Smart Missile      $22,000 inc. GST
 

Overview

Australia's most popular young sire in many years, Smart Missile retired to stud in 2012 having captured the imagination of the racing community with his undiluted brilliance at two and three.

His first yearlings were snapped up by the leading judges in 2015, generating healthy multiples of his fee for many breeders and Smart Missile wasted no time posting his first stakeswinner, New Zealand filly Sassy 'N' Smart. Back at home, his seven winners and five stakes performers secured the 2015/16 Australian First Season Sires' title.

With liftoff achieved, Smart Missile attacked the 2016/17 season with a barrage of fresh talent, including 2YO Group winners Debellatio & I'll Have A Bit, and 3YO filly Exocet, city winners such as Smart Coupe, Special Missile & Thaad and promising Hong Kong 3YOs Encore Boy, Rocketeer & Sam's Love. By season-end he topped the Australian Second Season Sires' table by Winners (66) and Wins (93) and was third on the Earnings list with prizemoney of $3.2 million.

His 4 stakeswinners and 8 other stakes performers rank Smart Missile alongside Snitzel at the same stage, and more than 320 foals in his third and fourth crops give him all the firepower required to stay on that track. That firepower was quickly evident in the first month of 2017/18, thanks to a barrage of talent including Special Missile (whose five consecutive wins include 4 in Sydney), Bombardier, Island Missile, Malkara, Masculino, Missile Coda and Smartedge.

Not surprisingly, Smart Missile's yearlings have continued to find favour in 2017, with 42 lots at Magic Millions and Inglis Easter averaging better than five times his unchanged fee, and his top price of $300,000 achieved twice at Magic Millions. Buyers of his third-crop yearlings include Blueblood Thoroughbreds, Boomer Bloodstock, China Horse Club, Darby Racing, Form Bloodstock, Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott, Hong Kong Jockey Club, John Foote, John Warren, Lindsay Park Racing, Prime Thoroughbreds, Proven Thoroughbreds, Redgum Racing & Triple Crown Syndications.

 
Contact us for more information about Smart Missile



Superstar Colt of his Generation

Smart Missile, the brightest star of his generation, began his stud career in 2012 at Arrowfield Stud with outstanding support from Australian breeders who had watched his dazzling, six-start, 12-month racing career unfold in Sydney.

Smart Missile first caught the public eye with a sparkling trial win in September 2010, then came out on debut to win the AJC Breeders’ Plate 1000m LR by a decisive 1.5 lengths, despite being slowly away and racing very greenly in the straight.

His devastating acceleration and ability to reel off sub-11 second sectionals under pressure was evident in his subsequent performances, including two Group victories and his Golden Rose G1 second, variously defeating future Group 1 winners Sepoy, Foxwedge and Helmet.

Industry Quotes

"In our view, he was clearly the best two-year-old of a stellar generation, with the best of him not seen at three. Smart Missile made the impossible look easy, and in our view it’s that X factor which separates the exceptional from the merely outstanding."
- John Messara
"He is quite possibly one of the best horses I have ever thrown a leg over, unbelievable what he has done."
- Glen Boss, jockey

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--A$241,150
3411-A$300,000
Totals:631-A$541,150
At 2 :ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Sepoy and Foxwedge), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Isle be Ready and Wild and Proud)
At 3 :ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m beating Foxwedge and Helmet), 2d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Manawanui and beating Helmet)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2011).

 

Pedigree

Fastnet Rock Danehill (USA) Danzig (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN) by Nearctic (USA)
Pas De Nom (USA) by Admiral's Voyage (USA)
Razyana (USA) His Majesty (USA) by Ribot (GB)
Spring Adieu (CAN) by Buckpasser (USA)
Piccadilly Circus Royal Academy (USA) Nijinsky II (CAN) by Northern Dancer
Crimson Saint (USA) by Crimson Satan (USA)
Gatana Marauding (NZ) by Sir Tristram (IRE)
Twigalae by Twig Moss (FR)
Comical Smile (USA) Comic Strip (USA) Red Ransom (USA) Roberto (USA) by Hail To Reason (USA)
Arabia (USA) by Damascus (USA)
Now That's Funny (USA) Saratoga Six (USA) by Alydar (USA)
Tropical Cream (USA) by Creme Dela Creme (USA)
Explosive (USA) Fappiano (USA) Mr. Prospector (USA) by Raise A Native (USA)
Killaloe (USA) by Dr. Fager (USA)
Scuff (USA) Forli (ARG) by Aristophanes (GB)
Mocassin (USA) by Nantallah (USA)

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2016-17. Sire of 1443 progeny to race, 1000 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $128 million, 123 stakes winners, 104 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, ¬ 43,275, A$1,681,830, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Intermediate). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, ¬ 489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2017, ¬ 223,135, US$250,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Cork Noblesse S., L, Curragh Alleged S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$1,449,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$300,650, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$684,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £228,781, ¬ 68,580, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, ¬ 162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, ¬ 74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Shailer Racing H., Lindauer H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., JDC Flooring 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, ¬ 242,893, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,048,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Bendigo Guineas, BRC Buffering H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, £21,500, ¬ 282,200, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

