Starcraft (NZ)     
All American    ♦    Beneteau    ♦    Flying Spur   ♦   Gio Ponti   ♦   Starcraft
 

Overview

Update: STARCRAFT TO STAND AT ROSEMONT STUD

A joint venture between Arrowfield and Rosemont Studs will position Champion miler and Group 1 sire Starcraft in Victoria this Spring at a fee of $11,000 inc. GST. 

The handsome son of Soviet Star has been based at Arrowfield Stud since 2006 and is the sire of 15 stakeswinners and 11 other stakes performers. They are headed by Champion Australian 3YO Colt Star Witness and outstanding New Zealand filly We Can See It Now, both dual Group 1 winners. 

 Arrowfield’s Chairman John Messara says, “Starcraft has already justified our faith in him as a sire of top-class performers and, with around 300 foals coming on stream from his latest four books we’re confident there’s plenty of good news ahead of him. All of Starcraft’s current shareholders, including Arrowfield, will retain ownership of the horse, and we’ll be sending several mares to him at Rosemont this season.”

Messara adds, “Anthony Mithen’s personal enthusiasm for the horse is a major factor in our decision to move Starcraft. When we also considered Rosemont’s ability to support him and the appeal of a fresh pool of mares, a move to Victoria made excellent sense at this stage of Starcraft’s career.”

Rosemont Stud owner Anthony Mithen says, "Starcraft is a horse we’ve targeted for some time now. We contemplated approaching Arrowfield 12 months ago but had our hands full re-launching Starspangledbanner. The timing for us this year was perfect.

 

“Starcraft is such a stunning looker and gets great-looking stock which is priority number one for us at Rosemont. Type is everything and he produces some of the most attractive yearlings around that sell incredibly well - up to $650,000 at Easter this year.”

 Mithen continues, “Starcraft sold more than 50 yearlings at all the top sales and averaged nearly $70,000. That is some effort. It also tells breeders finalising their matings for 2014 that Starcraft has plenty of unraced quality progeny out there in some of the very best stables. I am certain he will produce more top-line runners in the next 12 months.

 “Add the fact Starcraft’s Victorian-bred progeny will qualify for the riches of Super VOBIS and VOBIS Gold, and he is a no-brainer. I've got a feeling we are in for a very busy week!”

 Mithen adds, “I've contacted a few of our best clients with mares here at the farm over the weekend to let them know he will be available here at Rosemont and they all booked mares to him on the spot.

 “We will be sending a dozen or so very nice mares to him this season, including the mother of recent Brisbane Group 2 winner Sacred Star, as well as some of the stakes-winning American and European mares we've been collecting in recent years.”

 

 






2014 Yearlings Sold up to $650,000

 

Starcraft imparts star quality like no other Australian sire. His yearlings shine in the auction ring, selling in 2014 for up to $650,000 for his filly out of Dane Beltar and $360,000 for his colt out of Top Cuban at Inglis Easter. And his runners dazzle on the track where the talented Group-winning Havana follows the trail blazed by dual Group 1 winners We Can Say It Now and Star Witness.

Classy colt Havana added to Starcraft's 24 stakes performers, equating to an impressive 9.2% of his runners.  

Starcraft himself was a formidable international Group 1 performer, first in Australia and New Zealand, before taking on Europe’s best milers, and beating them at Newmarket and Longchamp.

He retired to stud with 11 wins, prizemoney of more than $3 million and a Timeform rating of 128.

This striking chestnut has only just begun to leave his mark on the Australian thoroughbred industry... breed to the proven source of Group 1 class at a fee that represents tremendous value.

Lifetime & Worldwide Statistics

Race Record

(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A., New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
23-11A$3,800
3971-A$1,816,650
47213A$690,717
532--A$582,057
Totals:221134A$3,093,224
At 3 :Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Braeloch and Delzao), AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Ambulance and Gentle Genius), STC Tulloch S., Gr.2 (2000m beating Strafed and Delzao), VRC Debonair S., Gr.3 (1400m beating Under the Bridge and Elvstroem), BTC Network Ten Maiden H. (1650m), QTC Leopardstown H. (1600m), Peintre Celebre H. (1600m), 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Reset and beating Under the Bridge)
At 4 :Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Miss Potential and Kalamata), Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Miss Potential and Irish Rover), 2d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1 (2050m to Balmuse and beating Zafar), 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Savabeel and Fields of Omagh), York Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m in track record time to Valixir and Rakti), MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m to Mummify and Grand Armee)
At 5 :Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m beating Dubawi and Blatant), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m in track record time beating Gorella and Majors Cast)

Joint third on The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (mile).
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 5).

Pedigree

Soviet Star (USA) Nureyev (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN) Nearctic by Nearco
Natalma by Native Dancer
Special (USA) Forli by Aristophanes
Thong by Nantallah
Veruschka (FR) Venture VII (GB) Relic by War Relic
Rose o' Lynn by Pherozshah
Marie D'Anjou (FR) Vandale by Plassy
Marigold by Panipat
Flying Floozie Pompeii Court (USA) Tell (USA) Round Table by Princequillo
Nas-Mahal by Nasrullah
Port Damascus (USA) Damascus by Sword Dancer
Paris Pike by Tulyar
Lucky Heiress (NZ) Battle-Waggon (GB) Never Say Die by Nasrullah
Carrozza by Dante
Entrancing Bell (NZ) Bellborough by Mossborough
Entrancing by Man's Pal

SOVIET STAR Champion Older Miler in Europe in 1988. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £626,840, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Samourai, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, St James's Palace S., Gr.2, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 1989. He entered stud in NZ in 1999. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2003-04. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 1996, third in 1995. Third on NZ Sire List (AEI) in 2004-05. Sire of 856 progeny to race, 503 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $60 million, 37 stakes winners, 34 stakes placegetters, inc.




