Snitzel      $176,000 inc. GST
 

Overview

Four months into 2017/18 and Snitzel has almost cracked $13 million on the Australian General Sires' premiership and sired 16 winners of 20 Group & Listed Races - a start to the season unmatched in history, even by his own legendary grandsire Danehill.

Snitzel's early season stars are: sensational Everest & Darley Classic G1 winner Redzel, Trapeze Artist (ATC Golden Rose S. G1), Group 2 winners Menari, Russian Revolution, Showtime & Snitty Kitty; Group 3 winners Goodfella, Dracarys, Eptimum, Jukebox, Lubiton, Perast & Sweet Redemption; and Listed winners Arbeitsam, Nomothaj, Snitzepeg and, in New Zealand, his 75th career stakeswinner, Untamed Diamond. 

Remarkably, Snitzel is the only stallion with top 10 performers in every age category of the current Australian Timeform rankings: 2YO Bondi (112), 3YOs Menari (122) & Trapeze Artist (122p). 4YO Russian Revolution (120) and 5YO Redzel (126).

The 2016/17 season had Snitzel's name all over it. He not only claimed all three major Australian Sires' earnings premierships (General, 3YO & 2YO), but also led them by Winners, Stakeswinners & Stakes Wins.

His status as Australia's hottest sire was cemented during that term by 29 winners of 36 worldwide Group & Listed Races, featuring a stunning sequence of four new Group 1 winners within 17 days during the Autumn, and by 111 yearlings sold for an average price of $375,732.  

Snitzel also made history with five very special achievements in 2016/17:

  • Equalling Danehill's single-season record of 26 Australian stakeswinners
  • Setting a new Australian record for stallion earnings in a season with $16.2 million
  • Siring the first Australian Group 1 2YO trifecta by the same stallion since 1982
  • Claiming sole ownership of the Australian-sired 2YO winners record, with a season tally of 35 (inc. three in New Zealand)
  • Completing an unprecedented three-generation sequence of Champion Australian Sires: Danehill (9 titles), Redoute's Choice (2006, 2010, 2014) & Snitzel (2017).

Is it any wonder he is the most popular sire in the country?

Contact us for more information about Snitzel



The Hottest Sire in Australia

Snitzel is now firmly established as a premier stallion and demand for his nominations and his progeny is intense.

Key aspects of Snitzel's sire performance are his high percentage of Group winners (46 or 61% of his stakeswinners), and his exceptional record as a sire of juveniles. However, with nine of his 12 Group 1 winners reaching that level at three, four, five or six, and four of them (2YO Sizzling, 3YOs Heavenly Blue, Shamus Award & Wandjina) successful at 1600m or beyond, Snitzel also demonstrates the versatility & durability needed to dominate stallion premierships.

Snitzel opened 2017 by sharing stallion honours at the Magic Millions Sale with Redoute’s Choice and notching up his first seven-figure yearling of the season, the $1.1 million colt ex Sabanci, bought by Waller Racing & Mulcaster Bloodstock from the Arrowfield draft. Another four million-dollar yearlings followed at the Inglis Easter Sale, where Snitzel was the Leading Sire by Aggregate with total sales exceeding $20 million.

Lifetime & Worldwide Statistics

75 Stakes Winners (46 Group winners)
- 11.0% SW/Runners from his Australian crops

$80 million+ prizemoney

137 Stakes Performers in total

12 Group 1 winners:

  • SHAMUS AWARD (MVRC Cox Plate G1 & 
    VRC Australian Guineas G1)
  • REDZEL (VRC Darley Classic G1 & BRC Doomben 10,000 G1)
  • SNITZERLAND (VRC Black Caviar Lightning G1)
  • SIZZLING (BRC T.J. Smith S. G1)
  • SWEET IDEA (ATC Galaxy S. G1)
  • WANDJINA (VRC Australian Guineas G1)
  • HOT SNITZEL (BRC BTC Cup G1)
  • RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (ATC The Galaxy G1)
  • INVADER (ATC Inglis Sires' Produce S. G1)
  • SUMMER PASSAGE (ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. G1)
  • HEAVENLY BLUE (Turffontein South African Classic G1)
  • TRAPEZE ARTIST (ATC Golden Rose S. G1)

14 $1 million+ yearlings

  • Career Top Price - $2.3 million colt ex Vegas Showgirl, 2016 Inglis Easter
  • Top Price in 2017 - $1.7 million (twice) at Inglis Easter
  • Top Price at Magic Millions - $1.6 million colt ex Mirror Mirror, 2016
  • Four of his $1 million+ colts are Group winners: WANDJINA, SHOWTIME, SOOBOOG, DRACARYS - all bred, raised & sold by Arrowfield.

28 2YO Stakeswinners inc. 18 Group winners
- notably:

  • G1 INVADER
  • G1 SUMMER PASSAGE
  • G1 SIZZLING
  • G2 SNITZERLAND, Gr1 placed
  • G2 SWEET IDEA, Gr1 placed
  • G2 TANGLED
  • G2 TIME FOR WAR
  • G3 TRAPEZE ARTIST, Gr1 placed
  • G3 TEASPOON
  • G3 OAKLEIGH GIRL
  • G3 EL DIVINO

Champion Sire of Australia, 2017

Champion 3YO Sire, 2017

Champion 2YO Sire, 2017

Champion Australian 3rd Season Sire, 2012

Top 10 sire in Australia last six seasons, 2012-17

2nd, Australian 2YO Sires' list, 2016

2nd, Australian General Sires' list, 2014

2nd, Australian Second Season Sires' list, 2011

2nd, Australian First Season Sires' list, 2010

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
264-1A$358,650
39312A$672,900
Totals:15713A$1,031,550
At 2 :STC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Stratum and Paratroopers), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Banished and Al Samer), BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L (1200m beating Street Smart and Blizzardly), Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S. (1000m), 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R), L (1200m to Bradbury's Luck and Emit Time)
At 3 :MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m beating Virage de Fortune and Takeover Target), AJC Challenge S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Spark of Life and Media), Up & Coming S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Stratum and Denmarket), 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Takeover Target and beating Stratum), 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m to Red Oog and Glamour Puss), San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1000m to Media and Written Tycoon), 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m), MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m)
 