FORMALITY (14f, Jolie's Halo, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$795,700, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 5 wins from 9f to 11½f to 2017, £129,285, ¬ 175,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

DEPLOY (12g, Red Ransom, Strawberry Road). 8 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$772,985, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Liberty International Underwriters H., It's on in Sydney H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Schweppes Quality H., Bowermans Office Furniture P., Tab.com.au H., Floratine H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$764,650, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$649,000, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Redoute's Choice S., L, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Ladbrokes H., Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2017, £59,327, ¬ 184,575, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £183,956, ¬ 95,620, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Wilson Asset Management H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., Go the Tahs H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Filante H., Forum Group H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Quaddie H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, L, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$1,413,900, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Weekend Hussler S., L, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Vain S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Italktravel S., L.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$987,850, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 2d SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

MELAGRANA (12f, Secret Savings, Vain). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017, 138,613,000¥, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Lapis Lazuli S., L, September S., Chukyo Philippines Trophy, 2d Fukushima Sakurambo Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2.

LAGANORE (12f, Royal Applause, Sadler's Wells). Joint Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2016 (Intermediate).6 wins from 6f to 1¼m to 2017, £31,732, ¬ 173,720, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Pride S., L, Leopardstown Dimension Engineering H., Summer Membership H., 2d Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 4th Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

ILITSHE (10c, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 6 wins from 1800m to 2850m to 2016-17, R522,950, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Scottsville Kay Makan Roadmate H., 3d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., WRC Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., VRC Fiesta Star H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

MERCHANT NAVY (14c, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$206,950, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H.

DAWN WALL (13f, Entrepreneur, Riverman). 4 wins from 1550m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$294,000, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Theraces H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Schweppes H.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (11), Foxwedge (6), Smart Missile, Stryker, Rothesay, Wanted, Your Song, Highly Recommended, etc.

1st Dam

COMICAL SMILE, by Comic Strip. Unraced. Half-sister to NORTHERN METEOR, QUEEN OF THE HILL, RABBUKA, Justlikedawg. Dam of seven named foals, six to race, five winners, inc:-

SMART MISSILE (c. by Fastnet Rock). Subject horse.

SURGE AHEAD (g. by Danehill Dancer). 5 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$257,450, to 2016-17, VRC Connoisseur S., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., VRC Flemington 1840-2016 H., 2d ATC Coolmore H., MVRC Bring Home Bertocchi H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H., MVRC City Jeep Wrangler H.

KISS FROM A ROSE (f. by Encosta de Lago). 4 wins to 1250m, A$184,100, ATC Triscay S., L, STC Schweppervescence H., NSW Tatt's RC Winzabrasive.com.au H., STC Yarraman Park Stud P., 3d AJC Nivison H., L, ATC Wiggle H., L.

2nd Dam

Explosive, by Fappiano. 2 wins at 6½f, 1m, 2d Sam Houston Park Prairie Dawn S., L. Three-quarter-sister to EBROS, half-sister to Forli Niner (dam of THE NINER ACCOUNT). Dam of 13 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

NORTHERN METEOR (Encosta de Lago). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Sire.

QUEEN OF THE HILL (Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$296,000, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Trunnion H., VRC Phar Lap 75th Anniversary H., 2d VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Dam of-

Explosive Mischief - Sunshine Stormy (Mac.) (More Than Ready). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in Aust. and Macau, 3d Macau 4YO Prelude, L, 4th Macau Derby, L, Macau Guineas, L.

RABBUKA (Giant's Causeway). 16 wins from 1400m to 3550m, A$620,930, STC Festival S., L, Frank Underwood Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile, STC Green Day at the Gardens Welter H., Milton District Meats Welter H., 2d BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, QTC Peter Gallagher S., L.

Justlikedawg (Unaccounted For). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Fair Grounds South Mississippi Owners & Breeders S., L, 4th Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L, Mardi Gras H., L. Sire.

My Moccasin. Unraced. Dam of-

Shawnee Girl (Encosta de Lago). 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$231,410, STC Freeway's Great Steaks H., AJC Alexandria H., ATC Randwick on Facebook H., 2d AJC Camden H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Oklahoma Girl (Fastnet Rock). 3 wins at 1600m, A$253,670, in 2016-17, ATC TAB H., 2d BRC The Roses, Gr.2, 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

Steamheat. Unraced. Dam of-

Fight and Defend (Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$82,150, AJC Stylish Century H., 3d STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

3rd Dam

SCUFF, by Forli. 6 wins, Atlantic City Bally-Park Place S., L, Ocean City S., L, Hollywood Park Kilijaro H., L, 2d Santa Anita Dancing Femme H., L, 4th Monmouth Little Silver H., Gr.3. Blood-sister to THATCH, LISADELL (dam of FATHERLAND, GOLDEN DOME, YEATS), Special (dam of NUMBER, NUREYEV, BOUND), half-sister to APALACHEE, BELTED EARL, BRAHMS, NANTEQUOS, FLIPPERS (dam of HAIL ATLANTIS), INDIAN, Aztec (dam of TOLTEC). Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

EBROS (Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-1 at 2, Arlington Park Round Table H., Gr.2, Arlington Heights S., L, Monmouth Mongo S., L, 2d Evry Prix Herod, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharel, L, 3d Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, 4th Laurel Futurity S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1. Sire.