STARCRAFT (00c, Pompeii Court, Battle-Waggon). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005.11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, ¬ 171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, BTC Network Ten H., QTC Leopardstown H., Peintre Celebre H., 2d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.

SOVIET LINE (90g, High Line, Javelot). 16 wins from 7f to 9f, £321,168, US$599,778, HK$2,610,000, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1-twice, Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L, Kempton Fortune S., L, 2d Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile H., Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank H., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., L.

PRESSING (03c, Riverman, Lyphard). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2008. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2009 (Intermediate).13 wins from 1600m to 2200m, £57,033, ¬ 1,038,046, US$10,000, Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Milan Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2-twice, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2-twice, Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3, Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, Milan Premio Lodi Vecchio, Premio Sondrio, Premio Federico Regoli, 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1-twice, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Milan Premio Emanuele Filiberto, L, Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L, Premio del Dado, L, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L, Milan Premio Ancilla Ferrario, Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, Milan Premio Luino, Premio Osnago, Premio Bellotta, 3d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Milan Gran Premio d'Italia, L, Premio Giuseppe Fassati, Premio Serravalle, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2.

ASHKALANI (93c, Dalsaan, Sicambre). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, £50,546, 2,425,000fr., Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Capucines, 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

STARBOROUGH (94c, Desert Wine, Sadair). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £252,992, HK$107,000, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, 3d Kempton Sirenia S., L, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, HK-1.

EVA'S REQUEST (05f, Taufan, Falcon). Champion Older Female Middle Distance in Italy in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £119,069, ¬ 231,428, 73,600Dhs, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Ascot Rosemary H., L, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, Istanbul Trophy, L, 2d Bath Dick Hern S., L, Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Cape Verdi S., L.

RUSSIAN PEARL (00g, Veloso, Diatome). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$191,500, A$86,600, HK$12,738,000, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, HK-1, ARC New Zealand Derby Trial S., L, BTC Rough Habit P., L, HKJC Ladies' Purse H., HSBC Premier Cup H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, Hawke's Bay Curraghmore Stud 3YO H., Onekawa Liquorland H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, HK-1.

LIMPID (95c, Affirmed, Irish River). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Montenica, L, 4th Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3.

FREEDOM CRY (91c, Mount Hagen, Northern Dancer). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, £94,359, 2,658,000fr., US$400,000, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Soritor, 2d Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1-twice.

VOLOCHINE (91c, Pas de Seul, Northfields). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 4,605,699fr., US$415,792, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Deauville Le Piaget d'Or, L, Toulouse Le Vase d'Argent, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2-twice, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, RHKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, HK-1, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, L, Remington Park Breeders' Cup H., L, 3d Woodbine Rothmans International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Arlington H., Gr.2, Hong Kong International Cup, Gr.2, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Fort Lauderdale H., Gr.3, Deauville Le Challenge d'Or Piaget, L, Prix de Tourgeville, L, Houston John B Connally Turf H., L.

BON POINT (90c, Kings Lake, Stage Door Johnny). 9 wins from 1m to 1½m, 400,000fr., US$513,617, Santa Anita Colonel FW Koester H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Prix de Tourgeville, L, Hollywood Bo Derek S., L, Grand Flotilla H., L, Bien Bien H., L, 2d Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.2, San Marcos H., Gr.2, Del Mar Wickerr H., L-twice, 3d Santa Anita San Luis Obispo H., Gr.2, Golden Gate H., Gr.2, Arlington Park Sea o Erin H., Gr.3, Bay Meadows San Francisco H., Gr.3, Belmont Nassau H., L.

DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT (02c, Danehill, Damascus). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £42,633, ¬ 262,240, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh International S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, York Strensall S., Gr.3.

BORIS DE DEAUVILLE (03c, Royal Academy, Groom Dancer). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, ¬ 338,668, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Adaris, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Gyges, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Dollar, Gr.2-twice, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3.

SENSATION (93f, Exclusive Native, Round Table). 4 wins at 1600m, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Bagatelle, L.

BUCCELLATI (04c, Selkirk, Be My Guest). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 13½f, £220,179, ¬ 9,100, US$211,904, A$16,025, HK$280,000, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Ascot October Club H., Ladbrokes.com H., Doncaster Unicorn Asset Management S., Chester David McLean H., 2d Newmarket Alec Stewart Nursery H., 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L.

ADVANCING STAR (93f, Raja Baba, Dunce). 9 wins-1 at 2, US$794,470, Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Del Mar June Darling H., L, CERF S., L, Hollywood Ski Goggle H., L, Maker's Mark S., L, Desert Stormer H., L, 2d Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Autumn Days H., Gr.3, Las Flores H., Gr.3, Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Linda Card S., L, Autumn Days H., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Hollywood Corona H., L.

ROSINKA (03f, Last Tycoon, Sir Ivor). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 11f, £13,406, US$638,204, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Delaware John W Rooney Memorial S., L, Robert G Dick Memorial H., L, John W Rooney Memorial S., L, Goodwood Findon 2YO Fillies S., Keeneland Allowance-twice, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Newbury Starlight 2YO Fillies S., 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Delaware Robert G Dick Memorial H., Gr.3.

