprint & Mile in France in 2012 & 2013.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, £114,225, ¬ 1,516,325, HK$400,000, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1-3 times, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3-twice, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Motte Sassy, 2d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

KINGMAN (11c, Zamindar, Dancing Brave). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Leading 3YO Male on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2014.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £540,134, ¬ 516,840, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

CHARM SPIRIT (11c, Montjeu, Machiavellian). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £644,449, ¬ 627,495, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 2d Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

YOSEI (07f, Fuji Kiseki, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,271,075, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SHALAA (13c, War Chant, Diesis). Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 2015.6 wins-5 at 2-at 1200m to 2016, £305,091, ¬ 199,990, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newmarket Winner App 2YO S.

LAWMAN (04c, Gulch, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, ¬ 1,149,960, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchless, 2d Longchamp Prix Machado, 4th Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

SIGNS OF BLESSING (11g, Seeking the Gold, Nashwan). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Germany in 2014. Champion Older Horse in France in 2016 (Sprint).9 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2017, £96,720, ¬ 464,582, HK$610,500, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Chantilly Prix Anabaa, 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 3d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, 4th Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1.

PROFITABLE (12c, Indian Ridge, Shelter Half). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f to 2016, £411,553, ¬ 20,000, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, York Westow S., L, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ascot Wondering Wine Company Nursery H., Haydock Bryn Nursery H., Scoop6 Nursery H., 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

HOORAY (08f, Machiavellian, The Minstrel). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2010.5 wins-4 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £209,110, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, 3d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3.

FLEETING SPIRIT (05f, Distant Relative, Corvaro). Champion Female Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 2009..5 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £604,178, ¬ 64,300, US$60,945, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., L.

MAYSON (08c, Pivotal, Efisio). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £349,939, ¬ 81,210, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Palace House S., Gr.3, Abernant S., L, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, York Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 3d Ascot Rous S., L, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 4th Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

ROSDHU QUEEN (10f, Green Tune, The Minstrel). 4 wins at 2, £189,986, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

TERRITORIES (12c, Machiavellian, Warning). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £107,231, ¬ 569,340, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Carrefour Montesson.

VALE OF YORK (07c, Halling, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 2, £38,562, ¬ 71,280, US$1,080,000, 27,600Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Goodwood Stardom S., L, York Racinguk.com 2YO S., 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

NATIONAL DEFENSE (14c, Kingmambo, Caerleon). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2016.2 wins at 2 in 2016, ¬ 240,490, Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Beachcomber Le Victoria, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

SPIRIT QUARTZ (08g, Rainbow Quest, El Gran Senor). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2011.9 wins to 1200m to 2016, £141,700, ¬ 290,503, 28,443Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Rome Premio Time Star, 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Achilles S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bonneval, L, 3d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Milan Premio Romeo Miracoli, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3-twice, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Curragh Power Sprint S., L, Navan Woodlands S., L, Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L.

ALLIED POWERS (05g, High Line, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins from 2000m to 2450m, £124,561, ¬ 201,907, US$385, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3-twice, Hamilton Braveheart H., L, Newbury Powersolve Electronics H., Ayr McEwan's Ales H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Totesuper7 H., 3d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chester Stand Cup, L, Galway Oyster S., L, Haydock Paul Sculthorpe Testimonial Raceday H., 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3.

SPIRIT SONG (07f, Kingston Rule, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$729,501, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC BMW Melbourne H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MRC Greater Dandenong Weekly H., MVRC Orbit Logistics H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Programmed Property Services H., Premier Signs H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC TMB Printing H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

OUR JONATHAN (07g, Celtic Swing, Polish Precedent). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, £179,712, ¬ 139,222, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Dundalk Tipperary S., L, Haydock Network Healthcare S., Ayr Gold Cup, Chester Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer H., 2d Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Sandown Totesport H., Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 3d Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Chester City Plate S., L, Doncaster Williamhill.com H., York Sportingbet.com S.

ZEBEDEE (08c, Cozzene, Verbatim). 6 wins at 2, £162,817, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Ascot Aldermore 2YO S., Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S.

SPEAKING OF WHICH (09c, Mr. Prospector, Alysheba). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2012 (Intermediate).5 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, ¬ 48,930, US$271,920, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 3d Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3.

CONQUEST (04g, Machiavellian, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £224,023, ¬ 4,550, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, Newmarket Stan James 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L.

MUTHMIR (10g, Danehill, Night Shift). 6 wins to 1200m to 2017, £326,945, ¬ 114,105, 110,100Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Doncaster Portland H., York Skybet Dash, 2d Newcastle Betfred Half Time In-Play Boosts H., 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

IMPASSABLE (12f, Green Tune, St Jovite). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, ¬ 241,800, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de la Haute Taille, Prix de la Broutillerie, 2d Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix le Haar.

CAPTAIN MARVELOUS (04c, Dolphin Street, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £64,888, ¬ 110,401, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Leicestershire S., L, Newbury Uplands Racing Nursery H., Chester Grant Thornton UK 2YO S., 2d Chester Betterbetcorbett 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 2YO S., 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

CABLE BAY (11c, Diktat, Dancing Brave). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £320,677, ¬ 5,625, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3.

MADAME TROP VITE (06f, Waajib, Pentathlon). 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 2d Chester Moneysupermarket.com 2YO S.