Fashion Setter. 4 wins in U.S.A. Dam of-

Knock Off. 2 wins at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of-

ART FAN (Lear Fan). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$379,349, Laurel April Run S., L, 2d Laurel April Run S., L, 3d Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3. Producer.

Forli Niner. Unraced. Dam of-

THE NINER ACCOUNT (Unaccounted For). 18 wins from 5f to 1m, US$325,780, Remington Park Chuck Taliaferro Memorial S., L, Brother Brown S., L, 2d Sunland Park Budweiser H., L, 3d Remington Park Brother Brown S., L, Retama Park JR Straus Memorial S., L.

Anjaab. Unraced. Dam of-

Gilabteni. 4 wins in Peru. Dam of-

Winning Ways. 2 wins at 1400m in Argentina. Dam of-

WINNING PRIZE (Pure Prize). Champion 2YO Colt & Miler in Argentina in 2012-13. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, US$521,943, 702,300Arg$ in U.S.A. and Argentina, San Isidro G.P. Joaquin S de Anchorena, Gr.1, G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Candy Ride, 2d San Isidro G.P. Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Santa Anita Thunder Road S., L, Del Mar Wickerr S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, American S., Gr.3.

Indulgence. Unraced. Dam of-

ALVIDA (Black Cash). Winner at 1200m in India, Mumbai Million, L, 2d Pune Derby, L.

SMART MISSILE draws on one the most famous stallion-making distaff lines in modern breeding – that of Dalmary through her daughter Rough Shod.

The implication of this is that SMART MISSILE’s best opportunities for success should lie in breeding mares to him carrying the blood of other successful stallions from his own tail-female line. These are headed by NUREYEV and SADLER’S WELLS.

Broodmare sires by Nureyev include STRAVINSKY, PEINTRE CELEBRE, SPINNING WORLD (sire of THORN PARK), SOVIET STAR (sire of STARCRAFT), THEATRICAL, GOOD JOURNEY, FASLIYEV and POLAR FALCON (sire of PIVOTAL). Nureyev also appears as a broodmare sire in the pedigrees of ZABEEL (sire of OCTAGONAL, SAVABEEL and RESET, and grandsire of LONHRO), KINGMAMBO, BIG BROWN and DESERT KING.

Sire sons or grandsons of Sadler’s Wells that have stood in Australasia include HIGH CHAPARRAL, GALILEO (sire of NEW APPROACH & TEOFILO), MONTJEU, SCENIC (sire of BLEVIC), EL PRADO (sire of MEDAGLIA D’ORO), BARATHEA (sire of Easy Rocking), CARNEGIE and SINGSPIEL.

The taproot Dalmary influence extends further through many other descendants who became notable sires and these include NORTHERN METEOR, FAIRY KING (sire of ENCOSTA DE LAGO, SHINKO KING, FALBRAV & HELISSIO), PERUGINO (sire of TESTA ROSSA), THATCH, THATCHING (found in SNIPPETSON), RIDAN, LT. STEVENS (found in BIG BROWN), AHONOORA (found in EQUIANO & DREAM AHEAD), GEIGER COUNTER and BACHELOR DUKE. Mares carrying any of these lines look an excellent match for SMART MISSILE.

The match of SMART MISSILE’s sire FASTNET ROCK with mares by STORM CAT’s sons duplicates the blazingly fast Crimson Saint and this potent cross has already produced Gr1 winners Irish Lights and Foxwedge.

Mares by Storm Cat-line sires such as TALE OF THE CAT, SHAMARDAL, GIANT’S CAUSEWAY, JOHANNESBURG, HENNESSY, STATUE OF LIBERTY, LOPE DE VEGA, TURFFONTEIN and PURREALIST should prove highly compatible with SMART MISSILE on this basis.

Other broodmare lines which have worked well with SMART MISSILE’s sire FASTNET ROCK include:

Mares by ZABEEL (damsire of Gr1 winners Atlantic Jewel & Planet Rock); mares by MORE THAN READY (damsire of Gr1 winner Atlante); mares by AL HAREEB - (damsire of Gr2 winner Highly Recommended); mares by sons of GREEN DESERT (i.e VOLKSRAAD, MAGIC RING) encompassing ANABAA, CAPE CROSS, OASIS DREAM & DESERT SUN; mares by SNIPPETS (damsire of Gr1 winner Wanted); mares by sons of MR. PROSPECTOR (i.e. FUSAICHI PEGASUS, WOODMAN, LION CAVERN) encompassing HUSSONET, MACHIAVELLIAN, FORTY NINER, GEIGER COUNTER, KINGMAMBO, GULCH, MISWAKI and GONE WEST; mares by SADLER’S WELLS and sons GALILEO and SCENIC (damsire of First Seal) encompassing BARATHEA, CARNEGIE, HIGH CHAPARRAL, SCENIC & MONTJEU; mares by PEINTRE CELEBRE (damsire of Gr1 winners Rock Classic & Nechita); and as mentioned above, mares by sons of STORM CAT i.e FOREST WILDCAT (damsire of Gr1 winner Foxwedge) and HENNESSY (damsire of Gr1 winner Irish Lights) encompassing GIANT’S CAUSEWAY and TALE OF THE CAT;

Other damsires of Gr1 winners by Fastnet Rock include SIR TRISTRAM, SUCCESS EXPRESS, STRAVINSKY, FUJI KISEKI and EL MOXIE.

SMART MISSILE’s close relative – the ill-fated NORTHERN METEOR – has already produced Gr1 winners from daughters of ELUSIVE QUALITY (Shooting To Win) and SNIPPETS (Romantic Touch) so this pair of broodmare sires may work particularly well with SMART MISSILE.

 

Sales Results

Stud: 2005
  • Fees (inc. GST):
  • 2005: $24,750
  • 2006: $24,750
  • 2007: $24,750
  • 2008: $24,750
  • 2009: $27,500
  • 2010: $33,000
  • 2011: $33,000
Major* Yearling Sale Averages:
2017: $112,777
2016: $142,121
2015: $159,035

*Magic Millions Yearling Sale and Inglis Easter Yearling Sale
Top Yearling Sale Prices
Sale Year Col. Sex Dam Buyer
Vendor Price (A$)
MGY 2015   C Negotiate Hawkes Racing Arrowfield Stud $700,000
ISE 2015   C Ballet Society
Anton Koolman Bloo Widden Stud, Widde $425,000
ISE 2015   C Jannah Moody Racing / M F Southern Cross Bre $420,000
MGY 2015   C Distinctive Paul Perry Racing Arrowfield Stud $330,000
MGY 2015   C Reshoot Magic Millions as Glenlogan Park $300,000
ISE 2015   C Uneasy Vinery Stud Cressfield, Scone $300,000
MGY 2015   C Eyelean Hong Kong Jockey C Glastonbury Farms $280,000
MGY 2017   F Ballet D'amour (USA) China Horse Club Newgate Farm $300,000
MGY 2017   F Kitalpha (NZ) Newgate  Daandine Stud $300,000
MGY 2017   C Negotiate Ricky Yiu Arrowfield Stud $260,000
  Sale Codes

ISE = Inglis Easter;
MGY = Magic Millions

 

Progeny

Progeny Photo Gallery

Smart Missile Progeny Gallery

SMART MISSILE 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2015-16. Sire of 178 progeny to race, 93 winners (52.0%), earnings of over $4.6 million, 4 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




DEBELLATIO (14c, Flying Spur, McGinty). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$231,200, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Amelia Park Lodge P., Get the Tabtouch 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Garry McGowan P., Get the Tabtouch 2YO P.

I'LL HAVE A BIT (14f, Jeune, Perugino). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$163,040, SAJC National S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P.

EXOCET (13f, Zabeel, Danehill). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m in 2016-17, A$206,475, SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC PFD Lasallian Foundation P., Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Guineas, 3d MVRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

SASSY 'N' SMART (13f, Empire Maker, Storm Cat). 2 wins at 2, CJC Welcome S., L, New Zealand Bloodstock Ready to Run Sale 2YO S., 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2.

Rocketeer (13g, More Than Ready, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2016-17, A$182,790, HK$2,132,500, HKJC Young Industrialists H., 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L, MRC National Jockey Trust P., MVRC Quest Moonee Valley H., HKJC Pok Fu Lam Country Park H.

Aim Smart (14c, Hussonet, Pancho Villa). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S., 2d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Smart Amelia (13f, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, A$112,230, 2d ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Tab.com.au P., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

Smart Manoeuvre (13f, Tale of the Cat, Umatilla). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, A$84,800, SAJC Projection Graphics P., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S, Gr.3, Schweppes 2YO P., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Syd McDonald Snr Memorial P.

Hair Trigger (13g, Don Eduardo, Lacryma Cristi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2017-18, HKJC Cotton Tree H., 3d ATC Heritage S., L, Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H.

Stephenstihls (13g, Tale of the Cat, Fusaichi Pegasus). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2016-17, Marton JC Norbrook Laboratories S., 2d CJC Canterbury S., L, North Canterbury RC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial.

Fromparis Withlove (13f, Umatilla, Scenic). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, Thebigscreencompany H.

Jericho (13g, Red Ransom, Bellotto). Winner at 2, ATC Pro-Ride 2YO H., 2d BRC Hampden S., L.

Mediterranean (13g, Torrential, Danehill). Winner at 2, A$81,525, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L.