CLERIO (94f, Mill Reef, Copenhagen II). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Curragh Matron S., Gr.3, La Coupe de Marseille, L, Toulouse Prix Caravelle, L, 2d Marseille Prix Georges Trabaud, L.

STARDANE - MONEY SEE ME (MAC.) (00g, Danehill, Mount Hagen). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, NZ$78,350, HK$666,250, M$128,750, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, 3d HKJC Li Cup H., Japan Racing Association Trophy H., Causeway H., Cricket Club Valley S.

WESSAM PRINCE (91c, Little Current, Tom Rolfe). 3 wins, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Evry Prix Servanne, L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Jacobs Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Evry Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L.

SOVINISTA (91f, Ile de Bourbon, Averof). 3 wins at 7f, 1m, Ascot Rosemary H., L, October S., L.

CHAMPION STAR (00g, Tights, Zamazaan). 11 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$172,300, M$913,275, QTC Easter Cup, L, BTC Dooley's Hotel H., Grant Thornton H., QTC M Ryan H., Bravery H., 2d GCTC Emirates Park H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, QTC Smartline Home Loans H., David Laing Farewell H.

PHOENIX GOLD (00g, Sound Reason, Sir Tristram). 9 wins from 1300m to 1800m, Macau Guineas, L, 4th Macau Derby, L.

WIDAR (94c, Ahonoora, Troy). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 3d Lingfield Winter Derby, L.

PAVLOVICH (01c, Darshaan, Habitat). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R655,880, Arlington Memorial Mile, L, 2d South African Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket TC Sea Cottage S., L, Turffontein Nijinsky S., 3d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Fairview Mile H., 4th Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket TC Wolf Power H., L, Turffontein Drum Star H., L.

SAFETY EMPEROR (99g, Sir Penfro, Moutiers). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 147,526,000¥, Fukushima Kinen, Jpn-3, Hakodate Hoyo Boy Memorial, Sapporo TVH Sho, HTB Sho, 2d Kokura Daishoten, Jpn-3, 3d Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Ohara S., 4th Kokura Kinen, Jpn-3, Chukyo Sirius S., Jpn-3.

KELTOI (93c, Secretariat, Welsh Saint). 9 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Jebel Ali S., L, Newbury Crookham S., 2d Jebel Ali S., L.

FILANTE ETOILE (00f, Nassipour, Imposing). 4 wins from 1400m to 2150m, NZ$118,850, A$34,000, QTC Metropolitan H., L, BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., Rotorua RC TW Moore Ltd H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Carbine Club Trophy, 3d Bay of Plenty Cup, ARC Lindauer Brut H., BOP RC Pak 'n Save Tauranga H.

KART STAR (94f, Bikala, Baldric). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, Prix Timandra, Gulfstream Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Amandine, L, Prix de la Cochere, L.

MAPLE SPRING (99f, Carroll House, Northern Taste). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, Funabashi Queen Sho, Jpn-3.

His sire sons include Ashkalani (17), Starcraft (15), Starborough (5), Freedom Cry, Bon Point, Volochine, etc.

1st Dam

FLYING FLOOZIE, by Pompeii Court. Placed at 3, 3d Waikato RC Caribou H. 2004, 2005 & 2006 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Sister to HAPPY HEIRESS (dam of HAPPY HARRIET, HAPPY LAND), Bed of Roses (dam of GWENDOLYN), three-quarter-sister to Zeffi (dam of CENTURY KID), half-sister to ZEPHYR MAGIC (dam of DAHLIA'S LEGACY, BREEZY, NEO STAR). Dam of six foals, all winners, inc:-

STARCRAFT (c. by Soviet Star). Subject horse.

FORUM FLOOZIE (f. by Danasinga). 5 wins to 1550m, $478,530, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Aspiration Quality H., Ranvet Series H., AJC Emirates Airline H., 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Energy Australia H., STC Be a Member for a Day H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Breeders' Classic, L, STC Kevin Scanlon H., 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L. Dam of-

LAWSPEAKER (Singspiel). 3 wins at 2400m, Toulouse Grand Prix Inter-Regional des 3 Ans, L, Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Derby du Midi, L, 3d Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres.

Pin Up (f. by Pins). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, $164,800, VRC True Course H., STC WN Bull Funeral Directors H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Maybe Mahal P., L, 3d MRC Race into Membership P.H., City Tatt's RC Mount Gay Rum H. Producer.

2nd Dam

LUCKY HEIRESS, by Battle-Waggon. Unraced. Half-sister to TARAS BULBA, TURFCUTTER, TARAS REGENT. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

ZEPHYR MAGIC (Zephyr Bay). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, $129,933, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, BOP RC Personalities' S., L, ARC Redoubt Park Stud H., Waikato RC Kind Regards Sprint H., Taranaki RC Techron H., 2d ARC Newmarket H., L, Matamata RC Wrightson Bloodstock H., 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Waikato RC Mark Roughton H., 4th ARC Railway H., Gr.1. Dam of-

DAHLIA'S LEGACY (Dahar). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Clairwood Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Scottsville Frank Martin S., L, 2d Milnerton Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.2, Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Greyville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Guineas Futurity, Gr.1, Greyville JB McIntosh Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hibiscus S., L. Producer.

BREEZY (Pins). 5 wins to 1500m, $190,051, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Saxony H., 1500m-in track record time, Wenona Girl H., 3d SAJC Waterford Crystal Laelia S., L, MRC Love a Show H., Azzurro H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary P., 4th STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1. Producer.

NEO STAR (Centaine). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, 3d Clairwood Sharp Electronics Cup, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Premier's Trophy, Gr.2.