Pedigree

Redoute's Choice Danehill (USA) Danzig (USA) Northern Dancer by Nearctic
Pas De Nom by Admiral's Voyage
Razyana (USA) His Majesty by Ribot
Spring Adieu by Buckpasser
Shantha's Choice Canny Lad Bletchingly by Biscay
Jesmond Lass by Lunchtime
Dancing Show (USA) Nijinsky by Northern Dancer
Show Lady by Sir Ivor
Snippets' Lass Snippets Lunchtime (GB) Silly Season by Tom Fool
Great Occasion by Hornbeam
Easy Date Grand Chaudiere by Northern Dancer
Scampering by Misty Day
Snow Finch (IRE) Storm Bird (CAN) Northern Dancer by Nearctic
South Ocean by New Providence
A Realgirl (USA) In Reality by Intentionally
Secret Verdict by Clandestine

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Aust. Sire in 2005-06, 2009-10, 2013-14, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. . Sire of 1260 progeny to race, 955 winners (75.0%), earnings of over $138 million, 152 stakes winners, 111 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Joint Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Horse of the Year & Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.11 wins to 1200m, A$4,129,510, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., 3d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,325,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Starling S., L, Ruffian S., L, 2d Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, R3,694,625, South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Egoli Mile, Soccer 10 H., 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2008-09. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, ¬ 270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Sportingbet H., The Age H., VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., 4th MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Summoned S., Gr.3.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1500m, A$889,535, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Fairfield RSL Club H., Anthony Cullen H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Triscay S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H.

HOWARD BE THY NAME (12c, Faltaat, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$602,790, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., MVRC CRT Whites Rural P., 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,709,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club H., Seasons Greetings P., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1-3 times, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

RAFEEF (12c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, R1,193,325, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Classic Day in April H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Vaal Intercontinental Village Raceday H., 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC Pepsi Max H., AH Beard Toparoa H.

HAMPTON COURT (11c, Broken Vow, Vice Regent). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$398,230, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ABBEY MARIE (12f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$473,370, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC JRA H., Cove Hotel P., 2d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

MUSTAAQEEM (14c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2016-17.2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, R684,375, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, Boronia S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

ABIDEWITHME (09f, Zabeel, Mellay). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$416,200, A$63,750, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, WRC Anniversary H., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Blue Bubble Taxis H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L.

VAVASOUR (11f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Maroubra 2YO H., VRC Momentum Energy Trophy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$299,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, VRC MSS Security S., L, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

PERFECT JEWEL (14f, Jeune, Royal Academy). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2017-18, A$472,280, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Belgravia S., L, Vili's 2YO P., 4th WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Burgess Queen S., L.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

INTO THE MIST (11f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$229,580, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Schweppes H., Eddie the Eagle H., William Hill H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Act for Kids H., MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

KEBEDE (12f, Hussonet, Mocito Feliz). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$198,460, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, Secutor Securities H., 2d BRC Rosie Eccles P., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 4th SCTC Princess S., L.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Corporate Interiors Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Royal Parma S., L, Sky High S., L, 3d STC Fairfield RSL H., Furniture One Group H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

HARDHAM (13c, Nureyev, Manila). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m to 2017-18, A$657,150, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Sofitel Girls' Day Out H., 2d MRC Inglis Cup, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

DOLMABACHE (07f, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$158,725, A$17,707, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, MRC 4 Tracks 4 Kids H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3.

AMELIA'S DREAM (05f, St Covet, Cure the Blues). 2 wins at 2, A$148,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines 2YO P.

DUELLED (02c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). Winner at 2050m, A$475,180, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., AJC Quiet Little Drink H., Metcash H.

ROCK MAGIC (09g, Bubble Gum Fellow, Rory's Jester). 14 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,132,216, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, Farnley S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., TAB Number 1 Club H., WATC Paul Quartermaine 60th Birthday H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., Tabtouch.com.au H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, HG Bolton Sprint, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Westspeed Sprint H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Northam S., L, WATC Beaufine S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, ATC Kokoda H., Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1.

BURGUNDY (08c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Levin S., L, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

SHE'S CLEAN (08f, End Sweep, Pleasant Colony). 10 wins to 1400m, A$705,170, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, June S., L, SCSI H., Nitto H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Michael Hansell Signs H., TAB Place Multi H., Tooheys New H., Altona Electrics H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury BMW 40 Years of M H., VRC Chanteclair H., 3d VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3-twice, MRC Hockingstuart P., VRC Daniel Maher H., Brian Beattie H., ATC Gosford Quarries P., Hyland Race Colours H., Shufflemaster H., 4th ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, BRC Juanmo S., L, Bright Shadow H., L.

STRAWBERRY BOY (08g, Strawberry Road, Bombay Duck). 9 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$881,050, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Wayne Wilson S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, MRC Chase Hotel H., VRC Secondbite Fresh Food Rescue H., ATC Carnes Hill Marketplace H., NSW Tatt's RC Paul Noble Mile H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL-twice, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Gardenia H., MRC BMW H., ATC TAB Royal Randwick H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

BID SPOTTER (05g, Sir Tristram, Diesis). 9 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, ATC Manion Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC Goa Get Noticed H., GJI Data Intelligence H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, Breeders' P., L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup.

His sire sons include Snitzel (75), Not a Single Doubt (49), Stratum (35), Nadeem (14), Beneteau (10), Fast 'n' Famous (9), Bradbury's Luck (9), God's Own (8), Lucky Unicorn (5), Al Samer, Coats Choice, Time Thief, Duelled, Burgundy, Mutawaajid, Patronize, Musket, Elzaam, Delightful Choice, Mearas, etc.

1st Dam

SNIPPETS' LASS, by Snippets. 7 wins to 1300m, A$287,746, AJC Sapphire S., L, VATC How Now S., L, AJC Hornsby RSL Club Welter H., STC WW Hill H., AJC Mildura H., STC Dobroyd Point H., 2d AJC Sapphire S., L, Toy Show H., L, Scone RC WM Inglis & Hunter Thoroughbred Breeders' P., L, STC Research S., L, Birthday Card H., L, AJC Glenfield H., Gail Wright H., Tails H., Hawkesbury RC McDonalds Cup, STC Grey Gums Hotel H., 3d STC Triscay S., L, VATC Highways Tabaret H., 4th AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Millie Fox S., L, VATC WW Cockram S., L. Sister to CAPTAIN BAX, three-quarter-sister to Full Bloom. Dam of six named foals, all raced, five winners, inc:-

SNITZEL (c. by Redoute's Choice). Subject horse.