Masculino (14c, Encosta de Lago, Spinning World). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2017-18, A$156,150, MVRC Sweeney We Know West H.

Ahndras (13f, Redoute's Choice, Bletchingly). 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m in 2016-17, A$105,425, BRC Remembrance of E&W Morgan H., SCTC Coastline BMW X4 3YO P., BRC Join Our Stable H., 2d BRC DHL Express P.

Smart Coupe (14f, Spinning World, Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, MRC Comcater 2YO H.

Thaad (13g, Zabeel, Truly Vain). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2016-17, A$106,325, VRC Bay and Ranges Region H., ATC TAB H., 3d ATC Schweppes H.

Cadogan (13g, Malibu Moon, Tale of the Cat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$112,240, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Scone RC Widden Stud H., 2d ATC Club Marconi H., 3d ATC Bedford CA H., Pro-Ride 2YO H.

Royal Missile (13f, Dr Grace, Bassenthwaite). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$125,000, WATC Kirin Megumi P., Hosemasters P., 2d WATC Amelia Park P., David Grays Aglink H., Belmont Bonanza 2YO P., 3d WATC WA Bookmakers Association H.

Special Missile (13g, El Prado, Quiet American). 5 wins to 1550m to 2017-18, A$218,550, ATC Campbelltown Catholic Club H., Lindt H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 4th Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

Missile Coda (13f, Lonhro, Marauding). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m to 2017-18, ATC Bowermans Furniture H.

Flash Missile (13f, Redding, Vite Cheval). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2016-17, Tasmanian St Leger Raceday H., TTC Northern Hunt Club H., 3d TRC Luxbet H., TTC Ricoh H.

Lethal Bond (13g, Dubai Destination, Flying Spur). 3 wins to 1550m in 2016-17, SAJC Resourceco H.

Launch Code (13g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$83,625, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB P.

The Avenger (13g, El Prado, Rainbow Quest). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2017-18, ATC TAB H.

No Say in It (13g, Hussonet, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2016-17, WATC Heineken H., Perthracing.com.au P., 2d WATC Perth Racing Club Membership H., 4th WATC Belmont Guineas, L.

Arleigh (13f, Hussonet, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1000m, 1250m in 2016-17, SAJC Darley Goodwood Raceday H., Schweppes P., 3d SAJC Quayclean H.

Acceptile (14c, More Than Ready, Danzero). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central 2YO P., 2d BRC Coca Cola 2YO H., Kiss & Make Up Aquis Farm 2YO H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Bundamba 2YO H., 3d BRC Dr Lilian Cooper 2YO H., Lite 'n' Easy 2YO H., Fernwood Fitness 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations 2YO H.

Ultra Smart (14f, Testa Rossa, Cool Ted). Winner at 1000m in 2017-18, MRC (Mornington) Highview Accounting H.

Smartedge (14g, Show a Heart, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, ATC TAB Rewards H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2015-16.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1414311574122224,572,609
14/151446219262 (2)2 (2)1,199,862
15/16149100003,450
Totals436178931484 (2)4 (2)5,775,921

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21031814213 (2)3 (2)11,538
314876291081126,755
450156190012,556

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts935513911 (1)1 (1)40,927
Fillies853818573 (1)3 (1)23,173

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m681910201112,160
1001 - 1200m1444724541 (1)1 (1)12,922
1201 - 1400m1203925481 (1)1 (1)13,307
1401 - 1600m621615200012,812
1601 - 1800m20323005,145
1801 - 2000m71210066,151
2001 - 2200m82021112,338
2201 - 2400m300000192
> 2400m20000015,875

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (131)711721169,025
16/17 (100)15564700125,654
17/18 (103)711610020,660
Totals167971011215,339

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (254)49798700454,705
16/17 (51)12966611933(2)3(2)3,210,466
17/18 (29)79241673000975,949
Totals155838761303(2)3(2)4,641,120

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201581921148,001
2016943833641001,668,543
2017168716841053(2)3(2)4,059,377
Totals1789310291484(2)4(2)5,775,921

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia155838761303(2)3(2)4,641,120
Hong Kong7448400816,218
New Zealand167971011215,339
Macau11440094,224
Singapore1040009,020
Totals1789310291484(2)4(2)5,775,921

Sunday, September 10, 2017
Mick Price is looking ahead with some confidence to the Bill Stutt Stakes and the Caulfield Guineas after Masculino's win ... Read More

Latest News

Sunday, September 10, 2017
Mick Price is looking ahead with some confidence to the Bill Stutt Stakes and the Caulfield Guineas after Masculino's win at Moonee Valley on Saturday...

Tuesday, August 29, 2017
Smart Missile has attacked the new season with a barrage of winners, most notably Special Missile, who recorded his fifth consecutive win at Rosehill on Saturday...

Monday, August 28, 2017
Arrowfield was among several Hunter Valley stud farms that opened their gates last weekend to welcome hundreds of clients, guests and other visitors for the annual stallion parades...