Zeffi. Unraced. Dam of-

CENTURY KID (Centaine). Third on the 2001-02 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (sprint). Joint third on The 2000-01 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, $1,328,749, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC Epona S., L, 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Up and Coming S., Gr.2, STC Shannon H., Gr.2, 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2-twice, Concorde S., Gr.3.

HAPPY HEIRESS (Pompeii Court). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Christmas H., 2d Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Clairwood Debutante S., L, Greyville Poinsettia S., L, 3d Milnerton Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Concord S., Gr.2, 4th Bloemfontein Chairman's Cup, L. Dam of-

HAPPY HARRIET (National Assembly). 4 wins at 2 to 1200m, Greyville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Hibiscus S., L, Scottsville New Year Fillies Juvenile S., L, 2d Greyville Stewards' Cup, L, 3d Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Newmarket TC Magnolia H., Gr.3. Producer.

HAPPY LAND (Badger Land). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, Fairview Eastern Province Breeders' S., L, St Andrews St Andrews Paddock S., L, 3d St Andrews Eastern Province Breeders' S., L. Dam of-

HAPPY SPIRIT (Silvano). 4 wins from 1600m to 2450m, $141,853, South African Oaks, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1, Turffontein Jasmine Oaks Trial, L, 3d Nad al Sheba Balanchine S., Gr.3.

Happy Ever After. Unraced. Dam of-

HAPPY VALENTINE (Silvano). 2 wins at 2 at 1000m, 1200m in 2012-13, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1.

HAPPY FOREVER (Var). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2013-14, Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Clairwood Gold Circle Salutes Jack Ramsay S., Kenilworth Some Like it Hot H., J&B Met Most Elegant Couple Competition H., 2d Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint S., L, 3d Kenilworth Midweek Racing In The Cape H., 4th Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1.

Bed of Roses. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, QTC Consolation H., Emborough H., 2d QTC Roy Radunz H. Dam of-

GWENDOLYN (Fairy King). 6 wins to 1550m, $150,940, AJC Breeders' Classic, L, Nivison H., L, STC Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Club H., Ian Brown H., 3d AJC Colonial Funerals H., STC Caringbah Women's Auxiliary H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Producer.

It is not surprising that STARCRAFT is rapidly gaining a reputation as an ideal outcross sire for DANEHILL-line mares. His two best colts to date – dual Group 1 winner Star Witness (dam by LION HUNTER) and Sydney Group winner Do You Think (dam by DANEHILL) - are both from DANEHILL-line mares, while stakeswinner Ain’tnofallenstar is from a daughter of the DANEHILL sire NOTHIN’ LEICA DANE. Stakes-placed Ace Acosta, his brother Secret Hills and exciting filly Hallowell Belle are also from DANZIG or DANEHILL-line mares - yet mares from this sireline have produced only 20% of his named foals to date.

A slew of DANEHILL-line broodmare sires are available for STARCRAFT to take advantage of this nick, including REDOUTE’S CHOICE, FLYING SPUR, DANZERO, DANEHILL DANCER, CHOISIR, DESERT KING, FASTNET ROCK, ROCK OF GIBRALTAR, SNITZEL, NOT A SINGLE DOUBT, KEEPER, STRATUM and COMMANDS.

Dual Group 1-winning filly We Can Say It Now (dam by GENEROUS) and Ellerslie stakeswinner Singapore Sling (dam by WESTERN SYMPHONY) are both products of NIJINSKY-line mares. BEL ESPRIT, ROYAL ACADEMY, TIGHTS, STRAWBERRY ROAD and SERHEED are other broodmare sires from this line.

STARCRAFT’s first pair of Northern Hemisphere black-type performers display similar pedigree patterns. Juvenile stakeswinner Don’t Tell Mary features a 3 x 3 duplication of STARCRAFT’s paternal grandsireNUREYEV, while the Group-placed colt Keep Cool features a 3 x 3 occurrence of the three-quarter blood-brothers** NUREYEV** and SADLER’S WELLS, incorporating female linebreeding to the blue hen matronSPECIAL. Juvenile stakeswinner Do You Think is another to carry a duplication of SPECIAL. The doubleNUREYEV pattern can be repeated in Australia with mares by ZABEEL, STRAVINSKY, LONHRO, THORN PARK, DESERT KING, SPINNING WORLD, KING CUGAT and PEINTRE CELEBRE. Alternative sources of SADLER’S WELLSblood eminently suitable for STARCRAFT include HIGH CHAPARRAL, SCENIC, GALILEO, MONTJEU, CARNEGIEand BARATHEA. Linebreeding to SPECIAL or her dam THONG can also be achieved by STARCRAFT covering mares by ENCOSTA DE LAGO and TESTA ROSSA (or his sire PERUGINO).

STARCRAFT’s NZ Group winner Starcheeka is from a mare carrying a double of MARSCAY including one through his sire CANNY LAD (by BLETCHINGLY). Brilliant filly We Can Say It Now features a 3 x 3 cross of former top NZ sire POMPEII COURT, while STARCRAFT’s high-class son Star Witness carries an interesting duplication of the NEVER SAY DIE stallion BATTLE-WAGGON who also can be sourced through ZEPHYR ZIP.

Starcraft (NZ)

Sire this season of Hallowell Belle, Lunar Rise & Crafty Irna

Update: STARCRAFT TO STAND AT ROSEMONT STUD

A joint venture between Arrowfield and Rosemont Studs will position Champion miler and Group 1 sire Starcraft in Victoria this Spring at a fee of $11,000 inc. GST. 