VIENNESE (f. by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$162,725, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L, Midnight Fever 2YO P., 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L. Dam of-

Gloriette (Lonhro). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Wayne Toogood H.

Grunderzeit (Street Cry). 5 wins to 1250m, A$288,400, to 2016-17, ATC Ranvet H., Schweppes Evening Star H., Cal Rei H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC Bledisloe Cup Festival H., 3d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Tab.com.au H., Glenn Wheeler H., Ron Finemore Transport H.

HINCHINBROOK (c. by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, STC Heritage S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire.

Wiener (f. by More Than Ready). Placed at 2, 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L. Dam of-

Redoutable Heart (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1300m, 1500m, A$201,320, to 2016-17, ATC Australian Wagering Council 4tracks4kids P., TAB H., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Inglis Premier Yearling Sale H., Cellarbrations H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Power Access H., Ainsworth Game Technology H., Membership on Sale H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Quaddie H.

Royal Snippets (f. by Royal Academy). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, MRC Anna Carlovna H., 2d MRC Molly's Robe H., VRC Sunday Herald Sun P., 3d MVRC Strathayr Turf Systems H. Dam of-

King's Troop (Redoute's Choice). Winner at 1100m, A$109,675, ATC TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Merman & Sydeston H., 4th WATC Miss Andretti S., L.

2nd Dam

SNOW FINCH, by Storm Bird. 2 wins at 2, Leopardstown Orby S., L, Curragh Cure the Blues 2YO Fillies S., 2d Phoenix Park Oldtown Stud S., L, 4th Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3. Half-sister to SICUTERAT. Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

CAPTAIN BAX (Snippets). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$593,700, STC Missile S., Gr.3, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, AJC Emirates Airline P.H., Scone RC Catbird Quality H., STC Christmas Party at the Races Welter H., 2d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, 3d AJC June S., L.

SNIPPETS' LASS (Snippets). 7 wins. See above.

Peggy Finch. 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tertulien, Evry Prix de Sceaux, 2d Longchamp Prix Sirocco Mobilier Urbain. Dam of-

Pearly Gate (Exit to Nowhere). Winner at 2100m, 2d Deauville Prix des Marettes, 3d Craon Criterium de l'Ouest, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Ronde de Nuit, L. Producer.

Forest Finch. 3 wins to 1300m, 2d STC Canterbury League Club H. Dam of-

Flying Along (Belong to Me). 10 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$100,830, 3d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, STC Amy's Freeway Hotel H.

Pireanda. 4 wins to 1250m, 2d AJC Dubbo H. Dam of-

Full Bloom (Snippets). Placed at 2, 3d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MVRC National Jockey Celebration Day 2YO H. Dam of-

Love in Spring. Winner at 2, MVRC Valley Events 2YO P. Dam of-

I Am Gracie (I Am Invincible). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, ARC Ronald McDonald House H., 2d ARC Coca-Cola S., 3d ARC Mufhasa S., L.

At this stage in SNITZEL’s career it may be easier to describe which broodmare sirelines have NOT nicked with him, rather than those that have, simply because he has achieved tremendous results across a very wide range of broodmare sirelines.

Despite carrying no fewer than 4 lines of Northern Dancer, SNITZEL has nicked extremely well with Northern Dancer-line mares. His Group 1 winners Snitzerland and Sizzling are from the TOPSIDER and SHAREEF DANCER sub-branches respectively, of the Northern Dancer line. Other Northern Dancer-line broodmare sires to have achieved stakes success with SNITZEL to date are BEAUTIFUL CROWN (Gr2 2yo wnr Salade) and MISTER C (Gr1 performer Aliyana Tilde) who are both by DANZIG-line sires; LAST TYCOON (damsire of Dances On Stars); and Express Power’s damsire LOCAL TALENT.

Mares by sons of DEPUTY MINISTER have done incredibly well when matched with SNITZEL. From just 12 runners to date they have produced 5 stakes performers including the stakeswinners Malavio (dam by DEHERE) a Group winner of 9 races, and My Sister Lil (dam by FRENCH DEPUTY).

SNITZEL’s first runner as a broodmare sire is the Golden Slipper winner Mossfun who is by the SUCCESS EXPRESS stallion MOSSMAN. This looks to be a cross of the future as SNITZEL himself has just 4 runners from SUCCESS EXPRESS mares but these include the Group 1 winner Shamus Award (W.S. Cox Plate, Australian Guineas) and the Group 1-placed Scratch Me Lucky (2d ATC Sires’ Produce S.).

Another prominent broodmare sireline which has worked well with SNITZEL so far has been that of HAIL TO REASON. SNITZEL has produced 11 black type performers from Hail To Reason-line mares including Gr2 winner Chance Bye, Gr3 winner Estonian Princess, and Listed stakeswinners Odyssey Moon and Modello. Group 1 winner Snitzerland and Group 3 winner Petrol Power are also from mares who carry a line of HAIL TO REASON.

A different branch of the ROYAL CHARGER line, that of SIR TRISTRAM, has provided ZABEEL – damsire of 2yo Gr2 winner TIME FOR WAR, HULA TOWN – damsire of multiple Group winner Flying Snitzel, and MARAUDING - damsire of Amorino, a winner of 3 stakes races to date. Other broodmare sires from this line expected to nick positively with SNITZEL include MORE THAN READY, SEBRING, DUPORTH, ONEMORENOMORE, DOMESDAY, RESET, GROSVENOR, LONHRO, OCTAGONAL, ALL AMERICAN and CHARGE FORWARD.