Saturday, August 12, 2017
Smart Missile's plentiful store of talent is making the most of the new season's early opportunities. He's already posted six winners of seven races, including Saturday's two-state double...

Wednesday, July 26, 2017
Damaging, Special Missile, Launch Code, Brahmos, Smart Coupe, Encore Boy - a stream of late-season winners highlights the firepower Smart Missile has assembled to continue his excellent progress into 2017/18...

Tuesday, June 13, 2017
It's time to start planning to visit the beautiful Hunter Valley for Stallion Showcase Week in August, featuring Arrowfield's superstars, young guns and new boys...
News here.
Smart Missile Smart Missile
Smart Missile Smart Missile
Smart Missile Smart Missile
Smart Missile Smart Missile
Smart Missile Smart Missile
Smart Missile Smart Missile
 
 

Bloodstock Manager

M +61 (0) 408 583 888
jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock Sales & Nominations

M +61 (0) 421 080 021
sally@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock & Pedigree Analyst

M +61 (0) 408 667 876
pjenkins@arrowfield.com.au
  • Submit A Mare or Plan A Mating

Should you require a specific mating plan for your mare please complete the following form. An Arrowfield pedigree analyst will prepare the plan and be in contact with you to discuss its outcomes.

required

General Information - Please do not enter any links or the form will not be processed.
To:
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Fax:
Organization:
Street Address:
City / Suburb
Postcode
Country:
Comments:
Stallion(s) of interest:

Animal Kingdom
Dundeel
Maurice (JPN)
Mikki Isle (JPN)
Not A Single Doubt
Olympic Glory (IRE)
Panzer Division


Real Impact
Redoute's Choice
Scissor Kick
Shalaa
Smart Missile
Snitzel
Mares For Consideration/Analysis
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Comments/Additional Mares:

Please Enter Text Exactly as Shown

Leave this empty:




Smart Missile

Superstar colt of his generation

  • Fastnet Rock
  • Comical Smile (USA)
  • Comic Strip (USA)
  • Stallion
  • Bay
  • 2008

Australia's most popular young sire in many years, Smart Missile retired to stud in 2012 having captured the imagination of the racing community with his undiluted brilliance at two and three.

His first yearlings were snapped up by the leading judges in 2015, generating healthy multiples of his fee for many breeders and Smart Missile wasted no time posting his first stakeswinner, New Zealand filly Sassy 'N' Smart. Back at home, his seven winners and five stakes performers secured the 2015/16 Australian First Season Sires' title.

With liftoff achieved, Smart Missile attacked the 2016/17 season with a barrage of fresh talent, including 2YO Group winners Debellatio & I'll Have A Bit, and 3YO filly Exocet, city winners such as Smart Coupe, Special Missile & Thaad and promising Hong Kong 3YOs Encore Boy, Rocketeer & Sam's Love. By season-end he topped the Australian Second Season Sires' table by Winners (66) and Wins (93) and was third on the Earnings list with prizemoney of $3.2 million.

His 4 stakeswinners and 8 other stakes performers rank Smart Missile alongside Snitzel at the same stage, and more than 320 foals in his third and fourth crops give him all the firepower required to stay on that track. That firepower was quickly evident in the first month of 2017/18, thanks to a barrage of talent including Special Missile (whose five consecutive wins include 4 in Sydney), Bombardier, Island Missile, Malkara, Masculino, Missile Coda and Smartedge.

Not surprisingly, Smart Missile's yearlings have continued to find favour in 2017, with 42 lots at Magic Millions and Inglis Easter averaging better than five times his unchanged fee, and his top price of $300,000 achieved twice at Magic Millions. Buyers of his third-crop yearlings include Blueblood Thoroughbreds, Boomer Bloodstock, China Horse Club, Darby Racing, Form Bloodstock, Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott, Hong Kong Jockey Club, John Foote, John Warren, Lindsay Park Racing, Prime Thoroughbreds, Proven Thoroughbreds, Redgum Racing & Triple Crown Syndications.

 
Contact us for more information about Smart Missile



Superstar Colt of his Generation

Smart Missile, the brightest star of his generation, began his stud career in 2012 at Arrowfield Stud with outstanding support from Australian breeders who had watched his dazzling, six-start, 12-month racing career unfold in Sydney.

Smart Missile first caught the public eye with a sparkling trial win in September 2010, then came out on debut to win the AJC Breeders’ Plate 1000m LR by a decisive 1.5 lengths, despite being slowly away and racing very greenly in the straight.

His devastating acceleration and ability to reel off sub-11 second sectionals under pressure was evident in his subsequent performances, including two Group victories and his Golden Rose G1 second, variously defeating future Group 1 winners Sepoy, Foxwedge and Helmet.