The handsome son of Soviet Star has been based at Arrowfield Stud since 2006 and is the sire of 15 stakeswinners and 11 other stakes performers. They are headed by Champion Australian 3YO Colt Star Witness and outstanding New Zealand filly We Can See It Now, both dual Group 1 winners. 

 Arrowfield’s Chairman John Messara says, “Starcraft has already justified our faith in him as a sire of top-class performers and, with around 300 foals coming on stream from his latest four books we’re confident there’s plenty of good news ahead of him. All of Starcraft’s current shareholders, including Arrowfield, will retain ownership of the horse, and we’ll be sending several mares to him at Rosemont this season.”

Messara adds, “Anthony Mithen’s personal enthusiasm for the horse is a major factor in our decision to move Starcraft. When we also considered Rosemont’s ability to support him and the appeal of a fresh pool of mares, a move to Victoria made excellent sense at this stage of Starcraft’s career.”

Rosemont Stud owner Anthony Mithen says, "Starcraft is a horse we’ve targeted for some time now. We contemplated approaching Arrowfield 12 months ago but had our hands full re-launching Starspangledbanner. The timing for us this year was perfect.

 

“Starcraft is such a stunning looker and gets great-looking stock which is priority number one for us at Rosemont. Type is everything and he produces some of the most attractive yearlings around that sell incredibly well - up to $650,000 at Easter this year.”

 Mithen continues, “Starcraft sold more than 50 yearlings at all the top sales and averaged nearly $70,000. That is some effort. It also tells breeders finalising their matings for 2014 that Starcraft has plenty of unraced quality progeny out there in some of the very best stables. I am certain he will produce more top-line runners in the next 12 months.

 “Add the fact Starcraft’s Victorian-bred progeny will qualify for the riches of Super VOBIS and VOBIS Gold, and he is a no-brainer. I've got a feeling we are in for a very busy week!”

 Mithen adds, “I've contacted a few of our best clients with mares here at the farm over the weekend to let them know he will be available here at Rosemont and they all booked mares to him on the spot.

 “We will be sending a dozen or so very nice mares to him this season, including the mother of recent Brisbane Group 2 winner Sacred Star, as well as some of the stakes-winning American and European mares we've been collecting in recent years.”

 

 






2014 Yearlings Sold up to $650,000

 

Starcraft imparts star quality like no other Australian sire. His yearlings shine in the auction ring, selling in 2014 for up to $650,000 for his filly out of Dane Beltar and $360,000 for his colt out of Top Cuban at Inglis Easter. And his runners dazzle on the track where the talented Group-winning Havana follows the trail blazed by dual Group 1 winners We Can Say It Now and Star Witness.

Classy colt Havana added to Starcraft's 24 stakes performers, equating to an impressive 9.2% of his runners.  

Starcraft himself was a formidable international Group 1 performer, first in Australia and New Zealand, before taking on Europe’s best milers, and beating them at Newmarket and Longchamp.

He retired to stud with 11 wins, prizemoney of more than $3 million and a Timeform rating of 128.

This striking chestnut has only just begun to leave his mark on the Australian thoroughbred industry... breed to the proven source of Group 1 class at a fee that represents tremendous value.

Lifetime & Worldwide Statistics

StallionDamSireFeed

POMPEII COURT 13 wins from 5½f to 1m, US$305,309, Longacres Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita El Conejo H., L, Los Alamitos Orange Coast H., L, Santa Anita Allowance-twice, 2d Hollywood Express H., L, Northlands Park Journal H., L, 3d Hollywood Triple Bend H., L, Northlands Park Continental H., L. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 1988-89. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 1988-89. Champion NZ Sire of 2YOs in 1987-88. Third on NZ Sire List (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 1988-89. Sire of winners of over $26 million - 31 stakes winners, inc. COURTZA, POMP AND GLORY, SAINT CECILE, OUR POMPEII, POMPEII PEARL, DEROBE, COURTALISTA, KISS, HAPPY HEIRESS, ELLAKAPELLA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $49 million - 34 stakes winners, inc. POMPEII RULER, HAIL, STARCRAFT, ZAYYAD, O'REILLY, DONNA ROSITA, COURT RULER, PARK LANE, CENTURY KID, OXBOROUGH CASTLE.

StallionSireFeed

SOVIET STAR Champion Older Miler in Europe in 1988. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £626,840, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Samourai, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, St James's Palace S., Gr.2, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 1989. He entered stud in NZ in 1999. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2003-04. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 1996, third in 1995. Third on NZ Sire List (AEI) in 2004-05. Sire of 856 progeny to race, 503 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $60 million, 37 stakes winners, 34 stakes placegetters, inc.




STARCRAFT (00c, Pompeii Court, Battle-Waggon). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005.11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, ¬ 171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, BTC Network Ten H., QTC Leopardstown H., Peintre Celebre H., 2d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.

SOVIET LINE (90g, High Line, Javelot). 16 wins from 7f to 9f, £321,168, US$599,778, HK$2,610,000, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1-twice, Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L, Kempton Fortune S., L, 2d Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile H., Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank H., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., L.

PRESSING (03c, Riverman, Lyphard). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2008. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2009 (Intermediate).13 wins from 1600m to 2200m, £57,033, ¬ 1,038,046, US$10,000, Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Milan Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2-twice, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2-twice, Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3, Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, Milan Premio Lodi Vecchio, Premio Sondrio, Premio Federico Regoli, 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1-twice, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Milan Premio Emanuele Filiberto, L, Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L, Premio del Dado, L, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L, Milan Premio Ancilla Ferrario, Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, Milan Premio Luino, Premio Osnago, Premio Bellotta, 3d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Milan Gran Premio d'Italia, L, Premio Giuseppe Fassati, Premio Serravalle, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2.