REDOUTE’S CHOICE has enjoyed much success with mares from the MR. PROSPECTOR sireline and SNITZEL is following suit with mares by sons of WOODMAN (TIMBER COUNTRY & BAHHARE) in particular producing stakeswinners Sweet Idea (4 Group wins and over $2m earnings) and Bouzy Rouge (9 wins to date). Zelsnitz (dam by JADE HUNTER) and the brilliant Oakleigh Girl (dam by MR. GREELY) are other SNITZEL products of MR. PROSPECTOR-line mares.

The MR. PROSPECTOR broodmare sireline is well represented in Australia by the likes of DUBAWI, HUSSONET (and sons HUSSON & REAAN), STREET CRY (and sons STREET BOSS & STREET SENSE), FUSAICHI PEGASUS (and sons HARADASUN & ZIZOU), sons of GONE WEST (ELUSIVE QUALITY, ZAFONIC, GRAND SLAM), UMATILLA, THUNDER GULCH, DISTORTED HUMOR, SECRET SAVINGS, UNBRIDLED’S SONG, GEIGER COUNTER, HENRYTHENAVIGATOR and BELLOTTO.

Other broodmare sirelines from which SNITZEL has produced stakeswinners are:

STAR KINGDOM – Smoko (dam by BISCAY’s sons BLETCHINGLY) and Golconda (dam by NODOUBLE’s son SEMIPALATINSK)

NASRULLAH – Hot Snitzel (dam by RED GOD’s son BLUSHING GROOM) and Pronto Pronto (dam by SHIRLEY HEIGHTS’ son DARSHAAN)

IN REALITY – Petrol Power (dam by WARNING’s son CHARNWOOD FOREST)

TOM FOOL – Le Val (dam by LUNCHTIME’s grandson INTERGAZE)

SNITZEL is from the same tail-female family as VALID APPEAL who is found on the damline of CHARGE FORWARD whose daughters therefore could prove an excellent match for SNITZEL.

Linebreeding to SNIPPETS, the damsire of SNITZEL could prove to be an excellent formula for success. SNITZEL has only a handful of runners bred this way but they include the SP Jypsiere and the very promising 2yo filly Giulietta.

SNITZEL’s sire REDOUTE’S CHOICE has also shown a strong affinity with mares by ANABAA, ENCOSTA DE LAGO, QUEST FOR FAME, LUSKIN STAR, ALZAO, GENERAL NEDIYM, BARATHEA and STAR WAY and with mares by sons of BLETCHINGLY, SIR TRISTRAM, STORM CAT, UNBRIDLED, KENMARE, FORTY NINER, ROBERTO and NIJINSKY. There is every reason to believe these lines these would also work with SNITZEL.

 

 

Sales Results

Stud: 2006
  • Fees (inc. GST):
  • 2006: $33,000
  • 2007: $33,000
  • 2008: $33,000
  • 2009: $22,500
  • 2010: $27,500
  • 2011: $27,500
Major* Yearling Sales Average:
2017: $431,988
2016: $361,544
2015: $232,282
2014: $192,333
2013: $220,147
2012: $164,230
2011: $143,200
2010: $122,420
2009: $110,000

*Magic Millions Yearling Sale and Inglis Easter Yearling Sale

Top Yearling Sales:

Sale Year
Sex Dam Vendor Buyer Price (A$)
ISE 2015    C Admirelle   Milburn Creek Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum   $2,200,000
ISE 2015    Alinghi   Arrowfield Stud David Raphael / G Ryan NSW  $1,800,000
MGY 2016   C Mirror Mirror  Strawberry Hill Stud Gerald Ryan & Jadeskye Racing $1,600,000
ISE 2014   C Monte Rosa  Arrowfield Stud Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum $1,500,000
MGY 2016   C Flidais  Arrowfield Stud Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock $1,100,000
ISE 2016   C Family Breakup Erinvale Thoroughbreds James Bester Bloodstock $1,100,000
ISE 2016   C Vegas Showgirl (NZ)  Segenhoe Stud  Gai Waterhouse Racing/J Blaxland $2,300,000
ISE  2017    Response   Arrowfield Stud Emirates Park/ B Carlson $1,700,000 
ISE  2017    C Top Cuban  Arrowfield Stud George Moore Bloodstock $1,700,000
MGY 2017   C Sabanci  Arrowfield Stud Waller Racing/Mulcaster Bloodstock $1,100,000

Sale Codes

ISE = Inglis Easter;
MGY = Magic Millions

 

Progeny

Progeny Photo Gallery

Snitzel Progeny

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17. Sire of 783 progeny to race, 553 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $80 million, 75 stakes winners, 62 stakes placegetters, inc.




REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$7,797,750, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC The Everest, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Emirates Airline P., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$982,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$957,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14c, Encosta de Lago, Lure). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$155,250, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, R1,818,750, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m to 2017-18, A$385,785, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$582,750, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Vobis Gold Distaff, Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff P., ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., Foundation H.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$219,005, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$238,730, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TANGLED (14c, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$319,325, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$332,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC March S., L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$712,360, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., SAJC Greg Venn's Significant Birthday H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC AAMI H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2016, 214,727,000¥, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Tamagawa S., 2d Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3.

SWEET REDEMPTION (12f, Red Ransom, Danzero). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$396,810, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, Goulburn City Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Legea Xmas Party H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H.

LUBITON (13f, Zabeel, Sea Road). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$355,300, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Ranvet H., TAB H., 2d Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Star Mile H., Sydney Rowing Club H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT H., 3d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2.

ODYSSEY MOON (12c, Arch, Drone). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$723,275, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., VRC Midwest Bellarine H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Bendigo Guineas, L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, Straight Six H., L, 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL.

JUKEBOX (14c, Rory's Jester, Umatilla). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$339,900, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

OAKLEIGH GIRL (11f, Mr. Greeley, Century). 2 wins at 2, A$503,500, VRC 7news P., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

ELLE LOU (11f, Snippets, Famous Star). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$516,750, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., Providence H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Eric Kime H., 4th Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

DIDDUMS (13f, Rahy, Red Ransom). 4 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$213,380, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H.

EPTIMUM (14g, Monashee Mountain, Hatta's Mill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2017-18, A$148,050, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3.

SOOBOOG (12c, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$272,575, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders' P., L, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L.

ESTONIAN PRINCESS (10f, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$450,575, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Membership on Sale P., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Bishop Kevin Manning 2YO P., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

ALIYANA TILDE (08f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 3 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$360,190, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppes H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$231,000, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, RL.