Industry Quotes

"In our view, he was clearly the best two-year-old of a stellar generation, with the best of him not seen at three. Smart Missile made the impossible look easy, and in our view it’s that X factor which separates the exceptional from the merely outstanding."
- John Messara
"He is quite possibly one of the best horses I have ever thrown a leg over, unbelievable what he has done."
- Glen Boss, jockey

StallionDamSireFeed

COMIC STRIP 10 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$965,474, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.3, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Risen Star S., L, Delaware Park Grey Beret S., L, Belmont Allowance 4YO+, Gulfstream Park Allowance 3YO, Saratoga Allowance 3YO, 2d Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 3d Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3. Sire of winners of over $12 million - 11 stakes winners, inc. TORNADO BETTY, PRESS CAMP, WEEWINNIN, CORAZONDELCAMPEON, G G'S DOLLY, COUGAR MTN LODGE, TURK'S RANSOM, TABLE MESA, KOOL COMIC, LA FIERA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $4.9 million - 6 stakes winners, inc. HALO DOLLY, SMART MISSILE, GOLD ELEMENT, SURGE AHEAD, KISS FROM A ROSE, STRONG INCENTIVE.

StallionSireFeed

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2016-17. Sire of 1443 progeny to race, 1000 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $128 million, 123 stakes winners, 104 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, ¬ 43,275, A$1,681,830, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Intermediate). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, ¬ 489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2017, ¬ 223,135, US$250,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Cork Noblesse S., L, Curragh Alleged S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$1,449,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$300,650, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$684,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £228,781, ¬ 68,580, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, ¬ 162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, ¬ 74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Shailer Racing H., Lindauer H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., JDC Flooring 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, ¬ 242,893, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,048,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Bendigo Guineas, BRC Buffering H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, £21,500, ¬ 282,200, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

FORMALITY (14f, Jolie's Halo, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$795,700, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 5 wins from 9f to 11½f to 2017, £129,285, ¬ 175,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

DEPLOY (12g, Red Ransom, Strawberry Road). 8 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$772,985, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Liberty International Underwriters H., It's on in Sydney H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Schweppes Quality H., Bowermans Office Furniture P., Tab.com.au H., Floratine H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$764,650, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$649,000, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Redoute's Choice S., L, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Ladbrokes H., Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2017, £59,327, ¬ 184,575, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £183,956, ¬ 95,620, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Wilson Asset Management H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., Go the Tahs H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Filante H., Forum Group H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Quaddie H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, L, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$1,413,900, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Weekend Hussler S., L, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Vain S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Italktravel S., L.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$987,850, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 2d SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

MELAGRANA (12f, Secret Savings, Vain). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017, 138,613,000¥, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Lapis Lazuli S., L, September S., Chukyo Philippines Trophy, 2d Fukushima Sakurambo Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2.

LAGANORE (12f, Royal Applause, Sadler's Wells). Joint Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2016 (Intermediate).6 wins from 6f to 1¼m to 2017, £31,732, ¬ 173,720, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Pride S., L, Leopardstown Dimension Engineering H., Summer Membership H., 2d Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 4th Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

ILITSHE (10c, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 6 wins from 1800m to 2850m to 2016-17, R522,950, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Scottsville Kay Makan Roadmate H., 3d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., WRC Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., VRC Fiesta Star H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

MERCHANT NAVY (14c, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$206,950, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H.

DAWN WALL (13f, Entrepreneur, Riverman). 4 wins from 1550m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$294,000, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Theraces H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Schweppes H.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (11), Foxwedge (6), Smart Missile, Stryker, Rothesay, Wanted, Your Song, Highly Recommended, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

SMART MISSILE 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2015-16. Sire of 178 progeny to race, 93 winners (52.0%), earnings of over $4.6 million, 4 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




DEBELLATIO (14c, Flying Spur, McGinty). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$231,200, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Amelia Park Lodge P., Get the Tabtouch 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Garry McGowan P., Get the Tabtouch 2YO P.

I'LL HAVE A BIT (14f, Jeune, Perugino). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$163,040, SAJC National S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P.

EXOCET (13f, Zabeel, Danehill). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m in 2016-17, A$206,475, SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC PFD Lasallian Foundation P., Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Guineas, 3d MVRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

SASSY 'N' SMART (13f, Empire Maker, Storm Cat). 2 wins at 2, CJC Welcome S., L, New Zealand Bloodstock Ready to Run Sale 2YO S., 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2.

Rocketeer (13g, More Than Ready, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2016-17, A$182,790, HK$2,132,500, HKJC Young Industrialists H., 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L, MRC National Jockey Trust P., MVRC Quest Moonee Valley H., HKJC Pok Fu Lam Country Park H.

Aim Smart (14c, Hussonet, Pancho Villa). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S., 2d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Smart Amelia (13f, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, A$112,230, 2d ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Tab.com.au P., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

Smart Manoeuvre (13f, Tale of the Cat, Umatilla). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, A$84,800, SAJC Projection Graphics P., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S, Gr.3, Schweppes 2YO P., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Syd McDonald Snr Memorial P.

Hair Trigger (13g, Don Eduardo, Lacryma Cristi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2017-18, HKJC Cotton Tree H., 3d ATC Heritage S., L, Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H.