ASHKALANI (93c, Dalsaan, Sicambre). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, £50,546, 2,425,000fr., Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Capucines, 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

STARBOROUGH (94c, Desert Wine, Sadair). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £252,992, HK$107,000, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, 3d Kempton Sirenia S., L, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, HK-1.

EVA'S REQUEST (05f, Taufan, Falcon). Champion Older Female Middle Distance in Italy in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £119,069, ¬ 231,428, 73,600Dhs, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Ascot Rosemary H., L, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, Istanbul Trophy, L, 2d Bath Dick Hern S., L, Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Cape Verdi S., L.

RUSSIAN PEARL (00g, Veloso, Diatome). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$191,500, A$86,600, HK$12,738,000, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, HK-1, ARC New Zealand Derby Trial S., L, BTC Rough Habit P., L, HKJC Ladies' Purse H., HSBC Premier Cup H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, Hawke's Bay Curraghmore Stud 3YO H., Onekawa Liquorland H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, HK-1.

LIMPID (95c, Affirmed, Irish River). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Montenica, L, 4th Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3.

FREEDOM CRY (91c, Mount Hagen, Northern Dancer). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, £94,359, 2,658,000fr., US$400,000, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Soritor, 2d Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1-twice.

VOLOCHINE (91c, Pas de Seul, Northfields). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 4,605,699fr., US$415,792, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Deauville Le Piaget d'Or, L, Toulouse Le Vase d'Argent, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2-twice, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, RHKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, HK-1, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, L, Remington Park Breeders' Cup H., L, 3d Woodbine Rothmans International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Arlington H., Gr.2, Hong Kong International Cup, Gr.2, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Fort Lauderdale H., Gr.3, Deauville Le Challenge d'Or Piaget, L, Prix de Tourgeville, L, Houston John B Connally Turf H., L.

BON POINT (90c, Kings Lake, Stage Door Johnny). 9 wins from 1m to 1½m, 400,000fr., US$513,617, Santa Anita Colonel FW Koester H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Prix de Tourgeville, L, Hollywood Bo Derek S., L, Grand Flotilla H., L, Bien Bien H., L, 2d Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.2, San Marcos H., Gr.2, Del Mar Wickerr H., L-twice, 3d Santa Anita San Luis Obispo H., Gr.2, Golden Gate H., Gr.2, Arlington Park Sea o Erin H., Gr.3, Bay Meadows San Francisco H., Gr.3, Belmont Nassau H., L.

DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT (02c, Danehill, Damascus). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £42,633, ¬ 262,240, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh International S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, York Strensall S., Gr.3.

BORIS DE DEAUVILLE (03c, Royal Academy, Groom Dancer). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, ¬ 338,668, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Adaris, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Gyges, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Dollar, Gr.2-twice, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3.

SENSATION (93f, Exclusive Native, Round Table). 4 wins at 1600m, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Bagatelle, L.

BUCCELLATI (04c, Selkirk, Be My Guest). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 13½f, £220,179, ¬ 9,100, US$211,904, A$16,025, HK$280,000, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Ascot October Club H., Ladbrokes.com H., Doncaster Unicorn Asset Management S., Chester David McLean H., 2d Newmarket Alec Stewart Nursery H., 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L.

ADVANCING STAR (93f, Raja Baba, Dunce). 9 wins-1 at 2, US$794,470, Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Del Mar June Darling H., L, CERF S., L, Hollywood Ski Goggle H., L, Maker's Mark S., L, Desert Stormer H., L, 2d Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Autumn Days H., Gr.3, Las Flores H., Gr.3, Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Linda Card S., L, Autumn Days H., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Hollywood Corona H., L.

ROSINKA (03f, Last Tycoon, Sir Ivor). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 11f, £13,406, US$638,204, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Delaware John W Rooney Memorial S., L, Robert G Dick Memorial H., L, John W Rooney Memorial S., L, Goodwood Findon 2YO Fillies S., Keeneland Allowance-twice, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Newbury Starlight 2YO Fillies S., 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Delaware Robert G Dick Memorial H., Gr.3.

CLERIO (94f, Mill Reef, Copenhagen II). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Curragh Matron S., Gr.3, La Coupe de Marseille, L, Toulouse Prix Caravelle, L, 2d Marseille Prix Georges Trabaud, L.

STARDANE - MONEY SEE ME (MAC.) (00g, Danehill, Mount Hagen). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, NZ$78,350, HK$666,250, M$128,750, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, 3d HKJC Li Cup H., Japan Racing Association Trophy H., Causeway H., Cricket Club Valley S.

WESSAM PRINCE (91c, Little Current, Tom Rolfe). 3 wins, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Evry Prix Servanne, L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Jacobs Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Evry Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L.

SOVINISTA (91f, Ile de Bourbon, Averof). 3 wins at 7f, 1m, Ascot Rosemary H., L, October S., L.

CHAMPION STAR (00g, Tights, Zamazaan). 11 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$172,300, M$913,275, QTC Easter Cup, L, BTC Dooley's Hotel H., Grant Thornton H., QTC M Ryan H., Bravery H., 2d GCTC Emirates Park H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, QTC Smartline Home Loans H., David Laing Farewell H.

PHOENIX GOLD (00g, Sound Reason, Sir Tristram). 9 wins from 1300m to 1800m, Macau Guineas, L, 4th Macau Derby, L.