AJAYA (13c, Hennessy, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2, £143,896, ¬ 28,600, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Cakemark 2YO S., 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

CAMPFIRE GLOW (05f, Persian Bold, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, ¬ 127,377, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3.

GRENDISAR (10c, Mark of Esteem, Barathea). 10 wins at 1¼m, 1½m to 2016, £418,648, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Lingfield Quebec S., L, Winter Derby Trial, L-twice, All-Weather Middle Distance Championship S., 2d Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Quebec S., L, Kempton Grand National Rosebery H., Lingfield All-Weather Championships Apprentice H., Coral Mobile Just Three Clicks to Bet H., 3d Lingfield Quebec S., L, All-Weather Middle Distance Championships S., 4th Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Churchill S., L.

LOCAL TIME (12f, Medicean, Caerleon). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, Meydan UAE Oaks, Gr.3, UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, UAE One Thousand Guineas Trial.

RUSSIAN SOUL (08g, Indian Ridge, Dancing Brave). 11 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2017, £14,989, ¬ 232,070, 990,900Dhs, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 2d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L-twice, Meydan Dubawi S., L, Millennium Millionaire H., DUBAL Excellence Trophy H., Al Naboodah Construction Group Trophy H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3-twice, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Sprint S., L, Curragh Ryder Cup Venue H., 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, Waterford Testimonial S., L.

INVINCIBLE ASH (05f, Brief Truce, Caerleon). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2011 & 2012.9 wins to 1250m, ¬ 287,429, 1,019,161Dhs, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh National Lottery Sweepstakes H., Leopardstown Clonkeen S., Meydan Sprint S., 2d Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Sale 2YO S., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., Dubal Trophy H., 3d Naas Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Energia Elegante H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

BEYOND DESIRE (07f, Mujtahid, Kings Lake). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, £105,711, ¬ 53,124, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Goodwood Markel International 2YO S., 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3.

I AM INVINCIBLE (04c, Canny Lad, Zoffany). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$270,050, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, The Age H., AJC Hoxton Park H., Octagonal 2YO H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

LOCKWOOD (09g, Machiavellian, Darshaan). 4 wins to 1400m, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Arts et Metiers, 2d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Ramsin, 3d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Antivari, 4th York Ganton S., L.

KARGALI (05c, Last Tycoon, Top Ville). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, ¬ 103,671, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Clere Concepts S., 3d Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Silver S., L.

TAWHID (10g, Gulch, Be My Guest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, £100,333, ¬ 13,000, 8,808Dhs, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L, 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3.

SWISS SPIRIT (09c, Indian Ridge, Petong). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £141,550, ¬ 4,000, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Carnarvon S., L, York Reg Griffin Appreciation 2YO S., 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 3YO Sprint, British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 3d York Rockingham S., L.

TICKLED PINK (09f, Indian Ridge, Secreto). 3 wins to 6f, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 2d Newbury Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2YO Fillies' S.

CHARMING WOMAN (07f, Kendor, Sicyos). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Italy in 2011.2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, ¬ 138,196, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi, L, 2d Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio Mantova, 3d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Como.

GLAMOROUS SPIRIT (06f, Air Express, Baillamont). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, 3d Newbury Berry Bros & Rudd 2YO S., Kempton Digibet H., 4th Ayr Land o' Burns S., L.

CITRON SPIRIT (12g, Lemon Drop Kid, Cozzene). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, HKJC Kung Hei H., Audemars Piguet Millenary H., 2d HKJC Old Bailey H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharamond, 3d HKJC Macau H.

SOPHIE'S SPIRIT (06f, Pompeii Court, Dedicated Rullah). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$297,040, VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, BRC Sunshine Kebabs H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., 2d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., L, Chadstone The Fashion Capital P., MVRC Printhouse Graphics H., 3d VRC Thoroughbred Riding Club H., BRC QARDSS H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H.

ANAM ALLTA (08f, Sadler's Wells, Priolo). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f, ¬ 94,324, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Mad About You 2YO S., 2d Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., L, 3d Curragh Barrettstown Cannonball Run Fillies H.

AGE OF CHIVALRY (05f, Night Shift, Alleged). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, ¬ 102,977, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Curragh Carmel Keatley Memorial 2YO S., TP Waters Chrysler Jeep 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Sweet Mimosa S., L.

HIGH CELEBRITY (12f, Storm Cat, Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix de Valgenceuse, 2d Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

ALEA IACTA (12f, Galileo, Selkirk). 2 wins at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Cascade.

RAWAAQ (10f, Silver Hawk, Diesis). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Dubai Duty Free Voyager 2YO S., 2d Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Silken Glider S., L.

His sire sons include Lawman (21), I Am Invincible (21), Zebedee, Mayson, Vale of York, Born to Sea, Captain Marvelous, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Will commence stud duties in France in 2017Australia in 2017


StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in Great Britain, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
265--£410,511
321--£39,697
Totals:86--£450,208
At 2 :Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f beating Buratino and Steady Pace), Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Gutaifan and Tourny), Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2 (6f beating Tasleet and Steady Pace), Newmarket July S., Gr.2 (6f beating Steady Pace and Elronaq), Winner App 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 :Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3 (6f beating Mehronissa and Raucous)

Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 2015.