DRACARYS (14c, Elusive Quality, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m to 2017-18, A$171,950, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d ATC Member for a Day 2YO H.

TEASPOON (14f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$184,250, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, TAB 2YO P., 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

EL DIVINO (13c, Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$192,260, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L.

BIG TREE (12c, Octagonal, Star Way). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

FIREWORKS (12f, Varick, Blakeney). Winner at 2, A$152,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.


His sire sons include Salade, Sizzling, Shamus Award, Wandjina, Time for War, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2006, Japan in 2007

Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/088161501743 (1)3 (1)5,433,699
2008514436124005,538,360
08/097256441646 (4)14 (8)6,849,767
09/107463471628 (5)26 (14)9,291,258
10/116559471587 (4)15 (9)10,282,673
11/1210090671979 (5)14 (7)12,321,423
20125754431271 (1)3 (3)8,469,698
12/13116996919310 (8)21 (16)15,921,129
13/141741419321814 (7)19 (10)11,678,745
14/15164102559816 (11)21 (12)8,843,708
15/16165142211192,408
Totals1119783553161775 (46)137 (80)94,822,868

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
24791804725128 (18)35 (21)45,810
36903768665038 (23)53 (32)49,458
44922964171627 (16)49 (27)78,768

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3982934997147 (30)94 (53)155,168
Fillies3852605164628 (16)43 (27)85,886

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m461162512429 (5)11 (6)20,052
1001 - 1200m6883348865242 (25)67 (40)64,319
1201 - 1400m5672376241824 (17)33 (20)33,822
1401 - 1600m3351182919415 (8)17 (10)37,273
1601 - 1800m1604512606 (2)6 (2)28,383
1801 - 2000m992411332 (1)2 (1)22,674
2001 - 2200m41101131 (1)1 (1)57,055
2201 - 2400m232030011,878
> 2400m82120033,135

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (318)1040004,037
10/11 (202)422130021,337
11/12 (192)522520022,213
12/13 (156)714120037,606
13/14 (125)834750067,822
14/15 (98)9538800102,353
15/16 (109)743360096,841
16/17 (71)1152971(1)2(1)209,755
17/18 (103)821521142,597
Totals3118253352(1)3(1)604,561

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (89)311097171(1)1(1)1,267,318
10/11 (39)7536390563(2)4(2)2,622,571
11/12 (9)119656781226(5)10(7)5,793,484
12/13 (7)1578387914511(6)15(9)6,832,768
13/14 (2)1738499714013(9)21(11)9,927,860
14/15 (8)209106114916111(6)16(9)7,756,725
15/16 (8)26513014352045(3)7(5)8,576,827
16/17 (1)324159168627326(13)31(17)16,220,135
17/18 (1)2428772112216(12)21(14)13,513,542
Totals6314398032124069(43)126(75)72,511,230

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20097413500333,350
20108737333532(1)2(1)3,329,483
2011155788801282(2)4(2)5,122,668
201218310212312127(5)15(10)9,528,841
2013205106120116213(10)16(10)9,394,730
2014263123146019013(6)20(9)10,398,832
201530015318762489(7)12(8)11,849,357
2016370173207429116(9)24(13)17,494,003
2017380182222532832(21)44(27)27,371,604
Totals78355311293161775(46)137(80)94,822,868

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia6314398032124069(43)126(75)72,511,230
Japan1008023242541(1)3(3)14,024,496
Hong Kong11718924135,401,896
Singapore211122527111,696,862
New Zealand3118253352(1)3(1)604,561
South Africa6481181(1)1(1)307,719
Malaysia851411400200,718
Macau213020060,896
Great Britain10100014,264
Mauritius102000226
Korea1010000
Philippines11143000
Totals78355311293161775(46)137(80)94,822,868

Saturday, November 11, 2017
Snitzel's son Redzel confirmed his status as Australia's No. 1 sprinter with a dominant display of championship speed in Saturday's ... Read More

Latest News

Saturday, December 16, 2017
As 2017 winds down, breeder & buyer clients of Arrowfield can look back on 12 months of milestone achievements, racetrack excellence and sale-ring dominance by Redoute's Choice, Snitzel & Not A Single Doubt...

Tuesday, December 12, 2017
China Horse Club, James Harron, Gai Waterhouse, Team Hawkes, Tony McEvoy, Darby Racing & Gerald Ryan are among the most successful buyers from recent Magic Millions Gold Coast Sales - and all have bought from Arrowfield...

Saturday, November 11, 2017
Snitzel's son Redzel confirmed his status as Australia's No. 1 sprinter with a dominant display of championship speed in Saturday's VRC Darley Classic G1...

Saturday, October 28, 2017
Eptimum & Lubiton gave Snitzel his fifth set of multiple stakes victories this season, with a Group race double on an historic Cox Plate day at Moonee Valley...

Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Two 3YO colts and a mare supplied Snitzel's first stakes treble of this season, on 19 August. Two months later, same story, a pair of 3YO colts and mare - but three different horses...

Saturday, October 14, 2017
Saturday 14 October 2017 is a date that followers of the fortunes of the Redoute's Choice dynasty and in particular, his spectacular sons Snitzel and Not A Single Doubt, will remember for a long, long time...
News here.
Snitzel-12062012-GMP_2964 Snitzel-12062012-GMP_2964
Snitzel-04162012-DSC_4399 Snitzel-04162012-DSC_4399
Snitzel-12062012-GMP_3076 Snitzel-12062012-GMP_3076
Snitzel-12062012-GMP_2911 Snitzel-12062012-GMP_2911
ShamusAward-SchofieldChad-10262013-6114 ShamusAward-SchofieldChad-10262013-6114
Sizzling-20120602-0425 Sizzling-20120602-0425
Snitzerland-20120310-0105 Snitzerland-20120310-0105
Sweet-Idea------------201012-----0859 Sweet-Idea------------201012-----0859
FlyingSnitzel-WilliamsCraig-03092013-DSC_6113 FlyingSnitzel-WilliamsCraig-03092013-DSC_6113
Hot-Snitzel-Oct2011 Hot-Snitzel-Oct2011
 