WIDAR (94c, Ahonoora, Troy). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 3d Lingfield Winter Derby, L.

PAVLOVICH (01c, Darshaan, Habitat). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R655,880, Arlington Memorial Mile, L, 2d South African Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket TC Sea Cottage S., L, Turffontein Nijinsky S., 3d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Fairview Mile H., 4th Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket TC Wolf Power H., L, Turffontein Drum Star H., L.

SAFETY EMPEROR (99g, Sir Penfro, Moutiers). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 147,526,000¥, Fukushima Kinen, Jpn-3, Hakodate Hoyo Boy Memorial, Sapporo TVH Sho, HTB Sho, 2d Kokura Daishoten, Jpn-3, 3d Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Ohara S., 4th Kokura Kinen, Jpn-3, Chukyo Sirius S., Jpn-3.

KELTOI (93c, Secretariat, Welsh Saint). 9 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Jebel Ali S., L, Newbury Crookham S., 2d Jebel Ali S., L.

FILANTE ETOILE (00f, Nassipour, Imposing). 4 wins from 1400m to 2150m, NZ$118,850, A$34,000, QTC Metropolitan H., L, BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., Rotorua RC TW Moore Ltd H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Carbine Club Trophy, 3d Bay of Plenty Cup, ARC Lindauer Brut H., BOP RC Pak 'n Save Tauranga H.

KART STAR (94f, Bikala, Baldric). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, Prix Timandra, Gulfstream Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Amandine, L, Prix de la Cochere, L.

MAPLE SPRING (99f, Carroll House, Northern Taste). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, Funabashi Queen Sho, Jpn-3.

His sire sons include Ashkalani (17), Starcraft (15), Starborough (5), Freedom Cry, Bon Point, Volochine, etc.

StallionProgenyFeed

STARCRAFT Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005. 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, ¬ 171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawke's Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, BTC Network Ten H., QTC Leopardstown H., Peintre Celebre H., 2d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 300 progeny to race, 162 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $12 million, 15 stakes winners, 11 stakes placegetters, inc.




WE CAN SAY IT NOW (07f, Generous, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$302,650, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

STAR WITNESS (07c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., L, Vain S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

HALLOWELL BELLE (08f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2012-13, A$913,775, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, MRC William Crockett S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC James HB Carr S., L, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

CRAFTY IRNA (07f, Deputy Governor, Gleam Machine). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m to 2012-13, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L.

STARCHEEKA (07g, Canny Lad, Marscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$76,025, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Pacific Jewellers 3YO H., 3d ARC Beach Beats BBQ Boxing Day H., Waikato RC Print House H., Counties RC Karaka 2012 H.

LUNAR RISE (09g, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m in 2012-13, A$395,105, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

HAVANA (10g, Anabaa, Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 1100m, 1350m in 2013-14, A$185,275, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC Get Racy H., 2d BRC Mick Dittman P., L, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

DO YOU THINK (08g, Danehill, Hermitage). 2 wins at 2, A$141,125, ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Sirecam 2YO H., 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (07f, Nothin' Leica Dane, Genghiz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Laelia S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

CELEBRITY GIRL (08f, Keltrice, Nassipour). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$191,638, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Slickpix 2YO H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

MR VADIM (07g, Woodman, Bering). 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2013-14, A$175,883, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, 2d WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC Ozbet.com.au H.

SINGAPORE SLING (07f, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2012-13, NZ$76,025, ARC Soliloquy S., L, BOP RC Wilson Plumbing, Heating & Gas H., ARC Swiss Deli H., Waikato RC Technical Welding Services H.

PERFECT PUNCH (08g, Tayasu Tsuyoshi, Belele). 3 wins from 1500m to 1800m, A$166,230, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H., 2d SAJC Lexus H., Mollie Rothe 102 H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H., Gliderol Garage Doors H.

BASCHAR (07c, The Minstrel, Stop the Music). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3.

DON'T TELL MARY (07f, Polar Falcon, Master Willie). 2 wins at 2, Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L.

Starkiato (08g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m to 2013-14, A$159,555, SAJC Rex Lipman H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Premier Signs H., MRC Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Mill Park Stud H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

Keep Cool (07c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins from 1700m to 2000m, ¬ 93,890, 2d Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrs Preis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, Deauville Midi Prix De La Villiere, 3d Krefeld Grosser Bombadier Vossloch Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Royal Barriere, 4th Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Dusseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

Secret Hills - Royal Partner (H.K.) (08g, Danehill, Roberto). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m to 2013-14, A$161,025, HK$2,218,500, MVRC Echuca Workers & Services Club 2YO H., HKJC Causeway H., Wylie Path H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Sai Wan Ho H., Shouson Hill H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, HKJC Shan Kwong H., Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup, 4th MRC Manfred S., L.

Stella Lante (09f, Filante, Rubiton). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m, 1600m to 2013-14, A$224,020, MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., SAJC Pure Envy H., Veolia H., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Boscastle P., Sportingbet Best Tote H., SAJC Boag's Draught H.-twice, 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, City of Adelaide H., L, Centaurea S., L, Medallion Homes H., Adelaide Galvanising H., LUCRF Super H., Toll Express H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

The Social Network (08f, Woodman, Bering). Winner at 1400m, A$145,276, 2d WATC Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., D'Orsogna Sliced & Shaved H., Bangers & Mash 2YO H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Wild Turkey Rare Breed H., Tabtouch.com.au H., Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed H.