Stephenstihls (13g, Tale of the Cat, Fusaichi Pegasus). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2016-17, Marton JC Norbrook Laboratories S., 2d CJC Canterbury S., L, North Canterbury RC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial.

Fromparis Withlove (13f, Umatilla, Scenic). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, Thebigscreencompany H.

Jericho (13g, Red Ransom, Bellotto). Winner at 2, ATC Pro-Ride 2YO H., 2d BRC Hampden S., L.

Mediterranean (13g, Torrential, Danehill). Winner at 2, A$81,525, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L.

Masculino (14c, Encosta de Lago, Spinning World). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2017-18, A$156,150, MVRC Sweeney We Know West H.

Ahndras (13f, Redoute's Choice, Bletchingly). 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m in 2016-17, A$105,425, BRC Remembrance of E&W Morgan H., SCTC Coastline BMW X4 3YO P., BRC Join Our Stable H., 2d BRC DHL Express P.

Smart Coupe (14f, Spinning World, Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, MRC Comcater 2YO H.

Thaad (13g, Zabeel, Truly Vain). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2016-17, A$106,325, VRC Bay and Ranges Region H., ATC TAB H., 3d ATC Schweppes H.

Cadogan (13g, Malibu Moon, Tale of the Cat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$112,240, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Scone RC Widden Stud H., 2d ATC Club Marconi H., 3d ATC Bedford CA H., Pro-Ride 2YO H.

Royal Missile (13f, Dr Grace, Bassenthwaite). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$125,000, WATC Kirin Megumi P., Hosemasters P., 2d WATC Amelia Park P., David Grays Aglink H., Belmont Bonanza 2YO P., 3d WATC WA Bookmakers Association H.

Special Missile (13g, El Prado, Quiet American). 5 wins to 1550m to 2017-18, A$218,550, ATC Campbelltown Catholic Club H., Lindt H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 4th Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

Missile Coda (13f, Lonhro, Marauding). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m to 2017-18, ATC Bowermans Furniture H.

Flash Missile (13f, Redding, Vite Cheval). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2016-17, Tasmanian St Leger Raceday H., TTC Northern Hunt Club H., 3d TRC Luxbet H., TTC Ricoh H.

Lethal Bond (13g, Dubai Destination, Flying Spur). 3 wins to 1550m in 2016-17, SAJC Resourceco H.

Launch Code (13g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$83,625, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB P.

The Avenger (13g, El Prado, Rainbow Quest). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2017-18, ATC TAB H.

No Say in It (13g, Hussonet, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2016-17, WATC Heineken H., Perthracing.com.au P., 2d WATC Perth Racing Club Membership H., 4th WATC Belmont Guineas, L.

Arleigh (13f, Hussonet, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1000m, 1250m in 2016-17, SAJC Darley Goodwood Raceday H., Schweppes P., 3d SAJC Quayclean H.

Acceptile (14c, More Than Ready, Danzero). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central 2YO P., 2d BRC Coca Cola 2YO H., Kiss & Make Up Aquis Farm 2YO H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Bundamba 2YO H., 3d BRC Dr Lilian Cooper 2YO H., Lite 'n' Easy 2YO H., Fernwood Fitness 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations 2YO H.

Ultra Smart (14f, Testa Rossa, Cool Ted). Winner at 1000m in 2017-18, MRC (Mornington) Highview Accounting H.

Smartedge (14g, Show a Heart, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, ATC TAB Rewards H.

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2015-16.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1414311574122224,572,609
14/151446219262 (2)2 (2)1,199,862
15/16149100003,450
Totals436178931484 (2)4 (2)5,775,921

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21031814213 (2)3 (2)11,538
314876291081126,755
450156190012,556

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts935513911 (1)1 (1)40,927
Fillies853818573 (1)3 (1)23,173

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m681910201112,160
1001 - 1200m1444724541 (1)1 (1)12,922
1201 - 1400m1203925481 (1)1 (1)13,307
1401 - 1600m621615200012,812
1601 - 1800m20323005,145
1801 - 2000m71210066,151
2001 - 2200m82021112,338
2201 - 2400m300000192
> 2400m20000015,875

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (131)711721169,025
16/17 (100)15564700125,654
17/18 (103)711610020,660
Totals167971011215,339

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (254)49798700454,705
16/17 (51)12966611933(2)3(2)3,210,466
17/18 (29)79241673000975,949
Totals155838761303(2)3(2)4,641,120

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201581921148,001
2016943833641001,668,543
2017168716841053(2)3(2)4,059,377
Totals1789310291484(2)4(2)5,775,921

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia155838761303(2)3(2)4,641,120
Hong Kong7448400816,218
New Zealand167971011215,339
Macau11440094,224
Singapore1040009,020
Totals1789310291484(2)4(2)5,775,921

StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--A$241,150
3411-A$300,000
Totals:631-A$541,150
At 2 :ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Sepoy and Foxwedge), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Isle be Ready and Wild and Proud)
At 3 :ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m beating Foxwedge and Helmet), 2d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Manawanui and beating Helmet)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2011).