 

Bloodstock Manager

M +61 (0) 408 583 888
jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock Sales & Nominations

M +61 (0) 421 080 021
sally@arrowfield.com.au

Bloodstock & Pedigree Analyst

M +61 (0) 408 667 876
pjenkins@arrowfield.com.au
  • Submit A Mare or Plan A Mating

Should you require a specific mating plan for your mare please complete the following form. An Arrowfield pedigree analyst will prepare the plan and be in contact with you to discuss its outcomes.

required

General Information - Please do not enter any links or the form will not be processed.
To:
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Fax:
Organization:
Street Address:
City / Suburb
Postcode
Country:
Comments:
Stallion(s) of interest:

Animal Kingdom
Dundeel
Maurice (JPN)
Mikki Isle (JPN)
Not A Single Doubt
Olympic Glory (IRE)
Panzer Division


Real Impact
Redoute's Choice
Scissor Kick
Shalaa
Smart Missile
Snitzel
Mares For Consideration/Analysis
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Mare Name: YOB:
Comments/Additional Mares:

Please Enter Text Exactly as Shown

Leave this empty:




Snitzel

Austalia's hottest sire

Four months into 2017/18 and Snitzel has almost cracked $13 million on the Australian General Sires' premiership and sired 16 winners of 20 Group & Listed Races - a start to the season unmatched in history, even by his own legendary grandsire Danehill.

Snitzel's early season stars are: sensational Everest & Darley Classic G1 winner Redzel, Trapeze Artist (ATC Golden Rose S. G1), Group 2 winners Menari, Russian Revolution, Showtime & Snitty Kitty; Group 3 winners Goodfella, Dracarys, Eptimum, Jukebox, Lubiton, Perast & Sweet Redemption; and Listed winners Arbeitsam, Nomothaj, Snitzepeg and, in New Zealand, his 75th career stakeswinner, Untamed Diamond. 

Remarkably, Snitzel is the only stallion with top 10 performers in every age category of the current Australian Timeform rankings: 2YO Bondi (112), 3YOs Menari (122) & Trapeze Artist (122p). 4YO Russian Revolution (120) and 5YO Redzel (126).

The 2016/17 season had Snitzel's name all over it. He not only claimed all three major Australian Sires' earnings premierships (General, 3YO & 2YO), but also led them by Winners, Stakeswinners & Stakes Wins.

His status as Australia's hottest sire was cemented during that term by 29 winners of 36 worldwide Group & Listed Races, featuring a stunning sequence of four new Group 1 winners within 17 days during the Autumn, and by 111 yearlings sold for an average price of $375,732.  

Snitzel also made history with five very special achievements in 2016/17:

  • Equalling Danehill's single-season record of 26 Australian stakeswinners
  • Setting a new Australian record for stallion earnings in a season with $16.2 million
  • Siring the first Australian Group 1 2YO trifecta by the same stallion since 1982
  • Claiming sole ownership of the Australian-sired 2YO winners record, with a season tally of 35 (inc. three in New Zealand)
  • Completing an unprecedented three-generation sequence of Champion Australian Sires: Danehill (9 titles), Redoute's Choice (2006, 2010, 2014) & Snitzel (2017).

Is it any wonder he is the most popular sire in the country?

Contact us for more information about Snitzel



The Hottest Sire in Australia

Snitzel is now firmly established as a premier stallion and demand for his nominations and his progeny is intense.

Key aspects of Snitzel's sire performance are his high percentage of Group winners (46 or 61% of his stakeswinners), and his exceptional record as a sire of juveniles. However, with nine of his 12 Group 1 winners reaching that level at three, four, five or six, and four of them (2YO Sizzling, 3YOs Heavenly Blue, Shamus Award & Wandjina) successful at 1600m or beyond, Snitzel also demonstrates the versatility & durability needed to dominate stallion premierships.

Snitzel opened 2017 by sharing stallion honours at the Magic Millions Sale with Redoute’s Choice and notching up his first seven-figure yearling of the season, the $1.1 million colt ex Sabanci, bought by Waller Racing & Mulcaster Bloodstock from the Arrowfield draft. Another four million-dollar yearlings followed at the Inglis Easter Sale, where Snitzel was the Leading Sire by Aggregate with total sales exceeding $20 million.

Lifetime & Worldwide Statistics

75 Stakes Winners (46 Group winners)
- 11.0% SW/Runners from his Australian crops

$80 million+ prizemoney

137 Stakes Performers in total

12 Group 1 winners:

  • SHAMUS AWARD (MVRC Cox Plate G1 & 
    VRC Australian Guineas G1)
  • REDZEL (VRC Darley Classic G1 & BRC Doomben 10,000 G1)
  • SNITZERLAND (VRC Black Caviar Lightning G1)
  • SIZZLING (BRC T.J. Smith S. G1)
  • SWEET IDEA (ATC Galaxy S. G1)
  • WANDJINA (VRC Australian Guineas G1)
  • HOT SNITZEL (BRC BTC Cup G1)
  • RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (ATC The Galaxy G1)
  • INVADER (ATC Inglis Sires' Produce S. G1)
  • SUMMER PASSAGE (ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. G1)
  • HEAVENLY BLUE (Turffontein South African Classic G1)
  • TRAPEZE ARTIST (ATC Golden Rose S. G1)

14 $1 million+ yearlings

  • Career Top Price - $2.3 million colt ex Vegas Showgirl, 2016 Inglis Easter
  • Top Price in 2017 - $1.7 million (twice) at Inglis Easter
  • Top Price at Magic Millions - $1.6 million colt ex Mirror Mirror, 2016
  • Four of his $1 million+ colts are Group winners: WANDJINA, SHOWTIME, SOOBOOG, DRACARYS - all bred, raised & sold by Arrowfield.