Ace Acosta - Beam Me Up (Sing.) (07g, Danehill, Roberto). 5 wins to 1400m, 2d Perak TC Open H., 3d MRC Gothic S., L, Penang TC Dr Lim Ah Soo Memorial Trophy, L, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 4th Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase, L.

Discoverers (07g, Scenic, Marscay). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2013-14, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Perthracing.org.au H., 2d WATC Constructive Media H., 3d WATC Raconteur S., L, Perthracing.com.au H.

Elke's Friend's (07f, Sadler's Wells, Gulch). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, 2d Cologne Weidenpescher Stutenpreis, L.

Mr Spock (07g, Rubiton, New Regent). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., 3d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., Waikato RC Risk Management Group 3YO S.

Dual Star (11f, Redoute's Choice, Brief Truce). Placed at 2 in 2013-14, 2d ATC Inglis Nursery, RL.

Quackquack (08f, Woodman, Northfields). Placed at 3, 2d ATC Dulcify H., L.

Cesar's Pride - The Drunk Bird (Mac.) (08g, Summer Squall, Exclusive Native). 7 wins from 1350m to 1700m to 2013-14, Macau Sand Mile, Bournemouth H., Luton H.

Starstreamed (07g, Bataan, Estaminet). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2013-14, A$141,000, BRC Number 1 in Racing 2YO H., 2d BRC OLHC Family & Friends 2YO H., Greg Grant 2YO H., Mullins Lawyers H., Urban Event 2YO H., Jim Beam H., 3d BRC Mullins Lawyers H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H.

In Plain Sight (08g, Redoute's Choice, Dr Grace). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2013-14, WATC Seacorp H., 2d WATC Seacorp H., 3d WATC Westspeed H.

Olympic Anthem (10g, Senor Pete, Volksraad). 3 wins to 1350m in 2013-14, A$95,350, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., BRC LED Superscreens H., Goulburn Valley H., 2d BRC Goulburn Valley P., Mother Energy H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.


His sire sons include Star Witness, etc.

StallionProgenyTablesFeed

Commenced stud duties in Great Britain in 2006, Australia in 2006


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2007836334110221,211,516
07/0810875451477 (4)13 (6)4,803,432
08/0910282521254 (2)6 (2)4,632,841
20091100000
09/1020148171 (1)1 (1)869,436
20105300007,490
10/11744621341 (1)1 (1)910,483
11/12107162200169,653
Totals50030016243515 (8)23 (10)12,604,851

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21222520323 (2)4 (2)16,291
32491025314711 (6)15 (7)20,250
417691292564 (1)4 (1)31,677

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts168103322968 (5)10 (6)49,825
Fillies13259351397 (3)13 (4)32,077

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m105291735116,734
1001 - 1200m22064501023 (2)7 (3)19,923
1201 - 1400m23172501296 (2)6 (2)11,541
1401 - 1600m1955938893 (2)4 (3)14,113
1601 - 1800m115202333116,825
1801 - 2000m762220333 (2)3 (2)10,551
2001 - 2200m604155003,228
2201 - 2400m25444119,180
> 2400m31555002,798

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (190)53930026,210
10/11 (37)7635123(2)5(3)316,544
11/12 (149)1014220041,421
12/13 (178)632730027,042
13/14 (256)512010010,380
Totals159133213(2)5(3)421,597

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (134)2464781(1)2(1)872,930
10/11 (67)7921303294(3)5(3)1,645,346
11/12 (45)1085663983342,324,869
12/13 (59)10645640673(2)3(2)2,151,919
13/14 (69)12251751842(1)2(1)1,902,074
Totals208113238027110(6)16(7)8,897,138

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200930465511144,465
201010032411503(2)7(4)2,069,832
2011157598091036(3)7(3)2,942,138
20121687710041225(2)6(2)3,582,177
20131465893988112,172,287
201412743548671(1)1(1)1,693,952
Totals300162377643515(8)23(10)12,604,851

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia208113238027110(6)16(7)8,897,138
Hong Kong8410912001,338,352
Great Britain46204694111505,372
New Zealand159133213(2)5(3)421,597
Macau22521000310,105
Singapore6282500220,968
Germany53531111192,787
France122111900189,593
Qatar1132800149,560
Italy741111700143,567
Greece33861900127,136
Malaysia425040058,476
Ireland623630023,809
South Africa222630020,421
Sweden1121004,390
Norway1070001,580
Bahrain106000
Czech Republic105000
Korea2022000
Switzerland101000
Tunisia101000
Turkey101000
U.A.E.101000
Totals300162377643515(8)23(10)12,604,851

StallionRaceRecordFeed

(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A., New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
23-11A$3,800
3971-A$1,816,650
47213A$690,717
532--A$582,057
Totals:221134A$3,093,224
At 3 :Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Braeloch and Delzao), AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Ambulance and Gentle Genius), STC Tulloch S., Gr.2 (2000m beating Strafed and Delzao), VRC Debonair S., Gr.3 (1400m beating Under the Bridge and Elvstroem), BTC Network Ten Maiden H. (1650m), QTC Leopardstown H. (1600m), Peintre Celebre H. (1600m), 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Reset and beating Under the Bridge)
At 4 :Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Miss Potential and Kalamata), Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Miss Potential and Irish Rover), 2d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1 (2050m to Balmuse and beating Zafar), 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Savabeel and Fields of Omagh), York Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m in track record time to Valixir and Rakti), MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m to Mummify and Grand Armee)
At 5 :Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m beating Dubawi and Blatant), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m in track record time beating Gorella and Majors Cast)

Joint third on The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (mile).
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 5).