28 2YO Stakeswinners inc. 18 Group winners
- notably:

  • G1 INVADER
  • G1 SUMMER PASSAGE
  • G1 SIZZLING
  • G2 SNITZERLAND, Gr1 placed
  • G2 SWEET IDEA, Gr1 placed
  • G2 TANGLED
  • G2 TIME FOR WAR
  • G3 TRAPEZE ARTIST, Gr1 placed
  • G3 TEASPOON
  • G3 OAKLEIGH GIRL
  • G3 EL DIVINO

Champion Sire of Australia, 2017

Champion 3YO Sire, 2017

Champion 2YO Sire, 2017

Champion Australian 3rd Season Sire, 2012

Top 10 sire in Australia last six seasons, 2012-17

2nd, Australian 2YO Sires' list, 2016

2nd, Australian General Sires' list, 2014

2nd, Australian Second Season Sires' list, 2011

2nd, Australian First Season Sires' list, 2010

StallionDamSireFeed

SNIPPETS Champion 3YO Sprinter in Aust/NZ. 9 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,058,050, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Brambles Classic H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO S., RL, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3. Sire of winners of over $76 million - 57 stakes winners, inc. SUNTAIN, AKHENATON, PINS, SPARTACUS, CASUAL PASS, SNOWLAND, SUBLIMATE, SKY CUDDLE, HASNA, CAMENA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $111 million - 88 stakes winners, inc. OVERREACH, FIVEANDAHALFSTAR, CRYSTAL LILY, MARJU SNIP, UNEARTHLY, MAGNUS, BOOM TIME, SNITZEL, BEL SPRINTER, WANTED.

StallionSireFeed

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Aust. Sire in 2005-06, 2009-10, 2013-14, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. . Sire of 1260 progeny to race, 955 winners (75.0%), earnings of over $138 million, 152 stakes winners, 111 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Joint Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Horse of the Year & Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.11 wins to 1200m, A$4,129,510, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., 3d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,325,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Starling S., L, Ruffian S., L, 2d Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, R3,694,625, South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Egoli Mile, Soccer 10 H., 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2008-09. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, ¬ 270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Sportingbet H., The Age H., VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., 4th MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Summoned S., Gr.3.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1500m, A$889,535, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Fairfield RSL Club H., Anthony Cullen H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Triscay S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H.

HOWARD BE THY NAME (12c, Faltaat, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$602,790, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., MVRC CRT Whites Rural P., 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,709,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club H., Seasons Greetings P., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1-3 times, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

RAFEEF (12c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, R1,193,325, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Classic Day in April H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Vaal Intercontinental Village Raceday H., 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC Pepsi Max H., AH Beard Toparoa H.

HAMPTON COURT (11c, Broken Vow, Vice Regent). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$398,230, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ABBEY MARIE (12f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$473,370, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC JRA H., Cove Hotel P., 2d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

MUSTAAQEEM (14c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2016-17.2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, R684,375, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, Boronia S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

ABIDEWITHME (09f, Zabeel, Mellay). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$416,200, A$63,750, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, WRC Anniversary H., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Blue Bubble Taxis H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L.

VAVASOUR (11f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Maroubra 2YO H., VRC Momentum Energy Trophy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$299,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, VRC MSS Security S., L, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

PERFECT JEWEL (14f, Jeune, Royal Academy). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2017-18, A$472,280, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Belgravia S., L, Vili's 2YO P., 4th WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Burgess Queen S., L.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

INTO THE MIST (11f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$229,580, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Schweppes H., Eddie the Eagle H., William Hill H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Act for Kids H., MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

KEBEDE (12f, Hussonet, Mocito Feliz). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$198,460, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, Secutor Securities H., 2d BRC Rosie Eccles P., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 4th SCTC Princess S., L.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Corporate Interiors Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Royal Parma S., L, Sky High S., L, 3d STC Fairfield RSL H., Furniture One Group H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

HARDHAM (13c, Nureyev, Manila). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m to 2017-18, A$657,150, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Sofitel Girls' Day Out H., 2d MRC Inglis Cup, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

DOLMABACHE (07f, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$158,725, A$17,707, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, MRC 4 Tracks 4 Kids H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3.

AMELIA'S DREAM (05f, St Covet, Cure the Blues). 2 wins at 2, A$148,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines 2YO P.

DUELLED (02c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). Winner at 2050m, A$475,180, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., AJC Quiet Little Drink H., Metcash H.

ROCK MAGIC (09g, Bubble Gum Fellow, Rory's Jester). 14 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,132,216, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, Farnley S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., TAB Number 1 Club H., WATC Paul Quartermaine 60th Birthday H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., Tabtouch.com.au H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, HG Bolton Sprint, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Westspeed Sprint H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Northam S., L, WATC Beaufine S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, ATC Kokoda H., Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1.

BURGUNDY (08c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Levin S., L, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

SHE'S CLEAN (08f, End Sweep, Pleasant Colony). 10 wins to 1400m, A$705,170, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, June S., L, SCSI H., Nitto H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Michael Hansell Signs H., TAB Place Multi H., Tooheys New H., Altona Electrics H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury BMW 40 Years of M H., VRC Chanteclair H., 3d VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3-twice, MRC Hockingstuart P., VRC Daniel Maher H., Brian Beattie H., ATC Gosford Quarries P., Hyland Race Colours H., Shufflemaster H., 4th ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, BRC Juanmo S., L, Bright Shadow H., L.

STRAWBERRY BOY (08g, Strawberry Road, Bombay Duck). 9 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$881,050, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Wayne Wilson S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, MRC Chase Hotel H., VRC Secondbite Fresh Food Rescue H., ATC Carnes Hill Marketplace H., NSW Tatt's RC Paul Noble Mile H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL-twice, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Gardenia H., MRC BMW H., ATC TAB Royal Randwick H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

BID SPOTTER (05g, Sir Tristram, Diesis). 9 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, ATC Manion Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC Goa Get Noticed H., GJI Data Intelligence H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, Breeders' P., L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup.

His sire sons include Snitzel (75), Not a Single Doubt (49), Stratum (35), Nadeem (14), Beneteau (10), Fast 'n' Famous (9), Bradbury's Luck (9), God's Own (8), Lucky Unicorn (5), Al Samer, Coats Choice, Time Thief, Duelled, Burgundy, Mutawaajid, Patronize, Musket, Elzaam, Delightful Choice, Mearas, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17. Sire of 783 progeny to race, 553 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $80 million, 75 stakes winners, 62 stakes placegetters, inc.




REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$7,797,750, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC The Everest, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Emirates Airline P., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$982,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$957,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14c, Encosta de Lago, Lure). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$155,250, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, R1,818,750, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m to 2017-18, A$385,785, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$582,750, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Vobis Gold Distaff, Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff P., ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., Foundation H.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$219,005, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$238,730, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TANGLED (14c, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$319,325, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$332,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC March S., L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$712,360, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., SAJC Greg Venn's Significant Birthday H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC AAMI H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2016, 214,727,000¥, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Tamagawa S., 2d Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3.

SWEET REDEMPTION (12f, Red Ransom, Danzero). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$396,810, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, Goulburn City Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Legea Xmas Party H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H.

LUBITON (13f, Zabeel, Sea Road). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$355,300, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Ranvet H., TAB H., 2d Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Star Mile H., Sydney Rowing Club H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT H., 3d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2.

ODYSSEY MOON (12c, Arch, Drone). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$723,275, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., VRC Midwest Bellarine H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Bendigo Guineas, L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, Straight Six H., L, 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL.

JUKEBOX (14c, Rory's Jester, Umatilla). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$339,900, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

OAKLEIGH GIRL (11f, Mr. Greeley, Century). 2 wins at 2, A$503,500, VRC 7news P., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

ELLE LOU (11f, Snippets, Famous Star). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$516,750, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., Providence H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Eric Kime H., 4th Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

DIDDUMS (13f, Rahy, Red Ransom). 4 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$213,380, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H.

EPTIMUM (14g, Monashee Mountain, Hatta's Mill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2017-18, A$148,050, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3.

SOOBOOG (12c, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$272,575, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders' P., L, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L.

ESTONIAN PRINCESS (10f, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$450,575, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Membership on Sale P., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Bishop Kevin Manning 2YO P., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

ALIYANA TILDE (08f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 3 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$360,190, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppes H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$231,000, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, RL.

DRACARYS (14c, Elusive Quality, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m to 2017-18, A$171,950, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d ATC Member for a Day 2YO H.

TEASPOON (14f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$184,250, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, TAB 2YO P., 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

EL DIVINO (13c, Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$192,260, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L.

BIG TREE (12c, Octagonal, Star Way). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

FIREWORKS (12f, Varick, Blakeney). Winner at 2, A$152,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.


His sire sons include Salade, Sizzling, Shamus Award, Wandjina, Time for War, etc.

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2006, Japan in 2007

Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/088161501743 (1)3 (1)5,433,699
2008514436124005,538,360
08/097256441646 (4)14 (8)6,849,767
09/107463471628 (5)26 (14)9,291,258
10/116559471587 (4)15 (9)10,282,673
11/1210090671979 (5)14 (7)12,321,423
20125754431271 (1)3 (3)8,469,698
12/13116996919310 (8)21 (16)15,921,129
13/141741419321814 (7)19 (10)11,678,745
14/15164102559816 (11)21 (12)8,843,708
15/16165142211192,408
Totals1119783553161775 (46)137 (80)94,822,868

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
24791804725128 (18)35 (21)45,810
36903768665038 (23)53 (32)49,458
44922964171627 (16)49 (27)78,768

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3982934997147 (30)94 (53)155,168
Fillies3852605164628 (16)43 (27)85,886

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m461162512429 (5)11 (6)20,052
1001 - 1200m6883348865242 (25)67 (40)64,319
1201 - 1400m5672376241824 (17)33 (20)33,822
1401 - 1600m3351182919415 (8)17 (10)37,273
1601 - 1800m1604512606 (2)6 (2)28,383
1801 - 2000m992411332 (1)2 (1)22,674
2001 - 2200m41101131 (1)1 (1)57,055
2201 - 2400m232030011,878
> 2400m82120033,135

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (318)1040004,037
10/11 (202)422130021,337
11/12 (192)522520022,213
12/13 (156)714120037,606
13/14 (125)834750067,822
14/15 (98)9538800102,353
15/16 (109)743360096,841
16/17 (71)1152971(1)2(1)209,755
17/18 (103)821521142,597
Totals3118253352(1)3(1)604,561

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (89)311097171(1)1(1)1,267,318
10/11 (39)7536390563(2)4(2)2,622,571
11/12 (9)119656781226(5)10(7)5,793,484
12/13 (7)1578387914511(6)15(9)6,832,768
13/14 (2)1738499714013(9)21(11)9,927,860
14/15 (8)209106114916111(6)16(9)7,756,725
15/16 (8)26513014352045(3)7(5)8,576,827
16/17 (1)324159168627326(13)31(17)16,220,135
17/18 (1)2428772112216(12)21(14)13,513,542
Totals6314398032124069(43)126(75)72,511,230

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20097413500333,350
20108737333532(1)2(1)3,329,483
2011155788801282(2)4(2)5,122,668
201218310212312127(5)15(10)9,528,841
2013205106120116213(10)16(10)9,394,730
2014263123146019013(6)20(9)10,398,832
201530015318762489(7)12(8)11,849,357
2016370173207429116(9)24(13)17,494,003
2017380182222532832(21)44(27)27,371,604
Totals78355311293161775(46)137(80)94,822,868

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia6314398032124069(43)126(75)72,511,230
Japan1008023242541(1)3(3)14,024,496
Hong Kong11718924135,401,896
Singapore211122527111,696,862
New Zealand3118253352(1)3(1)604,561
South Africa6481181(1)1(1)307,719
Malaysia851411400200,718
Macau213020060,896
Great Britain10100014,264
Mauritius102000226
Korea1010000
Philippines11143000
Totals78355311293161775(46)137(80)94,822,868

StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
264-1A$358,650
39312A$672,900
Totals:15713A$1,031,550
At 2 :STC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Stratum and Paratroopers), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Banished and Al Samer), BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L (1200m beating Street Smart and Blizzardly), Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S. (1000m), 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R), L (1200m to Bradbury's Luck and Emit Time)
At 3 :MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m beating Virage de Fortune and Takeover Target), AJC Challenge S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Spark of Life and Media), Up & Coming S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Stratum and Denmarket), 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Takeover Target and beating Stratum), 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m to Red Oog and Glamour Puss), San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1000m to Media and Written Tycoon), 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m), MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m)